Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2020.tde-23102019-165113
Document
Author
Full name
Danilo Sasso Augusto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Zamboni, Dario Simões (President)
Baqui, Munira Muhammad Abdel
Pereira, Vanessa Carregaro
Teixeira, Santuza Maria Ribeiro
Title in Portuguese
O papel das amastinas na ativação do inflamassoma e na manutenção da estabilidade dos vacúolos ocupados por Leishmania braziliensis
Keywords in Portuguese
Amastinas
Leishmania braziliensis
Vacúolo
Abstract in Portuguese
A leishmaniose é uma doença tropical negligenciada que afeta, atualmente, cerca de 12 milhões de pessoas, causando desde lesões ulcerosas na pele a mortes. O ciclo de vida dos parasitas de Leishmania spp., o agente etiológico da leishmaniose, se divide entre o sistema digestório de vetor phlebotomínio e nos tecidos de mamíferos, dentro de vacúolos de fagócitos profissionais, principalmente em macrófagos. Recentemente, demonstrou-se a ação do inflamassoma de Nlrp3, um complexo celular citoplasmático de alto peso molecular relacionado à resposta inflamatória a danos e patógenos, em infecção por parasitas de Leishmania spp., gerando IL-1? e NO, e ativando respostas microbicidas e inflamatórias. Paralelamente, foi verificada a existência de uma maquinaria intracelular de RNAi em Leishmania braziliensis, o que possibilitou o silenciamento e o estudo do papel das amastinas, uma grande família de glicoproteínas de superfície expressas em amastigotos de Leishmania spp. relacionadas à adesão entre a membrana de amastigotos com a membrana interna dos vacúolos parasitóforos. Este trabalho visa compreender como ocorre a resposta do inflamassoma de Nlrp3 frente a uma infecção com parasitos de L. braziliensis com amastinas silenciadas. Macrófagos infectados com parasitos com expressão silenciada das amastinas apresentaram maior ativação de caspase-1 e liberação de IL-1? dependente do inflamassoma de Nlrp3 quando comparados a macrófagos infectados com parasitos selvagens ou com expressão reconstituída das amastinas. Macrófagos Casp11-/- e Nlrc4-/- apresentaram redução na produção total de IL-1? em infecc?ões por L. braziliensis. No entanto, essas moléculas não estão envolvidas diretamente com o aumento específico da liberação de IL-1? em infecções por parasitos com expressão irregular de amastinas. Visando compreender como a ausência das amastinas induz uma maior ativação dos inflamassomas, foi realizada uma imunofluorescência de macrófagos infectados, utilizando um anticorpo específico para Galectina-3, que indica lise de vacúolos. Tais experimentos elucidaram a atuação das amastinas na manutenção da estabilidade vacuolar, de forma que macrófagos infectados por parasitos com expressão deficiente de amastina apresentaram uma quantidade muito maior de eventos de lise de vacúolo quando comparados a macrófagos infectados com parasitos com expressão reconstituída de amastinas. Por fim, foi constatado quem, em infecção por L. braziliensis, a Galectina-3 possui um papel na intensificação da ativação de Nlrp3 independente da presença ou ausência das amastinas. Em conjunto, os experimentos realizados suportam a hipótese de que as amastinas estejam correlacionadas a manutenção da estabilidade do vacúolo. Possivelmente, padrões moleculares associados a patógenos (PAMPs) estão sendo liberados no citoplasma de macrófagos infectados pelas linhagens de expressão silenciada para as amastinas. Possivelmente tais PAMPs são reconhecidos por receptores da imunidade inata, induzindo efluxo de potássio e consequente maior ativação de Nlrp3
Title in English
The role of amastins in inflammasome activation and stability of vacuoles infected by Leishmania braziliensis
Keywords in English
Amastins
Leishmania braziliensis
Vacuole
Abstract in English
Leishmaniasis is a neglected tropical disease. Currently, about 12 million people are affected, suffering from ulcerated skin lesions to deaths. Part of the life cycle of Leishmania spp. parasites, the etiological agent of leishmaniasis, occurs in the digestive system of phlebotomine vector and part occurs in mammalian tissue, within the vacuoles of phagocytic cells. Recently, the inflammatory response of Nlrp3, a high molecular weight cytoplasmic cell complex related to the inflammatory response to damage and pathogens, was elucidated in infection by Leishmania spp. parasites, generating IL-1? and NO, which have microbicidal and inflammatory responses. With the validation of the intracellular machinery of RNAi in Leishmania braziliensis, it was possible to silence and study the role of amastins, a family of surface glycoproteins expressed in amastigotes of Leishmania spp. related to the adhesion between the amastigote membrane and the internal membrane of the parasitophores vacuoles. This work aims to understand the response of the inflammasome to an infection with L. braziliensis parasites with silenced amastins. Macrophages infected with parasites with silenced expression of amastins showed greater activation of caspase-1 and release of IL-1? dependent on the activation of Nlrp3 when compared to macrophages infected with wild parasites or with reconstituted amastine expression. Caspase-11-/- and Nlrc4 - /- macrophages showed reduction in total IL-1? production in L. braziliensis infections. However, such inflamomasomes are not directly involved in the specific increase of IL- 1? release in infections by parasites with irregular expression of amastins. Aiming to understand how the absence of amastin induces a greater activation of inflammasomes, an immunofluorescence of infected macrophages was performed using a galectin-3 specific antibody, a marker of vacuole lysis. These experiments elucidated the role of amastins on the maintenance of vacuolar stability, so that macrophages infected by parasites with amastins deficient expression presented a much larger number of vacuole lysis events when compared to macrophages infected with parasites with reconstituted expression of amastins. Finally, it was found that in L. braziliensis infection, galectin-3 plays a role in the enhancement of Nlrp3 activation regardless of the presence or absence of amastins. From the experiments it is possible to conclude that the amastins are correlated to the maintenance of the stability of the vacuole so that possibly molecular patterns associated with pathogens (PAMPs) are being released in the cytoplasm of macrophages infected by the strains with silenced expression of amastins. Possibly such PAMPs are recognized by receptors of innate immunity, inducing potassium efflux and consequent greater activation of Nlrp3