Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2007.tde-18032008-140000
Document
Author
Full name
Oranice Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Passos, Afonso Dinis Costa (President)
Machado, Paulo Eduardo de Abreu
Santos, Jair Licio Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de doadores de sangue com sorologia reagente para hepatites B e C, HIV e sífilis no Hemocentro de Ribeirão Preto
Keywords in Portuguese
auto-exclusão confidencial
fatores de risco
marcadores sorológicos
Triagem sorológica
triagem clínica.
Abstract in Portuguese
Uma das maiores preocupações relacionadas a segurança transfusional é a possibilidade de transmissão de doenças infecciosas atraves de sangue transfundido, entre as quais se encontram as hepatites B e C, o HIV e a sífilis. Este trabalho teve como objetivo estudar doadores que passaram pelo processo de seleção pré-doação no Hemocentro de Ribeirão Preto e apresentaram resultados de testes sorológicos positivos para essas doenças/infecções.Estudou-se a frequencia dos resultados positivos entre os individuos que doaram sangue no hemocentro de Ribeirão Preto ou em seu posto de Coleta Central,de 1o.de julho de 2005 a 31 de julho de 2006. Os indivíduos com resultados sorológicos positivos confirmados em um segundo teste foram caracterizados segundo algumas variáveis demográficas e socioeconomicas, tendo sido identificados seus fatores de risco e as causas determinantes de sua não-detecção na triagem clínica (TC). Estudaram-se também o comportamento de doadores em relação a auto-exclusão confidencial (AEC) e os fatores determinantes desse comportamento. Participaram da pesquisa 106 doadores, predominantemente do sexo masculino e casados, com menos de 40 anos de idade e baixa escolaridade. Eram principalmente doadores de primeira vez, procedentes de Ribeirão Preto e da região de Ribeirão Preto e pertencentes aos estratos econômicos C e D. As frequencias de marcadores sorologicos positivos encontradas foram: 0,07% para o HBsAg; 0,03% para o anti-HIV; 0,13% para o VDRL; 0,21 para o anti-HCV. Cerca de 40% dos participantes assumiram ter omitido fatores de risco na TC. Os motivos mencionados foram: não se sentir a vontade para falar ou não achar relevante fazê-lo; confiar totalmente nos exames; ter como objetivo conhecer sua condição sorológica; encontrar problemas relacionados a entrevista/triador; não confiar no sigilo das informações; sentir constrangimento diante de acompanhantes. Apenas 1,9% dos participantes utilizaram a AEC, e as justificativas alegadas foram: estar se sentindo bem e, por isso, não julgar necessário; não se considerar de risco;não achar que tivesse mentido na entrevista. Os achados indicam a necessidade de mudar a abordagem dos doadores na TC, de rever os procedimentos de captação de doadores e de reavaliar profundamente os procedimentos de orientação/conscientização dos candidatos a doação, procurando tornar esses procedimentos mais eficazes.
Title in English
Study of blood donors with serology reactive to hepatitis B and C,HIV and syphilis at Blood Center of Ribeirao Preto.
Keywords in English
clinical screening.
confidential self-exclusion
risk factors
serological markers
Serological screening
Abstract in English
One of the main concerns related to the safety of transfusion is the possibility of diseases/infections transmitted through blood transfusion,amongst which we may include B and C hepatitis, HIV and syphilis.This paper aimed at studying the donors who have undergone the pre-donation selection at Blood Center of Ribeirao Preto and have presented positive serological results for theses diseases/infections.We have studied the frequency of positive results amongst the individuals who have donate blood at Blood Center of Ribeirao Preto and at the Central Collection Unit, from July 1st 2005 to July 31st 2006. The individuals who have had their positive serological results confirmed at a second test were classified according to demographic and socioeconomic variables, the risk factors present amongst them were identified, as well as the determinant causes for detection failure at the clinical screening. A study on the donors' behavior towards the confidential self-exclusion process and the determinant factors that caused such behavior was also carried out. The research reached 106 donors, most of whom were males, married, under 40 and with low level of education. Most of them were first-time donors from the City of Ribeirão Preto and surrounding towns, belonging to the C and D economic classes. The frequencies of the serological markers were: 0,07% to HbsAg; 0,03% to anti-HIV; 0,13% to VDRL; 0,21 to anti-HCV. Around 40% of the participants affirmed having omitted risk factors at the clinical screening (CS). The reasons mentioned were the following: feeling unease to talk about it or not finding it relevant; relying completely on test results; having the aim of being aware of their real serological condition; issues related to the interview or screener; lack of trust in the confidentiality of the information he/she would give; feeling constrained in the presence of their companions. Only 1.9% of the participants used the confidential self-exclusion process, and the reasons given as justifications were: being feeling well and therefore not finding it necessary; not considering himself/herself a risk; not agreeing that he/she had lied during the interview. The findings indicate the necessity of changes as to the approach to donors at the CS, the need of a review of the procedures carried out to motivate people to become donors, and a deep revaluation of the procedures for orientation/awareness by candidates as to donation, aiming at turning them more effective.