Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2019.tde-09112018-105801
Document
Author
Full name
Magna Santos Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Vieira, Elisabeth Meloni (President)
Gozzo, Thais de Oliveira
Pacagnella, Rodolfo de Carvalho
Ruffino Netto, Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Morbidade materna grave em hospitais públicos do município de Ribeirão Preto - São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Morbidade
Morte Materna
Near Miss
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese de doutorado é derivada de um componente do projeto de pesquisa/intervenção denominado Pré-natal no Celular (PRENACEL), que utilizou serviço de mensagens curtas de texto via celular, direcionadas às gestantes, para verificar se essa estratégia contribui para o aumento da adesão das mulheres às práticas recomendadas para o período gravídico-puerperal. Objetivo: analisar a Morbidade Materna Grave - MMG (Condições Potencialmente Ameaçadoras à Vida - CPAV e Near Miss Materno - NMM) entre mulheres atendidas em quatro instituições hospitalares do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS) no município de Ribeirão Preto - São Paulo. Método: Trata-se de um estudo exploratório-analítico, com um componente quantitativo (vigilância das MMG e análise de caso-controle para a verificação dos fatores associados) e um componente qualitativo que investigou o Itinerário Terapêutico das mulheres com morbidade grave. Foram coletados os dados de 1259 mulheres (91 casos de MMG, 1.007 controles pertencentes ao estudo PRENACEL e 161 casos de MMG que realizaram o pré-natal em outras unidades de saúde ou outros municípios, mas que pertencem à mesma regional de saúde do estado). A coleta de dados ocorreu de 01 de agosto de 2015 a 02 de fevereiro de 2016. As entrevistas foram realizadas no período de pós-parto imediato, utilizando para isso um formulário semiestruturado aplicado nos hospitais pesquisados. Os dados foram digitados no Research Eletronic Data Capture (REDCap) e em seguida transportados para o software Data Analysis and Statistical Software (STATA) versão 9.1. Calculou-se indicadores de morbidade e mortalidade, Odds Ratio (OR), Intervalo de Confiança (IC) (95%) em análise de Regressão Logística Múltipla. Para a análise dos dados qualitativos utilizou-se a Análise de Conteúdo. Resultados: Durante os seis meses do estudo ocorreram duas mortes maternas, 19 NMM e 240 CPAV. A Razão do NMM foi de 5,4 casos por 1.000 nascidos vivos e a Razão de Mortalidade Materna foi de 57,1 óbitos por 100.000 nascidos vivos. A análise de regressão logística múltipla mostrou associação entre MMG e gestação de risco (maiores chances de evolução desfavorável da saúde6 materna ou fetal) (OR: 4,5; IC95% 2,7-7,7) e trabalho de parto induzido (OR: 2,1; IC95% 1,2-3,9). Em relação ao Itinerário Terapêutico, as mulheres ao adoecerem seguiram trajetórias diversas, buscaram serviços da baixa e alta complexidade, procuraram também por vizinha, farmácia e uso de automedicação. Destacam-se entraves referentes ao acolhimento, continuidade do cuidado, resolutividade e referência na Rede de Atenção à Saúde. Conclusões: Observou-se significativa frequência de MMG na população estudada, e os fatores de risco estão relacionados principalmente à assistência, não foi observado associação entre variáveis sociodemográficas e MMG. Identificou-se problemas em toda a cadeia de cuidados obstétricos, e este conhecimento permite o entendimento de como o sistema de saúde se organiza em relação ao atendimento das mulheres com complicações maternas graves.
Title in English
Severe maternal morbidity in public hospitals in the city of Ribeirão - São Paulo
Keywords in English
Materna Death
Morbidity
Near Miss
Abstract in English
This doctoral thesis is derived from a component of the research/intervention project intitled prenatal on the cell phone (PRENACEL), which used short text message service, addressed to pregnant women, to verify if this strategy contributed to the increase of women's adherence to best practices for the pregnant-puerperal period. Objective: To analyze Severe Maternal Morbidity - SMM (Potentially LifeThreatening Conditions - PLTC and Near Miss Maternal - NMM) among women assisted in four hospital institutions of the Brazilian Public Health System (named SUS) in Ribeirão Preto, a city located in São Paulo State. Method: It is an exploratory-analytical study, with a quantitative component (surveillance of SMM and case-control analysis for the verification of associated factors) and a qualitative component investigating the Therapeutic Itinerary of women with severe morbidity. The data of 1259 women (91 cases of SMM and 1.007 controls belonging to the PRENACEL study were collected and 161 cases of SMM among women who were assisted by the prenatal care in other health units or towns belonging to the same regional health state). The data collection was carried out in the hospitals from August 1, 2015 to February 2, 2016. The interviews were administered in the immediate postpartum period using a semistructured formulary. The data was typed in Research Eletronic Data Capture (REDCap) and then transported to the software Data Analysis and Statistical Software (STATA) version 9.1. Morbidity and mortality indicators were calculated, Odds Ratio (OR), Confidence Interval (CI) (95%) and Multiple Logistic Regression analysis was performed. For the analysis of qualitative data, Content Analysis was used. Results: During the six months of the study there were two maternal deaths, 19 NMM and 240 PLTC. The reason for the NMM was 5.4 cases by 1,000 born alive and the maternal mortality ratio was 57.1 deaths by 100,000 born alive. Multiple analysis showed association between SMM and risk gestation (higher chances of unfavorable evolution of maternal or fetal health) (OR: 4.5; IC95% 2.7-7.7) and induced labor (OR: 2.1; IC95% 1.2-3.9). Regarding the Therapeutic Itinerary, women followed different trajectories seeking8 for health services of low and high complexity, but also looking for neighbors, drugstores and using self-medication. Several barriers were identified such as in their reception in the health system, in the continuity of care, in the problem-solving by health professionals and in the reference in the health care network. Conclusions: It was observed a significant frequency of SMM in the studied population, and the risk factors are mainly related to the quality of the assistance. Association between sociodemographic variables and SMM was not observed. Problems were identified throughout the obstetric care chain, and this knowledge allows the understanding of how the health system is organized in relation to the care of women with serious maternal complications.