Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2010.tde-19072010-110229
Document
Author
Full name
Henrique Ceretta Zozolotto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Achcar, Jorge Alberto (President)
Lopes, Silvia Regina Costa
Martinez, Edson Zangiacomi
Title in Portuguese
Aplicação de modelos de volatilidade estocástica em dados de poluição do ar de duas grandes cidades: Cidade do México e São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Modelagem Bayesiana
Modelos de volatilidade estocástica
Poluição do ar
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudos recentes relacionados ao meio ambiente vêm ganhando grande destaque em todo o mundo devido ao fato dos níveis de poluição e a destruição das reservas naturais terem aumentado de maneira alarmante nos últimos anos. As grandes cidades são as que mais sofrem com a poluição e aqui serão estudados os níveis de poluição do ar em duas cidades em particular, a Cidade do México e São Paulo. A Cidade do México apresenta sérios problemas com os níveis de ozônio e São Paulo é a cidade brasileira com os maiores problemas relacionados à poluição. Entre os diferentes modelos considerados para analisar dados de poluição do ar, pode-se considerar o uso de modelos de séries temporais para modelar as médias diárias ou semanais de poluição. Nessa direção pode-se usar modelos de volatilidade estocástica. Essa família de modelos estatísticos tem sido extensivamente usada para analisar séries temporais financeiras, porém não se observa muitas aplicações em dados ambientais e de saúde. Modelos de volatilidade estocástica bivariados e multivariados, sob a aproximação Bayesiana, foram considerados para analisar os dados, especialmente usando métodos MCMC (Monte Carlo em Cadeias de Markov) para obter os sumários a posteriori de interesse, pois pode-se ter muitas dificuldades usando métodos clássicos de inferência estatística
Title in English
Application of stochastic volatility models to air pollution data of two big cities: Mexico City and São Paulo
Keywords in English
Air pollution
Bayesian modeling
Stochastic volatility models
Abstract in English
Recent studies related to environmental has been considered in all world due to increasing levels of pollution and of natural resources destruction especially, in the last years. The largest cities in the world are the ones been mostly affected by pollution and in this work we consider the analysis of air pollution data of two important cities: Mexico City and São Paulo. The Mexico City presents serious problems of ozone levels and São Paulo is the Brazilian city with the largest problems related to air pollution. Among the different models which could be used to analyze air pollution data, we consider the use of time series modeling to the weekly or daily levels of pollution. In this way, we consider the use of volatility stochastic models. This family of models has been well explored with financial data but not well explored to analyze environmental and health data. Bivariate and multivariate stochastic models under the Bayesian approach were considered to analyze the data, especially using MCMC (Markov Chain Monte Carlo) methods to obtain the posterior summary of interest, since we usually have big difficulties using standard classical inference methods