Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2019.tde-09052019-133753
Document
Author
Full name
Tomás Rotelli de Oliveira Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Bollela, Valdes Roberto (President)
Vedana, Kelly Graziani Giacchero
Teixeira, Luciana de Almeida Silva
Troncon, Luiz Ernesto de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da sala de aula invertida para capacitação em saúde mental de equipes da estratégia de saúde da família
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção primária à saúde
Educação a distância
Educação permanente
Saúde mental
Abstract in Portuguese
Pesquisas apontam que grande parte dos profissionais da atenção básica se sente despreparada para lidar com as demandas em saúde mental, o que poderia ser explicado pela falta de oportunidades de capacitação nesse tema. Este estudo teve como objetivo comparar e analisar o uso de duas estratégias de ensino diferentes (sala de aula invertida e ensino presencial) para capacitação em saúde mental de equipes da estratégia de saúde da família. Estudo realizado na cidade de Uberaba, interior do estado de Minas Gerais, com 134 profissionais (incluindo aqueles com ensino superior, técnico e agentes comunitários de saúde). Os profissionais foram divididos em dois grupos, um com 70 pessoas que recebeu capacitação utilizando ensino exclusivamente presencial e outro com 64 profissionais utilizando sala de aula de aula invertida, que previa cerca de cinco horas e meia de atividades caracterizadas como ensino a distância. Ambas turmas reportaram elevados níveis de satisfação com o curso, tiveram auto percepção de aprendizagem semelhante (pré- e pós-intervenção), o que foi evidenciado também pela avaliação cognitiva feita através de uma prova discursiva sobre os temas do curso. O maior desafio da sala de aula invertida foi a adesão à utilização do material de ensino a distância, mas a estratégia foi capaz de proporcionar aprendizado semelhante em tempo inferior e com maior flexibilidade para os estudantes, se comparada a proposta da educação presencial
Title in English
Evaluating flipped classroom training in mental health to the family health strategy team
Keywords in English
Distance education
Mental health
Permanent education
Primary care
Abstract in English
Researches show that most of primary care professionals feel unprepared to deal with the demands on mental health, which might be explained by the lack of training opportunities for the demands of this theme. This study aimed to compare and analyze the use of two different teaching strategies (flipped classroom and face-to-face teaching) for personnel's training on mental health for the family health strategy. The study was conducted in the city of Uberaba, in the countryside of the state of Minas Gerais, with 134 professionals (including higher education, certificate programs and community health agents). The professionals were divided in two groups, one with 70 individuals that received exclusively face-to-face teaching training, and another with 64 professionals through flipped classroom, a course with five hours and thirty minutes of distance education activities. Booth groups reported high levels of satisfaction regarding the course, they had similar self-perceived learning (pre- and postintervention), which was also highlighted by the cognitive evaluation that was made through a discursive test on the subjects of the course. The largest challenge of the flipped classroom was the accession to the use of the distance education material; however, the strategy was able to provide similar learning in a shorter duration and with greater flexibility for the students if compared to the distance education purpose