Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2017.tde-27012015-113225
Document
Author
Full name
Cecilia Helena Peinado de Sampaio Mattos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Moriguti, Julio Cesar (President)
Chiarello, Paula Garcia
Jacob Filho, Wilson
Title in Portuguese
Impacto da demência devido à Doença de Alzheimer em estágio inicial sobre o estado nutricional de idosos
Keywords in Portuguese
Composição corporal
Doença de Alzheimer
Estado nutricional
Idoso
Mini-avaliação nutricional
Abstract in Portuguese
O comprometimento do estado nutricional (EN) é um achado frequente em idosos que apresentam demência devido à Doença de Alzheimer (DA), e pode se agravar com a progressão da doença. O objetivo foi identificar as principais alterações do estado nutricional nas fases iniciais da demência devido à DA. Participaram do estudo 38 idosos, alocados em dois grupos: Controle, composto por 19 idosos saudáveis, e grupo Doença de Alzheimer, composto por 19 idosos que apresentavam a demência em estágio inicial (CDR-1), sem comorbidades. Foi realizada avaliação do estado nutricional utilizando a Mini-Avaliação Nutricional (MAN), além do exame de bioimpedância para análise da composição corporal dos idosos. A média de idade do grupo controle foi de 68,6 ± 6,2 anos, e do grupo DA foi de 75,4 ± 4,2 anos (p<0,01). O IMC médio do grupo controle foi 25,2 ± 3,2, enquanto do grupo DA foi 22,9 ± 3,9(p=0,06). Não foi observada diferença significativa em relação à composição corporal entre os grupos. De acordo com a MAN, todos os idosos do grupo controle apresentavam estado nutricional normal. No grupo DA, 11 (57,9%) apresentavam estado nutricional normal, 7 (36,8%) estavam em risco nutricional e 1 (5,3%) estava desnutrido. Em relação ao escore da MAN, o grupo controle apresentou média de 27,7 ± 1,7 pontos, enquanto o DA apresentou 23,2 ± 4,4 pontos (p<0,01). Dados da literatura corroboram com os resultados encontrados, e indicam que a demência devido a Doença de Alzheimer em fase inicial já pode estar associada ao comprometimento do estado nutricional.
Title in English
Impact of Dementia due to early stages of Alzheimer's disease on the nutritional status of the elderly.
Keywords in English
Alzheimer's disease
Body composition
Elderly
Mini nutritional assessment
Nutritional status
Abstract in English
The impairment of the nutritional status (NS) is a frequent finding in elder patients with dementia due to Alzheimer's disease (AD), and may worsen with the progression of said dementia. The purpose was to identify the main changes in the nutritional status in the early stages of the dementia due to AD. Thirty-eight elderly patients were enrolled in the study; being assigned to two groups: Control, composed of 19 healthy elderly patients, and Alzheimer's disease group, composed of 19 elderly patients who experienced early stages of dementia (CDR-1), with no comorbidities. The evaluation of the nutritional status was performed using the Mini Nutritional Assessment (MNA), in addition to the bioimpedance analysis for body composition evaluation in the elderly. The average age of the control group was 68.6 ± 6.2 years, and the AD group was 75.4 ± 4.2 years (p<0,01). The average BMI of the control group was 25.2 ± 3.2, while the AD group was 22.9 ± 3.9 (p=0,06). There was no significant difference observed in relation to the body composition between groups. According to the MNA, all patients in the control group presented with normal nutritional status. In the AD group, 11 (57.9%) presented with normal nutritional status, 7 (36.8%) were at nutritional risk, and one (5.3%) experienced malnutrition, in relation to the MNA score, whilst AD reported 23.2± 4.4 points (p<0.01). Literature data supports the results found, and indicate that dementia, due to early stages of Alzheimer's disease, may already be associated with the impairment of the nutritional status.