Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2004.tde-13022007-145033
Document
Author
Full name
Clarissa Mendonça Corradi Webster
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Laprega, Milton Roberto (President)
Furtado, Erikson Felipe
Pillon, Sandra Cristina
Title in Portuguese
Uso problemático de álcool entre pacientes psiquiátricos ambulatoriais
Keywords in Portuguese
comorbidade
consumo de álcool
transtornos psiquiátricos
Abstract in Portuguese
O uso problemático de álcool tem sido apontado como problema de saúde pública. A prevalência de dependência de álcool é maior em pessoas com transtornos psiquiátricos. Esta comorbidade pode trazer sérias implicações para a identificação, tratamento e reabilitação do indivíduo doente. O presente estudo teve como objetivo identificar o uso problemático de álcool em pacientes com transtornos psiquiátricos, a partir da realidade clínica assistencial terciária de um serviço universitário. Foi realizado um estudo transversal, com uma amostra clínica ambulatorial composta por 127 indivíduos em tratamento por um dos seguintes diagnósticos: esquizofrenia, transtorno afetivo bipolar, depressão e transtornos de ansiedade. Os dados foram colhidos através de entrevista com o paciente e também através do prontuário. As informações coletadas foram: dados sócio-demográficos, história psiquiátrica, problemas de saúde, características familiares e registros do prontuário relacionados ao diagnóstico do paciente e ao consumo de álcool. Foi aplicado o instrumento de rastreamento CAGE e realizada a entrevista estruturada em conformidade com os diagnósticos da CID-10 para uso nocivo e dependência de álcool. A fim de aumentar a sensibilidade do CAGE,trabalhou-se com o ponto de corte ¡Ý1. Da amostra total, 6,3% fazem uso nocivo de álcool e 3,9% são dependentes, de acordo com os critérios da CID-10. Quarenta e três pessoas (33,9%) pontuaram positivo no CAGE, o que indica a possibilidade de uso problemático de álcool em algum momento de suas vidas. Os fatores sócio-demográficos que mostraram relação com o uso problemático de álcool foram: ser homem, ter menos de 40 anos de idade, não ter companheiro(a) e não ser praticante de religião. Ao se comparar médias de escore no CAGE, entre os quatro grupos diagnósticos estudados, encontrou-se que a maior média foi a do grupo de esquizofrenia, seguida pelo de transtornos ansiosos, transtorno afetivo bipolar e, por último, depressão. Foi encontrada uma relação entre pontuação no CAGE e idade de início da enfermidade. Entre os pacientes que pontuaram positivo no CAGE, 60,5% não tinham registros, em seus prontuários, de uso de álcool. Sugere-se a disseminação de informações a respeito da comorbidade entre transtornos psiquiátricos e uso problemático de álcool na formação de profissionais de saúde, assim como treinamento para uso de instrumentos de rastreamento do uso problemático de álcool.
Title in English
The problematic use of alcohol among psychiatric outpatients
Keywords in English
alcohol use
comorbidity
psychiatric disorders
Abstract in English
The problematic use of alcohol is becoming recognised as a serious public health problem. The prevalence of alcohol dependence is higher in persons with a psychiatric disorder. This comorbidity has serious implications for the identification, treatment and rehabilitation of the person. The aim of this research is to identify the problematic use of alcohol among individuals with psychiatric disorders by evaluating patients attending a psychiatric outpatient clinic at a university hospital. A transversal study was carried out, with a clinical sample composed of 127 individuals in treatment for one of the following disorders: schizophrenia, bipolar disorder, depression and anxiety disorders. The data was gathered from the patient’s records and through interview. The information collected was: sociodemographic data, psychiatric history, health problems, family characteristics and information from the records concerning the patient’s diagnosis and their previous alcohol use. The screening instrument CAGE was applied along with a structured interview based on the ICD-10 criteria for harmful use and alcohol dependence. In order to increase the sensitivity of CAGE the cut off point ¡Ý1 was used. It was found that 6.3% of patients met the criteria for harmful alcohol use and 3.9% for dependence (ICD-10). Forty-three persons (33,9%) scored positive with CAGE, indicating the possibility of problematic use of alcohol at a point in their lives. The sociodemographic factors that showed an association with problematic use of alcohol were: to be male, to be less than 40 years of age, to be without a partner and not to be practicing a religion. When the mean averages of CAGE scores for the four studied diagnostic groups were compared, the schizophrenia group scored higher, followed by the anxiety disorder group, bipolar disorder group and the depression group. A relationship was found between CAGE scores and patient age at the onset of the disorder. Among patients that scored positive with CAGE, 60,5% did not have any history, in their records, of alcohol use. It is suggested that information regarding comorbidity between psychiatric disorders and problematic use of alcohol be disseminated among health professionals, in conjunction with training in the use of screening instruments for problematic use of alcohol.