Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2009.tde-28102009-155036
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo de Tarso Oliveira e Castro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Passos, Afonso Dinis Costa (President)
Carvalho, André Lopes
Rodrigues, Fernando Bellissimo
Title in Portuguese
Fatores de risco para infecção do sítio cirúrgico em cirurgias oncológicas do aparelho digestório do Hospital de Câncer de Barretos
Keywords in Portuguese
cirurgia digestiva.
cirurgia oncológica
infecção sítio cirúrgico
Abstract in Portuguese
Castro, PTO. Fatores de risco para infecção do sítio cirúrgico em cirurgias oncológicas do aparelho digestório do Hospital de Câncer de Barretos. 2009. 49 p. Dissertação (Mestrado). Faculdade de Medicina: Universidade de São Paulo, Ribeirão Preto. 2009. Infecção do sítio cirúrgico (ISC) é a infecção hospitalar (IH) de maior prevalência em pacientes cirúrgicos, determinando aumento do tempo de hospitalização, dos custos e da morbidade e letalidade. É importante conhecer os principais fatores de risco desta infecção para estabelecer medidas de prevenção através dos fatores que podem ser modificáveis. O objetivo do presente estudo foi descrever a ocorrência de ISC e estudar os seus fatores de risco em cirurgias oncológicas do aparelho digestório no Hospital de Câncer de Barretos. Indivíduos submetidos à cirurgia oncológica do aparelho digestório, no período de 01/08/2007 a 10/08/2008, foram acompanhados prospectivamente por 30 dias para diagnóstico de ISC. Simultaneamente, foram estudados possíveis fatores de risco, ligados ao paciente e ao procedimento cirúrgico. Foram avaliadas 210 cirurgias, com uma incidência global de ISC de 23,8% . As seguintes variáveis apresentaram associação independente de risco: tempo de cirurgia, tipo de cirurgia, radioterapia antes da cirurgia e tempo de experiência do cirurgião. Os fatores de risco encontrados neste estudo descrevem um grupo de indivíduos com maior risco de ISC, nos quais novos protocolos de prevenção devem ser considerados.
Title in English
Risk factors for Surgical Site infection during oncology surgeries of digestive system at Barretos Cancer Hospital. 2009.
Keywords in English
digestive surgery.
oncology surgery
surgical site infection
Abstract in English
Castro, PTO. Risk factors for Surgical Site infection during oncology surgeries of digestive system at Barretos Cancer Hospital. 2009. 59 p. Dissertation (Master degree). School of Medicine : University of São Paulo. Ribeirão Preto. 2009. Surgical Site Infection (SSI) is the most prevalent hospital infection among surgical patients, and it increases length of stay hospitalization, higher cost and greater morbidity and mortality. It is important to know the main risk factors for such infections, in order to establish prevention measures through factors that can be modified. The objective of this study is to describe the occurrence of SSI and possible risk factors during oncology surgery of the digestive system, at Barretos Cancer Hospital. Between August 1 2007 and August 10 2008, individuals undergoing oncology surgery of the digestive system were followed up prospectively for 30 days in order to diagnose any SSI. Possible risk factors related to the patient and to surgery were studied. Two hundred ten operations were evaluated. The overall incidence of SSI was 23.8%. The following variables were independently associated with SSI: duration of surgery, type of surgery, radiotherapy prior to surgery and the surgeons length of experience. Risk factors found in this study describes a group of individuals with increased risk of ISC, in which new protocols of prevention should be considered.