Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2005.tde-03102006-094944
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Honorato Giardini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Vieira, Elisabeth Meloni (President)
Fabbro, Amaury Lelis Dal
Ueta, Julieta Mieko
Title in Portuguese
"Uso de medicamentos por idosos em um serviço de saúde de Ribeirão Preto-SP"
Keywords in Portuguese
conhecimento
idoso
medicamento
Abstract in Portuguese
O conhecimento do paciente sobre os seus medicamentos é fundamental para que os use de forma a ser beneficiado por seus efeitos terapêuticos. A Organização Mundial de Saúde (OMS) recomenda a prescrição de medicamentos como um parâmetro para conhecermos as características do uso de medicamentos nas populações. O presente estudo, uma investigação de corte transversal, teve o objetivo de analisar as características das prescrições médicas, utilizando por referência indicadores selecionados de prescrição da OMS, bem como avaliar o conhecimento sobre medicamentos prescritos a idosos cadastrados nos Núcleos de Saúde da Família ligados à Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Preto da Universidade de São Paulo. Os indicadores de prescrição foram verificados nas receitas médicas e o conhecimento foi verificado através da aplicação de um questionário contendo perguntas relativas à indicação terapêutica do medicamento, nome, dosagem, quantidade de forma farmacêutica a ser administrada a cada vez e freqüência de administração. As respostas foram comparadas com a receita médica. O número médio de medicamentos prescritos por paciente foi de 2,76. Foram dispensados 89,49% dos medicamentos prescritos, 91,30% foram prescritos pelo nome genérico e 90,94% foram prescritos de acordo com a lista padronizada de medicamentos. Foram prescritos 0,36% de antibióticos e 0,72% de medicamentos injetáveis. Do total de 100 entrevistados, 44% obtiveram um bom conhecimento sobre os medicamentos utilizados. No que se refere à dosagem, à quantidade de forma farmacêutica a ser administrada a cada vez e à freqüência de administração, 39%, 87% e 85% das respostas, respectivamente, estavam de acordo com a prescrição médica. Em 87% dos casos, indicação terapêutica foi declarada corretamente e, em 45%, o nome do medicamento estava correto. Os resultados sugerem que o Programa de Saúde da Família tem boa resolutividade no que se refere ao uso de medicamentos por idosos, mas que poderia melhorar em alguns aspectos através da atenção farmacêutica.
Title in English
“Elderly medication use in a Healthcare Center in Ribeirão Preto, SP.”
Keywords in English
elderly
knowledge
medication
Abstract in English
The patients’ knowledge on their medication is crucial to use them properly. The World Health Organization (WHO) recommends the prescription to be used as a parameter (criteria) to characterize medications use among the population. This cross-sectional study had the objectives of identifying the features of medical prescriptions using the WHO indicators as reference, and, to assess the knowledge of elderly patients who were enrolled in the Family Healthcare Units of the Medical School of Ribeirão Preto – University of São Paulo. The prescription indicators were verified in the medical prescriptions and the knowledge was verified through the administration of a questionnaire to 100 elderly patients. The questionnaire included questions on the therapeutic indication, name, of the drugs dosis, and the quantity of pharmaceutical form to be taken, and the frequency of administration. The answers were compared to the prescriptions. The mean of the prescribed medications for patient was 2,76. 89,49% of prescribed medications were dispensed, and 91,39% were prescribed by generic name and 90,94% prescribed according to the standard list of medications. It has been prescribed 0,36% of antibiotics and 0,72% of injectable medications. Out of one hundred interviewee, of whom 44% showed a good knowledge about their medicaments. Regarding to dosis (39%), amount of pharmaceutical form taken (87%) and the frequency of administration (85%) of answers were in accordance with the medical prescription. In 87% of cases the patients answered correctly to the therapeutical indication and 45% of the cases they correctly answered the name of medication. The results suggest that the Family Healthcare has a good performance regarding the use of medicaments by old-aged patients, there is some room for improvement through pharmaceutical care.