Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.1996.tde-27022024-121701
Document
Author
Full name
Christine Mae Morello Abbud
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Bicas, Harley Edison Amaral (President)
Consoni Filho, Ernesto
Cruz, Antonio Augusto Velasco e
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do alinhamento ocular no primeiro semestre de vida
Keywords in Portuguese
Alinhamento ocular
Oftalmologia
Abstract in Portuguese
No primeiro experimento foram examinados, segundo metodologia transversal, 273 crianças com idades variando de 4 a 208 dias de vida. Para o julgamento da posição oculomotora, foi utilizado um estímulo luminoso a 1 metro de distância (teste de Hirschberg). A posição do reflexo luminoso na córnea era anotada numa folha de protocolo segundo 5 diferentes graduações: a) reflexo centralizado (posição 0), b) entre o centro e a borda da pupila (posição 1), e) sobre a borda da pupila (posição 2), d) entre a borda pupilar e o limbo (posição 3), e) sobre o limbo (posição 4) e f) além do limbo (posição 5). Neste primeiro experimento, no primeiro mês de vida (n = 139), 52,52 % (73 crianças) foram classificadas como reflexo centralizado, 38,13% (53) como desvio nasal do reflexo "XT" e 9,35% (13) como desvio temporal do reflexo "ET". O percentual de ocorrência de desvio do reflexo caiu abruptamente com a idade aproximando-se de zero a partir do terceiro mês. A taxa de decaimento dos desvios dos reflexos é bem estimada por uma função potência. A magnitude dos desvios dos reflexos foi quase inteiramente restrita à área pupilar. No experimento 2, num intervalo variável de 7 a 28 meses após o primeiro experimento, 63 crianças (das 92 que apresentavam desvios dos reflexos corneanos na primeira avaliação) foram reavaliadas e apenas 2 apresentaram desvio ocular. Foi concluído, que desvios precoces dos reflexos corneanos não são precursores de desvios patológicos e grandes desvios, no primeiro trimestre de vida, não podem ser considerados normais.
Title in English
Study of ocular alignment in the first semester of life
Keywords in English
Eye alignment
Ophthalmology
Abstract in English
We examined on a cross-sectional design 273 children with ages ranging from 4 to 208 days. The oculomotor position of each child was judged at 1 meter of distance with a light stimulus (Hirchberg Test). We recorded the ocular alignment following 5 different gradations of corneal light reflex: a) mid pupil light reflex (position 0), b) between the center of the pupil and its border (position 1), e) on the border of the pupil (position 2) and, d) between the border of the pupil and the limbus (position 3), e) on the limbus (position 4), f) beyond the limbus (position 5). During the first experiment, one-month-old children (n=139), were classified as: alignment of corneal light reflex 52.52% (n = 73), nasal deviation "XT" 38.13% (n = 53), and temporal deviation "ET" 9.35% (n = 13). The percentage of deviation of corneal light reflex fell abruptly with age and after the third month of age was almost zero. The rate of the deviation change was well fitted by a power function. Almost all deviations of corneal light reflex were restricted to the pupillary area. On the second experiment; after a variable interval ranging from 7 to 28 months from the first experiment; of the 92 children that presented with deviations of corneal light reflex, 63 were reevaluated and only 2 percent showed an oculomotor deviation. We concluded that early deviation of corneal light reflex is not a precursor of a pathologic eye deviation and large angle deviation, on the first trimester of life, should not be considered as normal.