Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2019.tde-09112018-161800
Document
Author
Full name
Thatiane Delatorre
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Janise Braga Barros (President)
Carvalho, Olga Maria Fernandes de
Mattos, Augustus Tadeu Relo de
Romão, Elen Almeida
Title in Portuguese
O papel da Atenção Primária à Saúde na linha de cuidado da pessoa com Doença Renal Crônica- conhecimentos e atitudes dos profissionais de saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção Primária à Saúde
Doença Renal Crônica
Gestão em Saúde
Profissional de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação teve como objetivo identificar o conhecimento e as atitudes dos profissionais da Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS) acerca do cuidado ao portador de Doença Renal Crônica (DRC), considerando que esse ponto de atenção tem um papel essencial na Linha de Cuidado da pessoa com DRC, desempenhando ações de promoção, prevenção, tratamento e recuperação. Foi realizada uma pesquisa avaliativa, de caráter transversal e com abordagem mista (quantitativa e qualitativa) em 9 municípios da Região de Saúde do Aquífero Guarani, pertencente ao Departamento Regional de Saúde (DRS) XIII. Participaram dessa investigação 92 médicos e 104 enfermeiros atuantes nas unidades de APS, que responderam a um questionário autoaplicável, previamente submetido à validação de conteúdo por juízes inseridos na prática clínica dos serviços da linha de cuidado analisada. O questionário para o profissional médico abordou aspectos como: diretrizes clínicas para o cuidado ao portador de DRC no SUS e no âmbito da APS; regulação e coordenação do cuidado na rede de atenção do portador de DRC e a disponibilidade de recursos nessa linha de cuidado. O instrumento de coleta de dados do profissional enfermeiro focalizou os aspectos da integralidade do cuidado e da atenção centrada no usuário e na família que a equipe realiza. Os dados quantitativos foram analisados por meio de estatística descritiva. Para os dados qualitativos, foi realizada a análise de conteúdo em sua vertente temática. O estudo revelou fortalezas e fragilidades relativas ao processo de trabalho e aos atributos da APS, ao diagnóstico precoce e tratamento da DRC, à APS como centro de comunicação da Rede de Atenção à Saúde, coordenadora do cuidado e ordenadora das ações e serviços disponibilizados na rede de atenção ao Portador de DRC. Dentre as fortalezas, os resultados apontaram que a APS parece funcionar como porta de entrada no sistema de saúde, os profissionais médicos identificaram os principais fatores de risco para o rastreio da DRC, houve considerável disponibilidade de ofertas de diversas ações de saúde na APS e nos outros pontos de atenção voltados ao portador de DRC. Foram identificadas fragilidades nos processos de educação na saúde, na organização das equipes com base territorial, nos critérios diagnósticos e de regulação, no matriciamento das equipes, integração e comunicação na rede de atenção, com comprometimento à coordenação de cuidados, entre outros. O estudo, por meio de seus potenciais resultados, poderá contribuir com o fortalecimento do papel da APS, na linha de cuidado ao portador de DRC, visando à abordagem integral dessa condição crônica na rede de saúde.
Title in English
The role of Primary Health Care in the care of people with Chronic Kidney Disease - knowledge and attitudes of health professionals
Keywords in English
Chronic Kidney Disease
Health Management
Health Personnel
Primary Health Care
Abstract in English
This master thesis aimed to identify the knowledge and the attitudes of the professionals that work at the Primary Health Care about the care of the chronic kidney disease patient, considering that this point of attention has an essential role on the Care Line of the person with Chronic Kidney Disease, performing actions of promotion, prevention, treatment and recovery. An evaluative survey was conducted, of crosssectional character and with mixed approach (quantitative and qualitative) in 9 cities of the Aquífero Guarani Health Region, which belongs to the XIII Regional Health Department. 92 doctors and 104 nurses, all working in unities of Primary Health Care, participated in this study. They answered to a self-applicable questionnaire, previously submitted to content validation by judges inserted in the clinical practice of the services of the care line analyzed. The questionnaire directed to the doctors approached aspects as clinical guidelines for the care of the chronic kidney disease patient in the Brazilian Public Health System and in the field of Primary Health Care; regulation and coordination of the care in the attention to the chronic kidney disease patient and the availableness of resources in this care line. The questionnaire directed to the nurses focused on the aspects of the integrality of the care and attention given by the team to the user and his family. The quantitative data was analyzed through descriptive statistics. For the qualitative data, an analysis of content was done in its thematic aspect. The study revealed strengths and weaknesses related to the work process and to the attributes of the Primary Health Care, to the early diagnose and the treatment of the chronic kidney disease, to the Primary Health Care as a center of communication to the Health Care Network, coordinator of the care and ordinator of the actions and services provided by the Care network to the chronic kidney disease patient. Among the strengths, the results showed that the Primary Health Care seems to work as an entrance door in the health system, the doctors identified the main risk factors to tracking chronic kidney disease, there was a considerable availableness of offers of several actions of health at the Primary Health Care and in others points of care directed to the chronic kidney disease patient. There have been identified weaknesses on the process of health education, on the organization of the teams with territorial basis, on the diagnoses criteria and regulation, on the matrix support of the teams, integration and communication on the care network, compromising the coordination of care, among others. The study, through its potential results, will be able to contribute with the strengthening of the Primary Health Care role, in the care line to the chronic kidney disease patient, aiming a full approach of this chronic condition in the health network.