Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2019.tde-16102019-104141
Document
Author
Full name
Rivia Siqueira Amorim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Moriguti, Julio Cesar (President)
Fabbro, Amaury Lelis Dal
Lima, Nereida Kilza da Costa
Lôbo, Rômulo Rebouças
Title in Portuguese
Reavaliação da incidência de demência e a evolução clínica, cognitiva e estrutural encefálica durante 12 anos em idosos de Ribeirão Preto - SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Demência
Encéfalo
Envelhecimento
Idosos
Incidência
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: O envelhecimento populacional é um acontecimento real e aumentará substancialmente, o que corresponde a um desafio global de saúde pública pelo aumento da incidência de doenças crônicas e progressivas, como a demência. Objetivos: Avaliar evolução clínica, cognitiva e estrutural encefálica de pacientes com 60 anos de idade ou mais, portadores de comprometimento cognitivo leve ou demência, participantes do trabalho intitulado "Incidência de demência em idosos residentes na comunidade em Ribeirão Preto - São Paulo (SP)". MÉTODOS: Trata-se de estudo prospectivo, longitudinal, que avaliou com a análise das características clínicas, cognitivas, funcionais e estruturais encefálicas de amostra de 85 idosos residentes na comunidade de Ribeirão Preto - SP, no ano de 2017. Os dados foram coletados por meio de entrevista estruturada com base na CAMDEX (Cambridge Transtornos Mentais do Exame dos Idosos) e de imagens de ressonância nuclear magnética do encéfalo por espectroscopia. As associações entre as variáveis foram analisadas pelos testes Qui-quadrado ou Exato de Fisher. Resultados: A média de idade da amostra foi de 81,7 anos. A maioria dos pacientes foi classificada como cognição normal (n=43; 50,6%), seguida por demência (n=22; 25,9%), comprometimento cognitivo leve (CCL) (n=17; 20%) e distúrbio depressivo (n= 2; 3,5%). Houve 15 conversões cognitivas com taxa de conversão total de 17,6%. Trinta e nove indivíduos morreram, com o maior número no grupo de demência (50%), e a principal causa de morte foi infecção. Não houve, nesta amostra, associação entre a relação N-acetil-aspartato-N-acetil-glutamato (NAANAAG)/inusitol dada pela espectroscopia e a conversão cognitiva.Conclusão:A taxa de conversão para demência entre os idosos da comunidade de Ribeirão Preto - SP foi de 17,6% no período médio de 4,4 anos, compatível com a taxa anual encontrada em estudos na literatura médica internacional. A taxa de mortalidade foi de 27,5% e maior no grupo com demência. Não foi observada diferença nos padrões analisados da estrutura encefálica em relação à presença de conversão cognitiva ou não
Title in English
Reevaluation of the incidence of dementia and the clinical, cognitive and structural evolution for 12 years in the elderly from Ribeirão Preto - SP
Keywords in English
Aging brain
Dementia
Elderly
Incidence
Abstract in English
Introduction: Population aging is a fact and will grow substantially, which corresponds to a global public health challenge concerning the increase of the incidence of chronic and progressive diseases, like dementia. Objectives: To evaluate the clinical, cognitive and structural encephalic evolution of 60-year-old or older patients with mild cognitive impairment or dementia that participated in the study entitled "Incidence of dementia in the elderly that live in the community in Ribeirão Preto - São Paulo (SP)". Methods: It is a prospective and longitudinal study that evaluated with the clinical, cognitive, functional and structural encephalic characteristics from a sample of 85 elderly people living in the community of Ribeirão Preto - SP in 2017. The data were collected through an interview based on CAMDEX (Cambridge Examination for Mental Disorders of the Elderly) and the nuclear magnetic resonance images of the brain taken by spectroscopy. The associations between the variables were analyzed by Chi-square or Fisher's Exact tests. Results: The average age of the sample was 81.7 years. Most of the patients were classified as normal cognition (n=43; 50.6%), followed by dementia (n=22; 25.9%), mild cognitive impairment (MCI) (n=17; 20%) and depressive disorder (n=2; 25.9%). There were 15 cognitive conversions with a total conversion rate of 17.6%. Thirty-nine individuals died, with the highest number in the dementia group (50%), and the main cause of death was infection. In this sample, there was no association between the N-acetyl-aspartate-N-acetyl-glutamate (NAA-NAAG)/inositol given by spectroscopy and cognitive conversion. Conclusion: The conversion rate for dementia among the elderly in the community of Ribeirão Preto - SP was 17.6% in the average period of 4.4 years, which is consistent with the annual rate found in studies in the international medical literature. The mortality rate was 27.5% and higher in the dementia group. No difference was observed in the patterns of encephalic structure analyzed in relation to the presence of cognitive or non-cognitive conversion