Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2018.tde-29032018-110749
Document
Author
Full name
Anibal Silva de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Arruda Neto, Eurico de (President)
Aguiar, Renato Santana de
Figueiredo, Luiz Tadeu Moraes
Sousa, Ricardo Luiz Moro de
Valente, Valeria
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da apoptose induzida pela proteína NSs do vírus Oropouche
Keywords in Portuguese
Apoptose
NSs
Oropouche
Vírus
Abstract in Portuguese
O arbovírus Oropouche (OROV), da família Peribunyaviridae, gênero Orthobunyavirus, é importante causador de doença febril nas Américas Central e do Sul. Como outros Orthobunyavirus, OROV é envelopado, com genoma compreendido por três segmentos de RNA de fita simples de polaridade negativa, nomeados de acordo com o seu tamanho, como S (small), M (médio) e L (large). O segmento S codifica a proteína estrutural do nucleocapsideo N e, em uma fase de leitura alternativa, a proteína não estrutural NSs. Apesar da patogênese de OROV ser pouco conhecida, dados obtidos com modelos experimentais murinos indicam que a apoptose desempenha um papel central na morte de células infectadas. Portanto, embora não seja essencial à replicação de OROV, NSs pode desempenhar papeis importantes para a patogênese. Nosso grupo demonstrou previamente que OROV induz apoptose em células HeLa pela via intrínseca, e esse efeito requer a síntese de proteínas virais. No presente estudo objetivamos investigar o papel da proteína NSs de OROV na apoptose induzida em células HeLa. Nós encontramos que a superexpressão da proteína NSs de OROV induz apoptose em diferentes linhagens de células humanas (Glioblastoma, Huh7 e HCE) 24 horas após transfecção. NSs induz apoptose pela via intrínseca, com liberação de citocromo c da mitocôndria, ativação de caspases 9 e 3, e fragmentação de cromatina. Curiosamente, a proteína NSs também induz apoptose pela via extrínseca, confirmada pela detecção de caspase 8 ativada. Um clone infeccioso do OROV sem a proteína NSs (OROVdelNSs) também não induz apoptose em células HeLa até 36 horas pós-infecção, confirmando a importância da proteína NSs para a indução de morte celular por apoptose. A predição da estrutura da proteína NSs revelou a presença de uma sequência de treze aminoácidos na região C-terminal da proteína, que tem similaridade como receptor de TNF. Ensaio de PCR array indicou que a proteína NSs de OROV causa aumento na quantidade de transcritos de TNF em células HeLa.
Title in English
Não informado
Keywords in English
Apoptosis
NSs
Oropouche
Virus
Abstract in English
The arbovirus Oropouche (OROV), of the family Peribunyaviridae, genus Orthobunyavirus, is an important cause of febrile disease in Central and South America. Like other Orthobunyaviruses, OROV is enveloped, with a genome comprised of three segments of single-stranded RNA of negative polarity, named according to their sizes as S (small), M (medium) and L (large). The S segment encodes the structural nucleocapsid N protein and, on an alternative reading frame, the NSs nonstructural protein. Although the pathogenesis of OROV is poorly understood, data obtained from murine experimental models indicate that apoptosis plays a central role in killing infected cells. Therefore, while not essential for the replication of OROV, NSs may play important roles in the pathogenesis. Our group has previously demonstrated that OROV induces apoptosis in HeLa cells via the intrinsic pathway, and this effect requires the synthesis of viral proteins. The present study aimed to investigate the role of OROV protein NSs in apoptosis induced in HeLa cells. We found that overexpression of the NSs protein induces apoptosis in different human cell lines (glioblastoma neuroblastoma and human corneal epithelium) 24 hours after transfection. NSs induces apoptosis by the intrinsic pathway, with release of cytochrome c from mitochondria, activation of caspases 9 and 3, and chromatin fragmentation. Interestingly, the NSs protein also induces activation of caspase 8, an element of the extrinsic pathway of apoptosis. An OROV infectious clone lacking the NSs protein (OROVdelNSs) does not induce apoptosis in HeLa cells up to 36 hours postinfection, confirming the importance of the NSs protein for the induction of cell death by apoptosis. The prediction of the structure of the NSs protein revealed the presence of a sequence of thirteen amino acids in the C-terminal region of the protein, which has similarity as a TNF receptor, and this could shed light into a possible mechanism of apoptosis to be validated by experiments silencing target genes in Hela cells.