Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.17.2017.tde-08062017-084953
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Lemos Silva Fortes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Navarro, Vera Lucia (President)
Alves, Giovanni Antonio Pinto
Carvalho, Antonio Carlos Duarte de
Heloani, José Roberto Montes
Walsh, Isabel Aparecida Porcatti de
Title in Portuguese
Sofrimento e adoecimento no mundo do trabalho: estudo com bancários afastados do emprego por motivos de saúde relacionados ao trabalho
Keywords in Portuguese
Afastamento laboral
Bancários
Doenças ocupacionais
Saúde do trabalhador
Abstract in Portuguese
O setor bancário vem sendo profundamente afetado por um processo de transformação, o qual lhe conferiu posição de liderança na incorporação de novas tecnologias e inovações organizacionais. A reestruturação produtiva sofrida pelo setor levou a adaptá-lo às novas formas de acumulação capitalista. A intensa informatização do trabalho bancário, aliada a outras mudanças estruturais do setor, que afetaram não apenas os métodos de gestão e a natureza dos produtos, mas também o próprio comportamento dos mercados, resultou em mudanças significativas nas condições de trabalho e, consequentemente, na saúde dos trabalhadores. A presente pesquisa tomou como sujeitos diversos trabalhadores bancários que foram afastados, temporária ou definitivamente, do emprego por motivos de saúde relacionados ao trabalho, com o objetivo de conhecer as implicações decorrentes desse episódio, tanto em seu trabalho, como em sua vida pessoal. Este estudo, de cunho qualitativo, é embasado no materialismo histórico dialético e foi realizado junto aos trabalhadores bancários da cidade de Uberaba-MG. O contato com os trabalhadores foi mediado pelo sindicato da categoria. Ao todo, foram realizadas 15 entrevistas semiestruturadas - todas registradas, importa referir, pelo processo de gravação. Os dados obtidos através dos depoimentos revelaram que os bancários estão continuamente submetidos à flexibilização das relações de trabalho (terceirização e rotatividade), às práticas de assédio moral, à cobrança abusiva de metas - esta última tendo sido apontada, pelos próprios trabalhadores, como a principal causa de desgaste físico e mental e à intensificação do ritmo de trabalho. A análise dos dados, à luz do referencial teórico adotado, apresenta dados aliados aos depoimentos desses trabalhadores que relacionam as condições e a organização do trabalho bancário com o adoecimento físico e mental dos mesmos, culminando, portanto, no afastamento do emprego
Title in English
Suffering and illness in the workplace: study with bankers away from the job for health reasons related to work
Keywords in English
Bank workers
Labor leave
Occupacional diseases
Workers' health
Abstract in English
The banking sector has been deeply affected by a transformation process, which has given it a leadership position in the incorporation of new technologies and organizational innovations. The productive restructuring suffered by the sector led to its adjustment to the new forms of capitalist accumulation. The intense informatization of banking work, allied with other structural changes in the sector, which affected not only the management methods and the nature of the products, but also the market behavior itself, resulted in significant changes in working conditions and, thereafter, in the workers' health. The present research chose as subjects several bank workers who were temporarily or permanently removed from work related to health reasons, in order to know the implications of this episode, both in their work and in their personal lives. This qualitative study is based on dialectical historical materialism and was carried out with the banking workers of the city of Uberaba-MG. The contact with the bank workers was mediated by the union of the category. In all, 15 semi-structured interviews were carried out - all recorded, it is important to mention, through the recording process. The data obtained through the testimony revealed that bankers are continually subjected to the flexibilization of labor relations (outsourcing and turnover), to practices of moral harassment, to the abusive collection of targets - this being pointed out by the workers themselves as the main cause of physical and mental exhaustion and the intensification of work pace. The analysis of the data, in the spotlight of the theoretical framework adopted, presents data allied to the statements of these workers that relate the conditions and the organization of the banking work with the physical and mental illness of the same, culminating, therefore, in the distance from the job