Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.17.2018.tde-23032018-121751
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Cristina Pacheco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Pontes Neto, Octávio Marques (President)
Fernandes, Regina Maria Franca
Angelis, Elisabete Carrara
Fabio, Soraia Ramos Cabette
Ricz, Lilian Neto Aguiar
Title in Portuguese
Disfagia no acidente vascular cerebral: diagnóstico, preditores e desfechos associados
Keywords in Portuguese
Acidente vascular cerebral
Desfechos
Diagnóstico
Disfagia
Preditores
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo foi realizado com os seguintes objetivos: identificar a frequência e os preditores de disfagia em pacientes com Acidente Vascular Cerebral (AVC); avaliar o impacto da disfagia quanto aos desfechos dependência funcional e óbito em três meses após o AVC; e validar o teste de rastreio para disfagia Toronto Bedside Swallowing Screening Test (TOR-BSST©) em pacientes com AVC de um hospital público no Brasil. Participaram do estudo pacientes admitidos na Unidade de Emergência do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Preto da Universidade de São Paulo (HCFMRP-USP) e incluídos no Registro de Acidente Vascular Encefálico (REAVER) no período de abril de 2015 a setembro de 2016, maiores de 18 anos, com diagnóstico de AVC agudo (<10 dias entre o AVC e a admissão hospitalar) confirmado por exames de neuroimagem. Foram excluídos pacientes com ataque isquêmico transitório, hemorragia subaracnóidea, trombose venosa cerebral, ictus antigo, AVC hemorrágico de causa secundária ou aqueles que não concordaram em participar do estudo. As características demográficas e clínicas foram coletadas de forma prospectiva pelos coordenadores de pesquisa do REAVER. A deglutição foi avaliada na primeira semana da admissão hospitalar à beira do leito, por três fonoaudiólogas, com um protocolo de avaliação clínica utilizando as consistências pastosa e líquida. Os pacientes foram avaliados com o teste TORBSST© e com a videofluoroscopia após a alta hospitalar. A escala modificada de Rankin, o Índice de Barthel e a Medida de Independência Funcional (MIF) foram utilizados para avaliar os desfechos funcionais de três meses após o AVC. No período do estudo foram admitidos 831 pacientes com AVC, sendo que 353 pacientes foram excluídos de acordo com os critérios de inclusão e exclusão. Dos pacientes elegíveis, 53 foram removidos das análises por receberem alta antes da avaliação da deglutição, portanto, foram incluídos 425 pacientes. Dentre os pacientes incluídos, 28,2% não apresentaram condições para avaliação clínica da deglutição e foram considerados no grupo de disfagia presumida. Desta forma, foram examinados com avaliação clínica da deglutição 305 pacientes, sendo que 45,2% foram diagnosticados com disfagia. Idade (p=0,017), história médica conhecida de apneia obstrutiva do sono (p=0,003) e gravidade do AVC na admissão hospitalar (p<0,001) se associaram independentemente com disfagia. Os pacientes disfágicos apresentaram maior tempo de internação (p=0,001), maior frequência de reabilitação (p<0,001) e uso de sonda para alimentação (p<0,001) dentro de três meses após o AVC. A presença de disfagia detectada na avaliação clínica da deglutição foi independentemente associada com dependência funcional ou óbito em três meses após o AVC (p<0,001). O teste TORBSST© apresentou sensibilidade de 85% para detectar disfagia comparado a videofluoroscopia, e concordância moderada entre os avaliadores (K=0,44). Portanto, neste estudo, disfagia foi diagnosticada em quase metade dos pacientes (45,2%). Idade, história médica conhecida de apneia obstrutiva do sono e gravidade do AVC foram preditores de disfagia, sendo esta independentemente associada com morte ou dependência funcional em três meses após o AVC. O teste de rastreio para disfagia TOR-BSST© apresentou alta sensibilidade para detectar disfagia em pacientes com AVC comparado ao padrão ouro.
Title in English
Dysphagia in stroke: diagnosis, predictors and associated outcomes
Keywords in English
Diagnosis
Dysphagia
Outcomes
Predictors
Stroke
Abstract in English
This study was carried out with the following objectives: to identify the frequency and the predictors of dysphagia in stroke patients; to assess the impact of dysphagia on outcomes functional dependence and death at three months post-stroke; and to validate the Toronto Bedside Swallowing Screening Test (TOR-BSST©) screening test in stroke patients from a public hospital in Brazil. All consecutive eligible patients newly admitted to the Emergency Unit of the Hospital Clinics of School of Medicine of Ribeirao Preto - University of São Paulo (HCFMRP-USP) and captured by REAVER (an institution based prospective registry for stroke patients) between April 2015 and September 2016 were approached and consented. Eligible patients were those that met the following criteria: age>18 years and medical diagnosis of acute stroke (<10 days between stroke and hospital admission) confirmed from neuroimage exams. Patients with transient ischemic attack, subarachnoid hemorrhage, cerebral venous thrombosis, not acute stroke, hemorrhagic stroke with secondary cause or those who did not agree to participate in the study were excluded. The demographic and clinical characteristics were prospectively collected by REAVER research coordinators. Swallowing was evaluated by three Speech and Language Pathologists in the first week of hospital admission at the bedside with clinical assessment using paste and liquid consistency. Patients were assessed with TOR-BSST© and with videofluoroscopy after discharge from hospital. Modified Rankin scale, Barthel Index and Functional Independence Measure (FIM) were used to assess functional outcomes three months after stroke. In the period of the study, 831 stroke patients were admitted, 353 patients were excluded according to the inclusion and exclusion criteria. Of the eligible patients, 53 were removed because they were discharged before clinical assessment of swallowing, therefore 425 patients were included in this study. Among the included patients, 28.2% did not present conditions for clinical swallowing assessment and were considered in the presumed dysphagia group. Thus, 305 patients were examined with clinical swallowing assessment and 45.2% of them had dysphagia. Age (p=0.017), known medical history of obstructive sleep apnea (p=0.003) and stroke severity at hospital admission (p<0.001) were independently associated with dysphagia. Dysphagic patients had longer length of stay (p=0.001), higher frequency of rehabilitation (p<0.001) and higher frequency of use of tube feeding (p<0.001) within three months after stroke. The presence of dysphagia detected in clinical swallowing assessment was independently associated with functional dependence or death within three months after stroke (p<0.001). The TORBSST© showed sensitivity of 85% to detect dysphagia compared to videofluoroscopy and moderate agreement among the screeners (K=0.44). Therefore, in this study, dysphagia was diagnosed in almost half of the patients (45.2%). Age, known medical history of obstructive sleep apnea and stroke severity were predictors of dysphagia, which was independently associated with death or functional dependence at three months post-stroke. The TOR-BSST© presented high sensitivity to detect dysphagia in stroke patients compared to the gold standard.