Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.1994.tde-15052024-095833
Document
Author
Full name
Svetlana Agapejev
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 1994
Supervisor
Committee
Jardim, Edymar (President)
Colli, Benedicto Oscar
Franca Netto, Antonio Spina
Montenegro, Mario Rubens
Takayanagui, Osvaldo Massaiti
Title in Portuguese
Incidência da neurocisticercose no Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina de Botucatu da Universidade Estadual Paulista - (Unesp)
Keywords in Portuguese
Biópsia
Necropsia
Neurocisticercose
Saúde pública
Abstract in Portuguese
A neurocisticercose é uma patologia intimamente relacionada aos hábitos alimentares e de higiene. É rara na Europa, Estados Unidos e Canadá, e praticamente endêmica na América Latina (México, Brasil, Peru, Colômbia, Chile), Ásia (Índia, China) e África. É um importante e negligenciado problema de Saúde Pública. Os cisticercos podem disseminar-se nos diversos órgãos, embora haja uma nítida preferência pelo sistema nervoso central, onde as manifestações clínicas dependem de uma série de fatores da relação parasita X hospedeiro, oferecendo um quadro clínico bastante variável. É uma patologia potencialmente fatal, mas pode evoluir assintomática. O diagnóstico é difícil principalmente nas regiões não endêmicas ou com deficiência de recursos laboratoriais especializados. O objetivo deste estudo é avaliar a incidência da neurocisticercose nas necrópsias e biópsias no Departamento de Patologia, complementando com dados gerais, desta neuroparasitose, nas internações no Hospital das Clínicas, analisando descritivamente suas múltiplas características. Efetuou-se a revisão de 3.681 necrópsias completas e 73.256 biópsias executadas no período de 1969 a 1990 pelo Departamento de Patologia da Faculdade de Medicina de Botucatu - UNESP. Destas necrópsias e biópsias foram selecionadas aquelas com cisticercose cutânea e de sistema nervoso central (SNC) e revistos os respectivos prontuários. Efetuou-se o levantamento das 132.480 internações realizadas no Hospital das Clínicas - UNESP, no período de 1972 a 1990, selecionaram-se os 3.225 casos internados na Enfermaria de Neurologia, no período de 1982 a 1990, no referido Hospital e, destes, estudaram-se os casos com suspeita diagnóstica de neurocisticercose. A incidência de neurocisticercose correspondeu, respectivamente, a 0,30% e 0,29% das internações e óbitos em geral e, respectivamente, a 0,08% e 3,6% das internações e óbitos da Enfermaria de Neurologia; a 1,57% das biópsias neurocirúrgicas e a 1,85% das necrópsias completas. Nestas, a neurocisticercose foi causa básica do óbito em 25%, um achado com manifestação neurológica presentes em 26,5% e assintomática em 48,5%. Dos doentes com diagnóstico cirúrgico de cisticercose cutânea, 65% apresentaram manifestações neurológicas associadas. Também foram observados múltiplos cisticercos no coração (3 casos), pulmão (1 caso), língua (1 caso), musculatura estriada (1 caso) e medula espinal (1 caso). A procedência urbana variou de 39,7%, nas necrópsias em geral, a 70% nos diagnósticos cirúrgicos. Houve predomínio do sexo masculino nas internações (63%), nas cisticercose cutânea com manifestações neurológicas (69%), nas biópsias neurocirúrgicas (80%) e no total de necrópsias (66,2%), embora na neurocisticercose - causa básica o predomínio (53%) fosse do sexo feminino. A faixa etária mais atingida pela neurocisticercose foi dos 31 aos 40 anos nas internações (27,2%) com seus respectivos óbitos (55%), nos diagnósticos cirúrgicos (40%) e na neurocisticercose-causa básica (41%), embora nas necrópsias em geral, a faixa etária mais afetada tivesse sido a dos 51 aos 60 anos (23,5%). A cisticercose cutânea com manifestações neurológicas ocorreu com maior frequência dos 41 aos 50 anos (46%). As manifestações puras, mais comuns da neurocisticercose, foram a hipertensão intracraniana e a síndrome epiléptica, respectivamente, em 15,4% e 38,4% na cisticercose cutânea com manifestações neurológicas, em 39,3% e 46,4% nas internações na Enfermaria de Neurologia, em 90% e 10% nos diagnósticos neurocirúrgicos e em 17% e 7% nas necrópsias em geral, sendo 59% e 24% na neurocisticercose - causa básica. A localização preferencial dos cisticercos foi a múltipla (35,2%) e corticomeningea (32,4%), às custas de um (46%) ou mais de um (50%) parasitas, com predomínio no lobo parietal direito. A forma racemosa ocorreu em 4% das necrópsias e 80% das biópsias neurocirúrgicas. A localização ventricular, pura ou associada, foi observada em 22% dos casos. Em 80% dos casos: houve associação da hipertensão intracraniana à localização ventricular ou múltipla, Os cistos examinados eram viáveis em 26,5% dos casos. O diâmetro dos parasitas variou de 1 a 20 mm, para o Cysticercus cellulosae, e de 10 a 55 mm para o Cysticercus racemosus. Confirmou-se o polimorfismo clínico, laboratorial e anátomo - patológico, bem como as características endêmicas da neurocisticercose para a região de Botucatu.
Title in English
Incidence of neurocysticercosis at the University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine, State of São Paulo University - Unesp - Botucatu - SP
Keywords in English
Biopsy
Necropsy
Neurocysticercosis
Public health
Abstract in English
Neurocysticercosis is a illness intimately related to feeding and hygiene habits. lt is rare in Europe, United States and Canada, and practically endemic in Latin America (Mexico, Brazil, Peru, Colombia, Chile), Asia (lndia, China), and Africa. lt is an important and neglected Public Health problem. The cysticerci can disseminate through the various organs, although there is a sharp preference for the central nervous system, where the clinical manifestations depend on a series of factors concerning the parasite x host relationship, presenting a high variable clinical picture. lt is a potentially fataI illness but it may also have an asymptomatic course. Diagnosis is difficult, specially in non-endemic regions or in regions lacking specialized laboratory facilities. The objective of the present investigation was to study the incidence of neurocysticercosis in autopsy and necropsy material from the Department of Pathology, complemented with general data from patients with this neuroparasitosis admitted to the University Hospital, with a descriptive analysis of its multiple characteristics. A total of 3.681 full autopsies and 73,256 biopsies performed by the Department of Pathology of the Faculty of Medicine of Botucatu, UNESP, from 1969 to 1990 were reviewed. Autopsies and biopsies concerning patients with cutaneous and central nervous system cysticercosis were selected from this total and the medical records of the patients involved were reviewed. A survey of the 132,480 admissions to the University Hospital, UNESP, from 1972 to 1990 was done, and the 3,225 cases admitted to the Neurology Ward from 1982 to 1990 were selected. Of these, the cases with diagnostic suspicion of neurocysticercosis were studied. The incidence of neurocysticercosis corresponded to 0.30% and 0.29% of the admissions and deaths in general, respectively, to 0.08% and 3.6% of the admissions to, and deaths on the Neurology Ward, respectively, and to 1.57% of neurosurgical biopsies and 1.85% of full autopsies. ln the latter, neurocysticercosis was the basic cause of death in 25%, a finding with neurologic manifestations present in 26.5% and with no symptoms in 48.5%. Of the patients with a surgical diagnosis of cutaneous cysticercosis, 65% presented associated neurologic manifestations. Multiple cysticerci were also observed in the heart (3 cases), lung (1 case), tangue (1 case), striated muscle (1 case), and spinal cord (case). Urban origin of the patients ranged from 39,7% among autopsies in general to 70% among surgical diagnoses. There was a predominance of males in terms of admission (63%), cutaneous custicercosis with neurologic manifestations (69%), neurosurgical biopsies (80%), and total autopsies (66.2%) although females predominated among neurocysticercosis cases in which the diseases was the basic cause of death. The age range most often involved was 31 to 40 years for admissions (27.2%), with their respective deaths (55%), for the surgical diagnoses (40%) and for neurocysticercosis as basic cause of death (41%), although the age range most often involved for autopsies in general was 51 to 60 years (23.5%). Cutaneous cysticercosis with neurologic manifestations was more frequent from 41 to 50 years of age (46%). Pure manifestations most commonly occurring in neurocysticercosis were intracranial hypertension and epileptic syndrome, respectively affecting 15.4% and 38.4% of cutaneous cysticercosis cases with neurologic manifestations, 39.3% and 46% of cases admitted to the Neurology Ward, 90% and 10% of cases of neurosurgical diagnosis, 17% and 7% of autopsies in general, and being the basic cause of death in 59% and 24% of cases. The preferential location of the cysticerci was multiple (35.2%) and corticomeningeal (32.4%), involving one (46%) or more than one (50%) parasite, with a predominance in the right parietal lobe. The racemose form occurred in 4% of autopsies and 80% of surgical neurocysticercosis cases. Pure or associated ventricular location was observed in 22% of cases. In 80% of cases of intracranial hypertension, there was association with ventricular or multiple location. The cysts examined were viable in 25,5% of cases. Parasite diameter ranged from 1 to 20 mm for Cysticercus cellulosae and from 10 to 55 mm for Cysticercus racemosus. The present investigation has confirmed the variability of clinical, laboratorial and pathological picture of neurocysticercosis, as well as its endemic characteristics to the region of Botucatu, São Paulo State.