Thèse de Doctorat
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2021.tde-04102021-155944
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Fred Bernardes Filho
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
Ribeirão Preto, 2021
Directeur
Jury
Frade, Marco Andrey Cipriani (Président)
Pereira, Gerson Fernando Mendes
Rodrigues, Fernando Bellissimo
Tomaselli, Pedro José
Titre en portugais
Novas estratégias de busca ativa, determinantes clinicoimunobiológicos e definição de endemia oculta de hanseníase num município de baixa endemia (Jardinópolis, SP)
Mots-clés en portugais
Doenças do sistema nervoso periférico
Georreferenciamento
Hanseníase
Hipoestesia
Saúde pública
Resumé en portugais
Embora em decréscimo no mundo após implementação da poliquimioterapia, a hanseníase ainda se constitui num desafio em saúde pública. Buscou-se apresentar inovações e seus impactos na vigilância em hanseníase por modelos de ações de busca ativa com treinamento de equipes de saúde, aplicação do Questionário de Suspeição em Hanseníase (QSH), georreferenciamento e avaliação sorológica, aplicados à população carcerária e à comunidade de Jardinópolis no período 2015 a 2019. Foram desenvolvidos os artigos com seus respectivos destaques: no artigo "Evidence of hidden leprosy in a supposedly low endemic area of Brazil" demonstrou-se o despreparo das Equipes de Saúde para o reconhecimento clínico da hanseníase e que ações inovadoras de capacitação confirmaram a endemia oculta de hanseníase no município, sinalizando por georreferenciamento, áreas de maior risco de adoecimento. Numa população carcerária de 1250 indivíduos, o artigo "Leprosy in a prison population: A new active search strategy and a prospective clinical analysis" evidenciou a eficiência do QSH como ferramenta de triagem para novos casos da doença, confirmando prevalência oculta de hanseníase nessa população e que índices anti-PGL-I≥2 parecem se constituir num importante marcador de doença. No estudo "Active search strategies, clinicoimmunobiological determinants and training for implementation research confirming the leprosy hidden endemic in the inner of São Paulo, Brazil", com as ações de busca ativa aplicando QSH, capacitação profissional e matriciamento pelo dermatologista, consolidou-se o achado de endemia oculta, porém em todo município. Em 3.241 indivíduos da comunidade, o QSH se reafirmou como valioso instrumento no rastreio de casos novos de hanseníase, com destaque aos sintomas neurológicos da doença. Ainda como resultados, destacam-se o registro dos direitos autorais do QSH e mais dois estudos, a saber: "Estesiometria por Monofilamentos de Semmes-Weinstein para definição de padrões de alteração de sensibilidade de mãos e pés no diagnóstico e acompanhamento da hanseníase", no qual foi demonstrado que a estesiometria de mãos e pés por meio dos monofilamentos foi eficaz no estabelecimento do padrão neuropático sensitivo assimétrico e focal dos pacientes, destacando-se no diagnóstico da hanseníase, além de comprovar eficácia terapêutica. Por fim, no trabalho "Hanseníase em menores de 15 anos: diferenças e impactos entre Campanha Nacional de Hanseníase e Ações de Implementação em Hanseníase no município de Jardinópolis", foram descritos 12 casos novos de hanseníase em menores de 15 anos, buscando comparar as ações de busca ativa pela ficha de autoimagem e as demais ações realizadas no município, como QSH e avaliação de contato, além de descrever e mapear o elevado número de crianças com altos índices de anticorpo anti-PGL-I em toda a cidade. Conclui-se que as ações de busca ativa implementadas em Jardinópolis promoveram uma mudança nos indicadores epidemiológicos e, somados aos dados de georreferenciamento dos casos novos e dos índices anti-PGL-I, revelaram a endemia oculta da doença. O QSH se definiu como uma ferramenta para rastreio e educação em saúde dos profissionais e da população, demonstrando a relevância dos sintomas neurológicos frente aos sinais dermatológicos. Todas as ações implementadas desempenharam papel importante à gestão de saúde pública ao cuidado que a hanseníase merece.
Titre en anglais
New strategies of active search, clinicoimmunobiological determinants and definition of hidden endemic leprosy in a low endemic municipality (Jardinópolis, SP)
Mots-clés en anglais
Georeferencing
Hypoesthesia
Leprosy
Peripheral nervous system diseases
Public health
Resumé en anglais
Although decreasing in the world after the implementation of multidrug therapy, leprosy is still a public health challenge. We sought to present innovations and their impacts on leprosy surveillance by models of active search actions with training of health teams, application of the Leprosy Suspicion Questionnaire (LSQ), georeferencing and serological assessment, applied to the prison population and the community of Jardinópolis in the period of 2015 to 2019. The articles were developed with their respective highlights: the article "Evidence of hidden leprosy in a supposedly low endemic area of Brazil" demonstrated the unpreparedness of the health teams for the clinical recognition of leprosy and that innovative training actions confirmed the hidden leprosy in the municipality, signaling by georeferencing, areas of greater risk of illness. In a prison population of 1,250 individuals, the article "Leprosy in a prison population: A new active search strategy and a prospective clinical analysis" showed the efficiency of LSQ as a screening tool for new leprosy cases, confirming the hidden leprosy in this population and that anti-PGL-I indexes ≥2 appear to be an important marker of disease. In the study "Active search strategies, clinicoimmunobiological determinants and training for implementation research confirming the leprosy hidden endemic in the inner of São Paulo, Brazil", with the active search actions applying LSQ, professional training and matricial practice by dermatologist, the hidden leprosy was consolidated, throughout the municipality. In 3,241 individuals in the community, the LSQ has reaffirmed itself as a valuable tool in the screening of new leprosy cases, with emphasis on the neurological symptoms of the disease. Also as results, we highlight the copyright registration of the LSQ and two more studies, namely: "Semmes-Weinstein Monofilament esthesiometry for the definition of patterns of alteration in the sensitivity of the hands and feet in the diagnosis and follow-up of leprosy", in which it was demonstrated that hand and foot esthesiometry through monofilaments was effective in establishing the asymmetric and focal sensitive neuropathic pattern of patients, standing out in the leprosy diagnosis, in addition to proving therapeutic efficacy. Finally, in the work "Leprosy in children under 15: differences and impacts between the National Leprosy Campaign and Leprosy Implementation Actions in the municipality of Jardinópolis, São Paulo, Brazil", 12 new leprosy cases in children under 15 years were described, comparing the active search actions by the self-image sheet and the other actions carried out in the municipality, such as LSQ and household contacts assessment, in addition to describing and mapping the high number of children with high levels of anti-PGL-I antibody throughout the city. It is concluded that the active search actions implemented in Jardinópolis promoted a change in the epidemiological indicators and, added to the georeferencing data of new cases and anti-PGL-I indexs, revealed the hidden leprosy. The LSQ was defined as a tool for screening and health education for professionals and the population, demonstrating the relevance of neurological symptoms in face of dermatological signs. All actions implemented played an important role in public health management in the care that leprosy deserves.