Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2016.tde-13022013-095429
Document
Author
Full name
Karen dos Santos Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Speciali, José Geraldo (President)
Barreira, Amilton Antunes
Andrade, Daniel Ciampi Araujo de
Lauretti, Gabriela Rocha
Rocha Filho, Pedro Augusto Sampaio
Title in Portuguese
Dor crônica e suas características na Unidade de Dor do Hospital Central de Maputo/Moçambique
Keywords in Portuguese
África
Dor crônica
Epidemiologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Moçambique é um pais que vem passando por profundas mudanças políticas e sociais nos últimos 50 anos. Dentro deste contexto, em 1996, uma Unidade de Dor foi criada no Hospital Central de Maputo. O objetivo do presente estudo foi descrever e analisar os aspectos epidemiológicos, clínicos e emocionais de pacientes com dor crónica atendidos na Unidade de Dor. Um total de 118 pacientes foram entrevistados por um período de 2 meses. Destes, 79 (66,9%) eram mulheres e 39 (33,1%) eram homens. A média de idade foi de 52,4 anos, com um desvio padrão de 13,7. Cento e sete (90,7%) eram negros. Quarenta pacientes (33,9%) tiveram o diagnóstico da dor neuropática, 40 (33,9%) apresentaram dor osteomuscular, 8 (6,8%) tiveram dor relacionada com a SIDA, 17 (14,4%) tiveram dor oncológica. A média da escala numérica de dor foi 8,37 e a media de duração da dor crónica foi 41,75 meses. Entre os medicamentos abortivos para a dor, o paracetamol foi o mais utilizado e amitriptilina profilático foi o mais amplamente utilizado. Independentemente do seu tratamento na unidade de dor, cinquenta e oito pacientes (49,2%) também receberam algum tratamento de curandeiros locais. Quanto aos aspectos emocionais, foram encontrados 39 (33,1%) pacientes que preenchiam os critérios do DSM-IV de transtorno depressivo maior. Estes resultados são discutidos com base nos aspectos culturais envolvidos
Title in English
Chronic pain and its characteristics in the Pain Unit, Central Hospital of Maputo / Mozambique
Keywords in English
Africa
Chronic pain
Epidemiology
Abstract in English
Mozambique is a country that has been experiencing profound political and social changes over the last 50 years. Within this context, in 1996 a Pain Unit was set up in the Central Hospital of Maputo. The objective of the present study was to describe and analyze the epidemiological, clinical and emotional aspects of patients with chronic pain attended at the Pain Unit. A total of 118 patients were interviewed over a period of 2 months. Of these, 79 (66.9%) were women and 39 (33.1%) were men. Mean patient age was 52.4 years, with a standard deviation of 13.7. Hundred seven (90.7%) were black. Forty patients (33.9%) had a diagnosis of neuropathic pain, 40 (33,9%) had ostheomuscular pain, 8 (6.8%) had pain related to AIDS, 17 (14.4%) had oncologic pain. Mean of visual analogic scale for pain was 8,37 and chronic pain duration was 41.75 months . Between the abortive medications for pain, paracetamol was the most used and prophylactic amitriptyline was the most widely used. Regardless of their treatment at the Pain Unit, fifty eight patients (49.2%) also received some treatment from local healers. When emotional aspects were considered, 39 (33.1%) patients were found to have depressive symptoms that fulfilled DSM IV criteria of depressive disorder. These results are discussed based on the cultural aspects involved