Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2019.tde-08012019-170326
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Carlos Machado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Forster, Aldaísa Cassanho (President)
Campos, João José Batista de
Ferreira, Janise Braga Barros
Martins, Mônica Silva
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de desempenho dos serviços públicos de saúde de um município paulista de médio porte no período de 2008 a 2015
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação em saúde ; Pesquisa em serviços de saúde ; Serviços de saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A importância de se avaliar sistemas e serviços de saúde: aumento de gastos, avanços tecnológicos, envelhecimento da população, deficiências com as práticas na assistência, iniquidades na alocação de recursos, necessidade de prestação de contas aos órgãos controladores e à sociedade, melhorias e reformas no sistema e serviços de saúde. A avaliação de desempenho de serviços de saúde demonstra parte importante do desempenho do sistema de saúde, permitindo comparações de desempenho de processos e resultados, à medida que os serviços avaliados tenham articulações entre si, e que o desfecho tenha relações com todos os níveis da atenção avaliados. OBJETIVO: avaliar o desempenho dos serviços públicos de saúde de um município paulista de médio porte, no período de 2008 a 2015, quanto a resultados de qualidade nas dimensões do acesso, da efetividade e da adequação de serviços. MATERIAL E MÉTODO: estudo exploratório, com análise descritiva de dados quantitativos. Utilizados indicadores de saúde dos sistemas de informação do Ministério da Saúde, e populacionais do IBGE. Foram distribuídos nas dimensões do acesso, efetividade e adequação, conforme modelo do PROADESS - Metodologia de Avaliação do Desempenho do Sistema de Saúde; para a interpretação do desempenho foi realizada comparação entre o nível municipal e outros três níveis (estado de São Paulo, região Sudeste e Brasil). RESULTADOS: acesso: taxa de internação, cirurgia de revascularização, angioplastia e imunização por tetra/pentavalente demonstraram melhor desempenho dos serviços de saúde municipais em relação aos demais níveis; cobertura Estratégia Saúde da Família e vacinação do idoso contra a gripe demonstraram pior desempenho, porém com tendência de melhora ao longo do tempo. Adequação: consultas de pré-natal do município com melhor desempenho em relação aos demais níveis, e mais próximas do preconizado; histerectomia e partos cesáreos com pior desempenho. Efetividade: mortes em internações por infarto agudo do miocárdio com melhor desempenho para o município; internações por Condições Sensíveis à Atenção Básica, sífilis congênita em menor de um ano e amputação de membros inferiores em diabéticos com pior desempenho municipal em relação aos outros três níveis do estudo. CONCLUSÃO: quanto ao acesso, no conjunto dos indicadores o desempenho foi positivo, com melhor resultado para a atenção hospitalar em relação à atenção básica; quanto à adequação, o desempenho foi desfavorável ao município em comparação com os demais níveis, assim como na efetividade o desempenho municipal também foi inferior aos outros três níveis pesquisados, demonstrando fragilidade na atenção básica da assistência.
Title in English
Performance evaluation of public health services in a medium-sized São Paulo municipality from 2008 to 2015
Keywords in English
Health assessment ; Health services ; Research in health services
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: The importance of evaluating health systems and services: increased expenditures, technological advances, aging of the population, deficiencies with assistance practices, iniquities in resource allocation, accountability to controlling organs and society, improvements and reforms in the health system and services. The performance evaluation of health services demonstrates an important part of the performance of the health system, allowing comparisons of performance of processes and results, as the services evaluated have articulations among them, and that the outcome has relations with all levels of attention evaluated. OBJECTIVE: to evaluate the performance of public health services in a medium-sized São Paulo municipality, from 2008 to 2015, in terms of quality, access, effectiveness and adequacy of services. MATERIAL AND METHOD: exploratory study, with descriptive analysis of quantitative data. Health indicators of the information systems of the Ministry of Health and of the IBGE population were used. They were distributed in the dimensions of access, effectiveness and adequacy, according to the model of the PROADESS - Methodology for Evaluation of Health System Performance; for the interpretation of the performance was carried out comparison between the municipal level and other three levels (state of São Paulo, Southeast region and Brazil). RESULTS: access: hospitalization rate, revascularization surgery, angioplasty and tetra / pentavalent immunization demonstrated better performance of the municipal health services in relation to the other levels; coverage Family Health Strategy and vaccination of the elderly against influenza showed worse performance, but with a tendency to improve over time. Adequacy: prenatal consultations of the municipality with better performance in relation to the other levels, and closer to that recommended; hysterectomy and cesarean delivery with worse performance. Effectiveness: deaths in hospitalizations due to acute myocardial infarction with better performance for the municipality; hospitalizations for conditions sensitive to primary care, congenital syphilis in less than one year and amputation of lower limbs in diabetics with worse municipal performance in relation to the other three levels of the study. CONCLUSION: with regard to access, in the set of indicators, performance was positive, with a better result for hospital care in relation to primary care; in terms of adequacy, the performance was unfavorable to the municipality in comparison to the other levels, as well as in the effectiveness, the municipal performance was also inferior to the other three levels surveyed, showing weakness in the basic assistance care.