Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2013.tde-26082013-113550
Document
Author
Full name
Eloisa Maria Steluti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Vieira, Elisabeth Meloni (President)
Fabbro, Amaury Lelis Dal
Fagundes, Ana Paula Porto Noronha
Title in Portuguese
Adaptação transcultural do instrumental de pesquisa - Body Image Relationships Scale (BIRS) para a realidade sociocultural brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Adaptação Transcultural.
Câncer de Mama
Imagem Corporal
Instrumento de Investigação
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O presente trabalho foi desenhado para realizar a adaptação transcultural do instrumental de pesquisa Body Image Relationships Scale (BIRS) para a realidade sociocultural brasileira com o objetivo de criar uma escala que possibilite através de inquérito sobre autoimagem corporal entre mulheres mastectomizadas, apresentar argumentos que possam apoiar e contribuir para o conhecimento dos profissionais inseridos neste contexto e sua melhoria na qualidade de atendimento de caso, uma vez que, o entendimento sobre imagem de corpo e sexualidade - relações interpessoais -, na perspectiva da mulher inserida na realidade da luta e sobrevivência do câncer de mama apresenta pontos importantes para que o atendimento seja mais humanizado. Método: O estudo envolveu cinco etapas: tradução, retrotradução, apreciação formal de equivalência semântica, crítica final por especialistas com avaliação de outros aspectos além da questão semântica e pré-teste do instrumento com incorporação de pequenas modificações. Resultados: Proceder à adaptação transcultural da the body image and relationships scale - BIRS para a avaliação da representação acerca da imagem corporal das mulheres mastectomizadas brasileiras possibilitou observar e destacar aspectos importantes a respeito do desenvolvimento desta metodologia, ou seja, para que um instrumento de aferição de medidas psicométricas seja desenvolvido, é necessário ir além de uma simples tradução. Conclusão: No presente estudo, o questionário ERIC mostrou-se culturalmente adequado, compreensível e com baixa probabilidade no índice de não resposta, a escolha da forma de aplicação face a face, diferente da proposta do questionário original, mostra-se adequada, uma vez que, facilita o entendimento das assertivas em todos os graus sócio educacionais em que as mulheres acometidas pelo câncer de mama possam ter.
Title in English
Transcultural adaptation of instrumental research - Body Image Scale Relationships (BIRS) for the Brazilian socio-cultural reality.
Keywords in English
Body Image
Breast Cancer
Instrument Research
Transcultural adaptation.
Abstract in English
Introduction: The present study was designed to perform the cross-cultural adaptation of research instruments of the Body Image Relationships Scale (BIRS) for the Brazilian sociocultural reality in order to create a scale that allows through inquiry body self-image among women with mastectomies, present arguments that can support and contribute to the knowledge of the professionals that work in this context and the improvement of the quality of the care case since the understanding of body image and sexuality - interpersonal relationships - from the perspective of women included in the reality of struggle and survival of cancer Breast presents important points, so the service can be more humanized. Method: The study involved five steps: translation, back translation formal assessment of semantic equivalence, final critique by experts to assess other aspects beyond the semantics and pretesting of the instrument incorporating minor modifications. Results: Proceed to the cross-cultural adaptation and validation of the content of the body image and relationships scale - BIRS for the evaluation of the representation on the body image of Brazilians women with mastectomies became possible to observe and highlight important aspects regarding the development of this methodology, in other words, that an instrument for measuring psychometric measures is developed it is necessary to go beyond a simple translation. Conclusion: In this study the ERIC questionnaire proved to be culturally appropriate, comprehensive and low probability of non-response in the index, the choice of how to apply face to face, different from the proposal of the original questionnaire, proved to be adequate, since facilitates the understanding of the statements in all social educational degrees that women affected by breast cancer may have.