Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2019.tde-03062019-154855
Document
Author
Full name
Patrícia Costa da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Garcia, Flávio Luís (President)
Fogagnolo, Fabrício
Maranho, Daniel Augusto Carvalho
Pagnano, Rodrigo Gonçalves
Title in Portuguese
Influência da amplitude de movimento do quadril no resultado do teste Timed Up and Go em pacientes com osteoartrite
Keywords in Portuguese
Amplitude de movimento
Dor no quadril
Idoso
Osteoartrite
Teste timed up and go
Abstract in Portuguese
A osteoartrite do quadril é uma grande causa de incapacidade da população idosa. A doença é caracterizada pela deterioração da cartilagem articular, perda do espaço cartilaginoso, esclerose do osso subcondral e presença de osteofitos. O teste Timed Up And Go (TUG) tem sido considerado como uma das ferramentas para avaliar a função do membro inferior, mobilidade e risco de quedas. O presente estudo visa determinar a influência da amplitude de movimento (ADM) do quadril no resultado do teste TUG em pacientes com osteoartrite de quadril, visto que há poucos estudos sobre o tema. Fizeram parte do estudo um total de 40 indivíduos divididos em dois grupos, 20 indivíduos no grupo controle e 20 no grupo de osteoartrite de quadril (grupo OA) com idade entre 40 e 75 anos. Para a inclusão dos indivíduos no grupo OA, utilizamos os critérios clínicos do American College of Rheumatology e para graduar a intensidade do comprometimento articular utilizamos a classificação de Tönnis. Os critérios de exclusão foram a presença de cirurgia prévia no membro inferior, fratura prévia no membro inferior, osteoartrite bilateral, dor lombar, obesidade mórbida, pacientes com estado geral comprometido por doenças sistêmicas graves, comprometimento cognitivo ou comprometimento neurológico. Através de um goniômetro examinadores independentes realizaram a medida de ADM ativa do quadril e com um cronômetro digital o tempo do teste TUG. Foi aplicado o Questionário de Western Ontario Universities (WOMAC) e a escala visual analógica de dor (EVA). Realizou-se a somatória da ADM de todos os movimentos do quadril e através do coeficiente de correlação de Pearson observamos a associação linear entre as variáveis ADM total ativa do quadril e tempo do teste TUG, nos grupos controle e OA. Nos resultados a ADM total ativa do quadril e o tempo do TUG do grupo OA apresentaram uma correlação negativa e moderada (r = - 0,69; p < 0,0001) porém no grupo controle observou-se fraca correlação (r = -0,08; p = 0,46). Os dados do estudo demonstram uma moderada correlação entre o tempo do TUG e a ADM total ativa do quadril em indivíduos com OA. Porém, mais estudos são necessários para determinar todas as variáveis que influenciam o resultado do teste.
Title in English
Influence of hip range of motion on the Timed Up and Go test result in patients with osteoarthritis
Keywords in English
Elderly
Hip osteoarthritis
Range of motion
Timed up and go test
Abstract in English
Hip osteoarthritis is a major cause of disability in the elderly population. The disease is characterized by deterioration of articular cartilage, loss of cartilaginous space, sclerosis of subchondral bone and presence of osteophytes. The Timed Up And Go (TUG) test has been considered as one of the tools for assessing lower limb function, mobility, and risk of falls. The present study aims to determine the influence of the range of motion (ROM) on the TUG test result in patients with hip osteoarthritis, since there are few studies on the subject. A total of 40 individuals were divided into two groups, 20 in the control group and 20 in the group of hip osteoarthritis (OA group) aged between 40 and 75 years. For the inclusion of the individuals in the OA group we used the clinical criteria of the American College of Rheumatology and to grade the severity of the joint degeneration we used the Tönnis classification. Exclusion criteria were the presence of previous surgery on the lower limb, previous lower limb fracture, bilateral osteoarthritis, low back pain, morbid obesity, patients with poor general condition due to severe systemic diseases, cognitive impairment or neurological impairment. With a goniometer independent examiners performed the measurement of active ROM of the hip and with a digital timer the TUG test time. Western Ontario Universities Questionnaire (WOMAC) and visual analogue pain scale (VAS) were applied. We performed the summation of the ROM of all hip movements and through the Pearson correlation coefficient we observed the linear association between the active total ROM of the hip and the time of the TUG test in the control and OA groups. In the results, the total active ROM of the hip and the TUG time of the OA group presented a negative and moderate correlation (r = -0.64; p <0.0001), but in the control group there was a weak correlation (r = -0.08; p =0.46) . Data from the study demonstrate a moderate correlation between TUG time and total active ROM in subjects with OA. However, more studies are needed to determine all the variables that influence the test result.