Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.17.2007.tde-06032008-153619
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandra Cruz Abramovicius
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Ruffino Netto, Antonio (President)
Laprega, Milton Roberto
Ueta, Julieta Mieko
Title in Portuguese
Estudo dos erros de prescrição relacionados aos medicamentos utilizados no Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Preto
Keywords in Portuguese
erros
hospital
Prescrições médicas
Abstract in Portuguese
Dada a importância de um sistema de prescrição, a possibilidade de ocorrências de erros no referido sistema e as conseqüências de tais erros nos resultados da terapia medicamentosa oferecida aos pacientes de uma Instituição, resolvemos desenvolver o presente trabalho. Os objetivos deste trabalho foram analisar o registro de erros relacionados à prescrição de medicamentos à pacientes internos, preparados e dispensados pela Divisão de Assistência Farmacêutica do Hospital das Clínicas da FMRP-USP, bem como contribuir para a melhoria e aprimora mento do sistema de prescrição de medicamentos e consequentemente para o uso seguro e racional dos mesmos no Hospital das Clínicas da FMRP-USP. Foi efetuado um estudo descritivo, inquérito prospectivo. Teve como população de referência prescri ções médicas e como população de estudo as prescrições médicas elabo radas pelos médicos no Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Preto da Universidade de São Paulo. Os participantes foram as prescrições que satisfizeram os critérios de inclusão, quais sejam: prescrições médicas do Hospital das Clínicas da FMRP-USP a partir do mês de outubro de 2006, até atingir o tamanho amostral. Foi utilizada uma amostragem de conveniência até completar o número (n) de 3.456 prescrições. Depois de analisadas 3.456 prescrições concluímos que 9,05% das mesmas 17 apresentaram erros (IC entre 9% e 11%); 61,3% apresentaram erro administrativo, 20,8% erro de prescrição e 17,9% erros administrativos e erros de prescrição concomitantemente. Os erros administrativos e de prescrição foram mais freqüentes entre os médicos residentes e docentes e os erros administrativos concomitantes com os de prescrição foram entre os docentes; a versão II da prescrição eletrônica apresentou 79,8% de erros seguida da prescrição liberada pela enfermagem, que apresentou 15,4%; as clínicas que apresentaram maior quantidade de erros, por ordem decrescente, foram a Dermatologia, com 9,6%, a Urologia e Cardiologia com 8%, a Neurocirurgia com 7,0%, o Centro de Terapia Intensiva com 6,7% e a Proctologia e Gastrocirurgia, com 6,4%; o erro de leito do paciente foi o mais freqüente e cometido pelo médico residente 65,8%, seguido pelo médico contratado 25,6%; o erro de medicamento foi o erro de prescrição de maior freqüência, seguido pelo erro de dose e posteriormente pelo nome comercial; a maior freqüência de erros administrativos foi detectada na Dermatologia, seguida pela Cardiologia, Neurocirurgia e Gastrocirurgia; a maior freqüência de erros de prescrição foi observada na Ortopedia, Hematologia e Imunologia; a maior freqüência de erros de dose foi detectada na Ortopedia.
Title in English
Register of Prescription Errors Related to Medicines Used in the "Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Preto da Universidade de São Paulo , SP, 2007.
Keywords in English
errors
hospital
Medicine prescription
Abstract in English
Owing to the importance of a prescription system, the possibility of error occurrences in such system, and the consequences of such errors in the results of the medicine therapy offered to the patients from an Institution, we decided to develop the current work. called . This study aims to analyze the records of errors related to the prescription of medicines to internal patients, which were prepared and issued by the Divisão de Assistência Farmacêutica do Hospital das Clínicas da FMRP-USP. It also intends to contribute to the improvement of medicine prescription systems and consequent development of sensible and safe uses of such medicines in the Hospital das Clínicas da FMRP-USP. An inquiring prospective and descriptive study was carried out, which had as referential population some medical prescriptions, and as study population the medical prescriptions elaborated by physicians in Hospital das Clínicas da FMRPUSP. The prescriptions complying with the inclusion criteria were chosen as participants; such criteria being: medical prescriptions from the Hospital das Clínicas of the FMRP-USP from October, 2006, until achieving the sample amount. A convenient sample was used until completing the number (n) of 3.456 prescriptions. After analyzing 3,456 prescriptions it was mainly concluded that: 10% of the studied prescriptions presented errors (IC between 9% and 11%); 61,3% of the prescriptions presented administrative errors, 20.8% presented prescription errors and 17.9% presented adminis trative and prescription errors concomitantly. The administrative and prescription errors occurred more frequently between resident physicians and professors, while concomitant administrative and prescription errors were more common among professors. The version II of the electronic pres cription presented 79.8% of errors, followed by prescriptions issued by the nursing which were 15,4%. The clinics presenting greater amount of errors, in decreasing order, were the Dermatology Department, with 9,6%, the Urology and Cardiology Department with 8%, the Neurosurgery Department with 7,0%, the Intensive Therapy Center, with 6,7% and the Proctology and Gastrosurgery Departments, with 6,4%. The most frequent error made by resident doctors was in reference to the patient bed, 65.8%, followed by hired doctors: 25.6%. The medicine error was the most common prescription error, followed by dosage and trade mark. The most usual administrative errors were found in the Dermatology Department, followed by the Cardiology Department, Neurosurgery and Gastrosurgery Departments; the most common prescription errors were observed in the Orthopedic, Hematology and Imunology Departments. Finally, the most frequent dosage errors were found in the Orthopedic Department.