Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2015.tde-20072016-104144
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Bergamini Vicentine
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Janise Braga Barros (President)
Giovanella, Ligia
Laprega, Milton Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Instrumentos de planejamento: ferramentas para a qualificação da gestão pública em saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Gestão em saúde
Pesquisa Qualitativa
Planejamento em saúde
Regionalização em saúde
Sistema Único de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo buscou analisar, a partir da percepção de gestores e técnicos, aspectos relacionados ao planejamento municipal e regional de saúde e o uso de ferramentas preconizadas pelo Sistema de Planejamento do Sistema Único de Saúde (PlanejaSUS). O estudo descritivo, de abordagem qualitativa, teve seu recorte empírico composto pelos municípios dos três Colegiados de Gestão Regional (CGR) pertencentes ao DRS XIII, sendo que em cada colegiado buscou-se a representatividade dos municípios, contemplando as faixas de distribuição populacional do PlanejaSUS e do Departamento Regional de Saúde DRS XIII. Foram entrevistados 23 participantes, dentre eles gestores e técnicos da área de planejamento. A coleta de dados foi realizada entre maio a agosto de 2010, seguida pela transcrição das falas e pelas etapas de análise de conteúdo, na vertente temática, tendo como referencial teórico o escopo do PlanejaSUS e as teorias de Matus e Testa. Os temas resultantes desta análise foram: "Impacto da gestão no processo de planejamento"; "Influência da informação e da comunicação no processo de planejamento"; "Práticas de planejamento municipal e regional" e "Aspectos da infraestrutura que influenciam o planejamento". Considera-se finalmente que o espaço do Colegiado, atual Comissão Intergestores Regional, tem grande potencial para a consolidação do planejamento regional, por favorecer a aproximação e a troca entre os municípios de uma determinada região e o ente estadual. Entretanto, ele precisa ser também ambiente de aprendizagem contínua e baseada em evidências, na realidade e nos conhecimentos prévios dos atores sociais que o compõem. Conclui-se que a elaboração de ferramentas robustas para a realização de intervenções, contribua com a promoção de mudanças de fato na situação de saúde e ainda atribua forte tendência de continuidade ao processo de planejamento, uma vez que é desejável que os atores sociais que participaram de sua elaboração, o execute e o avalie
Title in English
Planning tools: tools for the qualification of public health management
Keywords in English
Health Management
Health Planning
Public health
Qualitative Research
Regional Health Planning
Unified Health System
Abstract in English
This study aimed to analyze, from the perception of managers and technical aspects related to municipal and regional health planning and the use of tools recommended by the Planning System of the Unified Health System (PlanejaSUS). This work was constructed from a semi-structured interview about the planning process in SUS, which was structure will from the content of "The planning process in the city and CGR"; "Information management"; "Planning instruments" and "The SUS planning system". The empirical cut was composed of the municipalities of the three Collegiate Regional Management (CGR) belonging to the DRS XIII, and in each CGR sought to representation of municipalities contemplating the population distribution ranges of PlanejaSUS totaling 23 respondents; and the DRS XIII itself, represented by the manager and two technicians. Data collection was carried out between may and august 2010, followed by the transcript of the speech and the content analysis of the steps in the thematic side, the theoretical reference the scope of PlanejaSUS and theories of Matus and Testa. The results were coded to achieve the representation of the content, by appointing the direction cores. The units of meaning were grouped into major themes, according to their closeness. We used the simple frequency of enumeration rule to scale the theme of significance. The resulting themes of this analysis were: "Impact of management in the planning process"; "Information and communication influence in the planning process"; "Practices of municipal and regional planning" and "infrastructure aspects that influence the planning." Finally, it is considered that the scope of the CGR, current CIR, has great potential for the consolidation of regional planning for favoring the approach and exchange between the municipalities of a particular region and the state one. However, it must also be learning environment continuous and based on reality and previous knowledge of the social actors that comprise it. It is expected that the development of robust tools for performing interventions, promote fact changes and even assign strong continuity trends to the process, since it is desirable that the stakeholders who participated in the preparation of planning, comply