Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2017.tde-12012017-142403
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila Giacomo Fassini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Ferriolli, Eduardo (President)
Nonino, Carla Barbosa
Costa, Telma Maria Braga
Freitas, Ellen Cristini de
Navarro, Anderson Marliere
Title in Portuguese
Gasto energético de pacientes com síndrome do intestino curto: avaliação pelo método da água duplamente marcada
Keywords in Portuguese
Água duplamente marcada
Gasto energético em repouso
Gasto energético total
Requerimento energético
Síndrome do intestino curto
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A síndrome do intestino curto (SIC) representa um estado clínico de má absorção grave, e a gestão dietética de pacientes com SIC é extremamente desafiadora. Uma vez que o grau de desnutrição é frequentemente considerável, a intervenção dietética bem sucedida depende da estimativa mais exata possível das necessidades energéticas para prever as metas da terapia nutricional. Objetivo: Quantificar o gasto energético total (GET) em pacientes com SIC pelo método da água duplamente marcada (ADM). Materiais e Métodos: Neste estudo observacional, o GET foi mensurado pelo método da água duplamente marcada em 22 voluntários, 11 com SIC e 11 controles pareados por sexo, idade e IMC (grupo Controle). O GET foi estimado pela equação de Escott-Stump e a partir de acelerômetro, e foi comparado com o GET determinado pela ADM. O gasto energético em repouso (GER) foi mensurado por calorimetria indireta (CI) e comparado com o GER estimado pela equação de Harris e Benedict. O acelerômetro também foi utilizado para estabelecer o nível de atividade física. Resultados: Os participantes tinham idade (média ± DP) de 53 ± 8 anos. O GET medido por ADM foi significativamente menor no grupo SIC comparado ao grupo Controle (p < 0,01); no entanto, o GET estimado não diferiu significativamente entre os grupos. O GET medido foi significativamente maior do que o GET estimado por fórmula no grupo SIC, (respectivamente 1875 ± 276 e 1517 ± 175 kcal/dia, p < 0,01), assim como para o grupo Controle (2393 ± 445 e 1532 ± 178 kcal/dia, p < 0,01). No entanto, o GET medido foi significativamente menor do que o GET predito a partir do acelerômetro no grupo SIC (2075 ± 298 kcal/dia, p = 0,02), e não diferiu significativamente no grupo Controle (2207 ± 355 kcal/dia, p = 0,21). Não foram verificadas diferenças significantes entre o GER medido e predito para ambos, e entre os grupos. Conclusão: O GET medido em pacientes com SIC foi significativamente maior do que o GET estimado por fórmula, e foi menor quando comparado com os valores dos sujeitos controles. No entanto, o GET estimado a partir do acelerômetro, superestima o GET medido por ADM. As fórmulas atualmente utilizadas na prática clínica parecem subestimar as necessidades de energia de pacientes com SIC. Desta forma, adaptações da estimativa atual, aumentando as prescrições de ingestão energética nestes pacientes parecem ser adequadas para apoiar as necessidades diárias de energia e evitar a subnutrição.
Title in English
Energy expenditure in patients with short bowel syndrome: assessment using the doubly labeled water method
Keywords in English
Doubly labeled water
Energy requirement
Resting energy expenditure
Short bowel syndrome
Total energy expenditure
Abstract in English
Background: Short bowel syndrome (SBS) is a serious malabsorption disorder, and dietetic management of SBS patients is extremely challenging. Once the degree of undernutrition has been assessed, successful dietary intervention depends on the most accurate estimation and provision of energy needs to provide nutritional therapy goals. Objective: To quantify total energy expenditure (TEE) in SBS patients using the doubly labeled water (DLW) method. Design: In this observational study, TEE was measured by the DLW method in 22 participants, 11 with SBS and 11 gender-age-and BMI-matched controls (Control group). Predicted energy requirements were determined using the Escott-Stump equation and by using and accelerometer, and they were compared with TEE determined with DLW. Resting energy expenditure (REE) was measured using indirect calorimetry and compared with predict REE using the Harris and Benedict equation. The accelerometer was also used to determine physical activity level. Results: Participants were aged (mean ± SD) 53 ± 8 years. Measured TEE was significantly lower in the SBS group compared to the Control group (p < 0.01); however, predicted TEE did not differ significantly between the groups. Measured TEE was significantly higher than predicted TEE for the SBS group, (1875 ± 276 and 1517 ± 175 kcal/d, p < 0.01) and also for the Control group (2393 ± 445 and 1532 ± 178 kcal/d, p < 0.01) when determined by formula. However, measured TEE was significantly lower than predicted TEE (2075 ± 298 kcal/d, p = 0.02) for the SBS group, and did not differ for the Control group (2207 ± 355 kcal/d, p = 0.21) when determined by accelerometer. No significant differences were seen between measured and predicted REE both within and between groups. Conclusion: Measured TEE in SBS patients was significantly higher than predicted using standard equations, but also lower than values for age, BMI and gender-matched non-SBS controls. However, predicted TEE using accelerometer overestimated the measured TEE. Currently-used formulas in clinical practice appear to underestimate energy requirements of SBS patients. Therefore, adjustments to the current estimation, increasing the energy intake requirements in these patients appear to be adequate to support the daily energy requirements and avoid undernutrition.