Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2018.tde-18072018-154146
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Loiola Cordeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Arruda, Luisa Karla de Paula (President)
Castro, Fabio Fernandes Morato
Pignatari, Shirley Shizue Nagata
Tamashiro, Edwin
Title in Portuguese
Doença respiratória exacerbada por aspirina: papel da periostina em pacientes com rinossinusite crônica e polipose nasossinusal
Keywords in Portuguese
AERD; Periostina; Rinossinusite crônica
Abstract in Portuguese
Doença respiratória exacerbada por aspirina, conhecida como AERD (Aspirin exacerbated respiratory disease) é caracterizada por rinossinusite crônica eosinofílica, polipose nasossinusal, asma e hipersensibilidade a aspirina e outros anti-inflamatórios não-esteroidais. Expressão aumentada do biomarcador periostina foi descrita em pacientes com AERD, em tecido nasossinusal, incluindo membrana basal, matriz extracelular e pólipo nasal. Avaliamos níveis de periostina sérica em pacientes com AERD e comparamos com níveis em pacientes com rinite alérgica perene (RAP) e indivíduos saudáveis. Foram selecionados 29 pacientes (20F/9M) com diagnóstico de AERD, dentre aqueles atendidos nos Ambulatórios de Alergia e de Otorrinolaringologia do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Preto, Universidade de São Paulo (HCFMRP-USP). Estes pacientes realizaram exames confirmatórios, incluindo teste de provocação oral com aspirina, e foram submetidos a biópsia de pólipos nasais por nasofibroscopia. Como controles, foram selecionados 12 pacientes com RAP (9F/3M) e 23 indivíduos saudáveis (14F/9M). Eosinófilos foram quantificados em sangue periférico e em tecido de pólipo ou mucosa nasal. IgE total foi determinada por ImmunoCAP, e periostina sérica foi medida por ELISA. Número de eosinófilos teciduais por campo de grande aumento (CGA), número de eosinófilos por milímetro cúbico em sangue periférico, níveis de IgE total e de periostina sérica em pacientes com AERD foram comparados aos de pacientes com RAP e indivíduos saudáveis. Pacientes com AERD tinham idade maior (mediana 54 anos, faixa 22-60) que pacientes com RAP (mediana 30 anos, faixa 19-57, p=0,0001) e indivíduos saudáveis (mediana 29 anos, faixa 19-53, p=0,0001), sem diferença entre os sexos. Números de eosinófilos em sangue periférico e em tecido foram mais elevados em pacientes com AERD que em pacientes com RAP e indivíduos saudáveis. A mediana do número de eosinófilos em sangue periférico foi 640eos/µL (faixa 100-5.100); 200eos/µL (faixa 100-500); e 100 eos/µL (faixa 100-400) em pacientes com AERD, RAP e indivíduos saudáveis, respectivamente (AERD versus RAP, p=0,0003; AERD versus indivíduos saudáveis, p=0,01). A média do número de eosinófilos teciduais foi de 113,3células/CGA; 2,5células/CGA; e 0,7células/CGA, respectivamente (AERD versus RAP, p=0,017; AERD versus indivíduos saudáveis p=0,003). A média geométrica da IgE total foi de 290,18kU/L (faixa 59,5-8.140); 69,96kU/mL (faixa 5,5-898); e 43,14kU/mL (faixa 4- 1.328) em pacientes com AERD, RAP e indivíduos saudáveis, respectivamente, sem diferença entre os grupos. Periostina sérica foi mais elevada em pacientes com AERD quando comparados a indivíduos saudáveis. A mediana de periostina sérica foi de 602ng/ml (faixa 290,7-1.055); 535,6ng/mL (faixa 209-733,2); e 496,7mg/mL (faixa 327,4-713,4), em pacientes com AERD, RAP e indivíduos saudáveis, respectivamente (AERD versus indivíduos saudáveis, p=0,01). Em subgrupo de pacientes brasileiros com AERD, observamos elevado número de eosinófilos em sangue periférico e em tecido, quando comparados a pacientes com RAP e indivíduos saudáveis. Níveis mais elevados de periostina sérica foram observados em pacientes com AERD, quando comparados a indivíduos saudáveis, indicando forte resposta do tipo 2 em pacientes com AERD em nosso meio
Title in English
Aspirin exacerbated respiratory disease: role of periostin in patients with chronic rhinosinusitis and nasal polyp
Keywords in English
AERD; Chronic rhinosinusitis; Periostin
Abstract in English
Aspirin exacerbated respiratory disease (also known as AERD), is characterized by eosinophilic chronic hypertrophic rhinosinusitis, nasosinusal polyps, asthma and hypersensitivity to Aspirin or other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs. A higher expression of the biomarker periostin has been described in patients with AERD, in nasosinusal tissue, including basal membrane, extracellular matrix and nasal polyps. We evaluated the levels of serum periostin in patients with AERD, and compare those levels with patients with perennial allergic rhinitis (PAR), and with healthy subjects. Twenty-nine patients (20F/9M) with AERD were selected from the Allergy and Otolaryngology Clinics, from the Clinical Hospital of the Ribeirão Preto Medicine School, University of São Paulo (HCFMRP-USP). Those patients underwent confirmatory exams, such as Oral Provocation test with aspirin, and were submitted to polyp biopsy through nasofibroscopy. As a control group, 12 patients (9F/3M) with PAR and 23 healthy subjects (14F/9M) were selected. Eosinophils were quantified in peripheral blood and in polyp tissue or nasal mucosa. Total IgE was determined by ImmunoCAP, and serum periostin was measured by ELISA. The number of tissue eosinophils by high magnification field (HMF), number of eosinophils by cubic milliliter in peripheral blood, total IgE levels and serum periostin levels in patients with AERD were compared with those from patients with PAR and healthy subjects. Patients with AERD were older (median 54 years, and range 22-60) than patients with PAR (median 30 years, range 19-57, p=0,0001) and healthy subjects (median 29 years, range 19-53, p=0,0001), with no difference between genders. The numbers of eosinophils in peripheral blood and in tissue were higher in patients with AERD than patients with PAR or healthy subjects. The median of eosinophil number in peripheral blood was 640eos/µL (range 100-5.100); 200eos/µL (range 100-500); e 100eos/µL (range 100-400) in patients with AERD, PAR and healthy subjects respectively (AERD vs PAR, p=0,0003; AERD vs healthy subjects, p=0,01). The average number of tissue eosinophils was 113,3cels/HMF; 2,5cels/HMF; e 0,7cels/HMF, respectively (AERD vs PAR, p=0,017; AERD vs healthy subjects, p=0,003). The geometric mean for total IgE was 290,18kU/mL (range 59,5-8.140); 69,96kU/mL (range 5,5-898); and 43,14kU/mL (range 4-1.328) in patients with AERD, PAR and healthy subjects respectively, with no difference between the groups. Serum periostin was higher in patients with AERD when compared with healthy subjects. The median for serum periostin was 602ng/ml (range 290,7-1.055); 535,6ng/mL (range 209-733,2); e 496,7ng/mL (range 327,4-713,4), in patients with AERD, PAR and healthy subjects respectively (AERD vs healthy subjects, p=0,01). In a Brazilian subgroup of patients with AERD, we observed an elevated number of eosinophils in peripheral blood and tissue, when compared with patients with PAR and healthy subjects. Higher levels of serum periostin were observed in patients with AERD, when compared with healthy subjects, indicating a strong type 2 response in patients with AERD in our environment.