Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2024.tde-12042024-101632
Document
Author
Full name
Brunno Gilberto Santos de Macedo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Traina, Fabíola (President)
Pinheiro, Ronald Feitosa
Ruy, Patrícia de Cássia
Title in English
Molecular and functional interaction between autophagy and inflammasome in acute myeloid leukemia
Keywords in English
Acute myeloid leukemia
Autophagy
Functional and molecular interplay
Inflammasome
Abstract in English
Acute myeloid leukemia (AML) is a group of clonal hematological cancers which pathogenesis resides on hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells acquisition of multiple genetic and epigenetic alterations. The molecular alterations that drive AML, besides providing the cells with aberrant stemness and enhanced fitness, are known for rewiring biological processes and promote bone marrow tissue and biochemical architecture remodeling into a leukemiafavorable environment to support tumor functions and assure its progression and maintenance. Autophagy is among the biological processes that are notably rewired to endorse AML cells survival. Autophagy is a conserved lysosome-dependent catabolic process that allows the cells to adapt to several stressors as starvation, damaged or senescent organelle, and, most importantly, oxidative stress. In AML, leukemic stem cells are especially reliant on autophagy to harmonize their metabolic behavior with their energy demands and maintenance of a lower oxidative stress. Mitophagy is actively prompted to keep a constitutive mitochondrial turnover and avoid differentiative stress that could promote leukemic stem cells exhaustion. Several pieces of evidence have also pointed out that the inflammatory status plays a crucial role upon clonal selection and evolution towards myeloid neoplasms. Inflammasomes are cytoplasmic protein complexes and the main sources of interleukin-1β, cytokine described to be associated with beneficial features to AML cells and suppression of normal hematopoiesis. Autophagy and inflammasome were observed to be integrated processes in normal cells. Autophagy removes important inflammasome activators, and autophagy failure is a hallmark event for agerelated inflammatory diseases. We question whether and how autophagy and inflammasome interact molecular and functionally in AML and if this interaction can be leveraged to substantiate clinical improvements. By employing publicly available data from AML cohorts, we have observed strong and positive correlation between autophagy and inflammasome central genes expression, which we argue to be an indicative of mutual regulatory relationship. The transcriptional deconvolution analyses have shown that both malignant cells and stromal cells with molecular signatures compatible with monocytic compartments were mostly responsible for autophagy and inflammasome genes expression. Gene set enrichment analysis of FLT3-ITD samples has provided molecular insights on how autophagy and inflammasome are consistently associated with poor response to the FLT3 inhibitors, and are a predictive factor strongly associated with a poorer ex vivo response phenotype. Even though we were not able to reproduce cell viability observations in vitro using MOLM13 FLT3-ITD AML cell model, we have found that metabolic stress is an important factor for differential interleukin-1β production, and non-canonical inflammasome activation is also present in AML. These findings might substantiate further investigations as means to deepen knowledge on how highly conserved survival mechanisms within tumor cells and microenvironmental remodelling might interact between themselves and how they can improve clinical management, and decisionmaking to support therapy strategies that promotes a more comprehensive approach to a complex and highly heterogeneous disease as AML.
Title in Portuguese
Interações molecular e funcional entre autofagia e inflamassoma na leucemia mieloide aguda
Keywords in Portuguese
Autofagia
Inflamassoma
Interação funcional e molecular
Leucemia mieloide aguda
Abstract in Portuguese
Leucemia mieloide aguda (LMA) consiste em um grupo de cânceres hematológicos cuja patogênese reside na aquisição de múltiplas alterações genéticas e epigenéticas pelas célulastronco e progenitoras hematopoiéticas. As alterações moleculares que conduzem a LMA, além de atribuírem características de célula-tronco aberrantes e aptidão biológica aprimorada às células, são conhecidas por reprogramar processos biológicos e remodelar a medula óssea hematopoiética em um ambiente favorável ao desenvolvimento da leucemia e às funções tumorais para assegurar sua progressão e manutenção. Autofagia é um processo catabólico dependente de lisossomo que permitem às células adaptarem-se a estressores tais quais privação nutricional, organelas danificadas ou senescentes e estresse oxidativo. Na LMA, células-tronco leucêmicas são dependentes da autofagia para conciliar suas características metabólicas e evitar o estresse oxidativo. Mitofagia é ativamente desempenhada para manter a renovação mitocondrial e evitar estresse diferenciativo que poderia promover exaustão das células-tronco leucêmicas. Diversas evidências também apontam que o status inflamatório desempenha papel crucial sobre a seleção e evolução clonal a neoplasias mieloides. Inflamassomas são complexos proteicos citoplasmáticos e principais fontes de interleucina-1β (IL-1β), citocina descrita como associada a benefício para células de LMA e supressão da hematopoiese normal. Autofagia e inflamassoma são processos integrados em células normais. Autofagia remove importantes gatilhos para o inflamassoma e insuficiência autofágica é uma marca para doenças inflamatórias relacionadas ao envelhecimento. Nos questionamos se e como autofagia e inflamassoma interagem molecular e funcionalmente na LMA e se tal interação pode ser aproveitada para substanciar melhorias clínicas. Empregando dados publicamente disponíveis de coortes de LMA, nós observamos forte e positiva correlação entre a expressão de genes centrais à autofagia e inflamassoma, o que entendemos por indício de relação mútua regulatória. A deconvolução transcricional demonstrou que ambos os compartimentos de células malignas e estromais com assinatura molecular compatível a células monocíticas são responsáveis pela expressão dos genes associados a autofagia e inflamassoma. A análise de enriquecimento de conjuntos gênicos de amostras FLT3-ITD esclareceu que autofagia e inflamassoma estão consistentemente associados à má resposta a inibidores de FLT3, e que o enriquecimento dos processos são fatores preditivos fortemente associados ao fenótipo de má resposta ex vivo. Embora não tenhamos conseguido reproduzir os achados de viabilidade celular in vitro utilizando células MOLM13 FLT3-ITD, nós observamos que o estresse metabólico é um fator importante para a produção diferencial de IL-1β e a ativação não canônica do inflamassoma é presente na LMA. Estes achados podem corroborar para posteriores investigações como meios para aprofundar os conhecimentos em como vias altamente conservadas de sobrevivência celular no âmbito tumoral e o remodelamento microambiental podem interagir e como eles podem ser aproveitados para aprimoramento do manejo e tomada de decisão clínica ao integrarem e suportarem estratégias terapêuticas que promovam uma abordagem mais ampla a uma doença de tamanha heterogeneidade e complexidade clínica como a LMA.