Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2024.tde-25072024-114154
Document
Author
Full name
Roberta Maria Savieto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, João Mazzoncini de Azevedo (President)
Vedana, Kelly Graziani Giacchero
Santos, Luciane Loures dos
Webster, Clarissa Mendonça Corradi
Title in Portuguese
Adaptação do CARE Approach para o contexto brasileiro - Abordagem CARE - versão brasileira: proposta de ensino de empatia para profissionais de saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Empatia
Ensino
Estudos de validação
Formação e capacitação de recursos humanos
Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
O fortalecimento da Atenção Primária à Saúde no Brasil suscita ações efetivas e de baixo custo, como investimento em aspectos comportamentais e relacionais dos profissionais, a fim de alcançar maior qualidade em saúde. A empatia se encaixa neste requisito, especialmente no contexto de cuidado centrado na pessoa/paciente. Esta pesquisa teve como objetivos: adaptar a CARE Approach, uma ferramenta escocesa para ensino de empatia a profissionais de saúde, para o contexto brasileiro; apresentar proposta de treinamento da CARE Approach no ensino de profissionais de saúde, tanto de forma remota quanto de forma presencial. Foram cumpridas três etapas para execução da adaptação transcultural: tradução inicial por profissional da saúde proficiente em inglês; avaliação dessa tradução por comitê de especialistas multiprofissional, formado por um representante de cada categoria (enfermagem, medicina, nutrição, fonoaudiologia, fisioterapia, psicologia e terapia ocupacional); revisão da versão traduzida com as sugestões do comitê, realizada por dois especialistas da área linguística, capazes de fazer retrotradução e revisão gramatical. O processo de adaptação foi embasado na psicometria, com seleção de etapas pertinentes à natureza do material, que se trata de livro-texto. As propostas de treinamento foram descritas, com destaque para sua duração de seis semanas, o papel do facilitador e as discussões em pequenos grupos baseadas em leitura prévia do material. Trata-se de um estudo pioneiro no cenário nacional, em que foi concluída a adaptação, resultando na Abordagem CARE - versão brasileira (CARE Approach - brazilian version).
Title in English
Adaptation of the CARE Approach to the Brazilian context - CARE Approach - Brazilian version: proposal for teaching empathy to healthcare professionals
Keywords in English
Empathy
Health
Human resources qualification and training
Teaching
Validation studies
Abstract in English
Strengthening Primary Health Care in Brazil calls for effective, low-cost actions, such as investing in the behavioural and relational aspects of professionals in order to achieve higher quality health care. Empathy fits this requirement, especially in the context of person/patient-centred care. This research aimed to: adapt the CARE Approach, a Scottish tool for teaching empathy to health professionals to the Brazilian context; present CARE Approach's training proposal for teaching healthcare professionals, both remotely and in person. Three stages of cross-cultural adaptation were performed: initial translation by a health professional proficient in English; evaluation of this translation by a multiprofessional expert committee formed by a representative of each category (nursing, medicine, nutrition, speech therapy, physiotherapy, psychology, and occupational therapy); review of the translated version with the suggestions of the committee, performed by two specialists in the linguistic area capable of back-translation and grammatical review. The adaptation process was based on psychometrics, with the selection of stages pertinent to the nature of the material, which is a textbook. The training proposals were described, with emphasis on their six-week duration, the role of the facilitator and the small group discussions based on prior reading of the material. This is a pioneering study on the national scene, in which the adaptation was completed, resulting in the CARE Approach - Brazilian version.