Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2018.tde-16052018-095128
Document
Author
Full name
Spencer Vaiciunas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Ceneviva, Reginaldo (President)
Ardengh, José Celso
Modena, Jose Luiz Pimenta
Title in Portuguese
Estudo comparativo entre ecoendoscopia e endoscopia digestiva alta no diagnóstico dos tumores subepiteliais do esôfago, estômago e duodeno
Keywords in Portuguese
Ecoendoscopia
Endoscopia digestiva alta
Tumor subepitelial
Abstract in Portuguese
A descoberta endoscópica de um tumor subepitelial (TSE) é freqüente. Geralmente o aspecto corresponde à de uma compressão extrínseca (CE) ou ao de um tumor intramural (TI). O diagnóstico dessas lesões, por vezes, é difícil, mesmo após a obtenção de biópsias pela endoscopia digestiva alta (EDA). A ecoendoscopia (EE) tem apresentado importante papel na elucidação diagnóstica. A proposta nesse estudo foi comparar os resultados da EDA com os da EE no diagnóstico diferencial entre TI e CE do esôfago, estômago e duodeno e avaliar o desempenho da ecoendoscopia no diagnóstico diferencial dos TSE. Foi feita análise retrospectiva dos exames de 176 pacientes (93 mulheres), com média de idade de 62,5 (10 - 89) anos, de janeiro de 2000 a maio de 2006, que foram estudados por EDA e EE por apresentar abaulamento subepitelial ao exame endoscópico do trato gastrointestinal alto. O tamanho, mobilidade, localização e o diagnóstico de presunção foram registrados no momento da EDA. Durante a EE foram analisados o tamanho, a ecogenicidade do tumor, as camadas da parede da víscera e o diagnóstico presuntivo. Todos os pacientes foram avaliados consecutivamente pela EDA e EE. Os tumores intramurais representaram 87% dos casos e dentre eles, o tumor estromal gastrointestinal foi a maioria (62%), enquanto as compressões extrínsecas representaram 13%, das quais a compressão pelo fígado foi a mais frequente (31%). Para a avaliação dos TI a sensibilidade, especificidade a acurácia da EDA foram menores de 50 % com p=0,25 e para a EE de 95%, 100% e 95% respectivamente, com p=0,0003 (teste de Fisher). Na avaliação das CE, a sensibilidade, especificidade e acurácia da EDA foram de 87%, 50% e 86% com p=0,43 e a EE de 95%, 100% e 95% respectivamente, com p=0,08 (teste de Fisher). Conclui-se que a endoscopia digestiva é um bom exame para diagnosticar a presença de tumores intramurais do trato digestivo, mas tem fraco desempenho em identificar o tipo específico do tumor, e é um mau exame para o diagnóstico das compressões extrínsecas. Por outro lado, a ecoendoscopia é um bom exame para o diagnóstico diferencial dos tumores subepiteliais, podendo fornecer com precisão a localização do tumor além de permitir biópsias dirigidas.
Title in English
Comparative study between echoendoscopy and upper digestive endoscopy in the diagnosis of subepithelial tumors of the esophagus stomach and duodenum
Keywords in English
Ecoendoscopia
Endoscopia digestiva alta
Tumor subepitelial
Abstract in English
The endoscopic view of a subepithelial lesion (SL) lesion is usual. This may corresponds to an extramural compression (EC) or an intramural lesion (IL). The diagnosis of these lesions, sometimes becomes difficult, even after biopsies which usually do not contribute for it. The endoscopic ultrasonography has an important role in the diagnosis briefing. The aim of this study was to compare the results of EGD (esophagogastroduodenoscopy) with the EUS (endoscopic ultrasonography) in the differential diagnosis between SL and EC of the upper gastrointestinal tract and the EUS role in the differential diagnosis of a SL. A retrospective analysis was performed in 176 patient's records, (93 women), with average of age of 62,5 (10 - 89) years, from january 2000 up to may 2006, that underwent to EGD and EUS due to SL in the digestive tract. The size, localization and the presumptive diagnosis were registered at the moment of the EGD. During the EUS, size, echogenecity and a presumptive diagnosis were analyzed. All the patients were evaluated consecutively by EGD and EUS. The intramurals tumors represented 87% of the cases and amongst them; gastrointestinal tumors were the majority (62%), while the extramural compressions represented 13%, and a liver compression in 31%. The agreement of EGD and USE by Kappa's method for the presumptive diagnosis of the subepithelials lesions was very poor (?=0,15) in intramurals lesions and inadequate (?<0,00) for the EC. Sensitivity, specificity and accuracy of the EGD were lower than 50% p=0,25 and for USE 95%, 100% and 95% respectively, and p=0,0003 (Fisher's test) In the evaluation of the EC, sensitivity, specificity and accuracy of EGD were 87%, 50% and 86% p=0,43 and for USE 95%, 100% and 95% respectively, and p=0,08 (Fisher's test). The conclusion is that EGD presents high sensitivity and accuracy and a low specificity to identify intramural tumors and in the EC, all these parameters are low. So it's a good exam to make the diagnosis of a intramural lesion but it's poor to identify the kind of lesion and extramural compressions. On the other hand, the USE presents high sensitivity, specificity and accuracy in all kinds of SL, also making possible a precision diagnosis of the lesion's layer, allowing to distinguish the lesions and also to get histological samples.