Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2019.tde-27052019-152755
Document
Author
Full name
Narcélio Mendes Ferreira Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Herrero, Carlos Fernando Pereira da Silva (President)
Maranho, Daniel Augusto Carvalho
Oliveira, Valdeci Manoel de
Salim, Rodrigo
Title in Portuguese
Estudo morfométrico do atlas
Keywords in Portuguese
Anatomia
Atlas
Coluna cervical
Tomografia computadorizada
Abstract in Portuguese
O tratamento cirúrgico das afecções que acometem a coluna cervical alta colocam em risco estruturas neurovasculares, como a artéria vertebral e a medula espinhal, durante a colocação de parafusos transarticulares em C1-C2 e parafusos de massa lateral em C1. O presente estudo visa determinar os parâmetros anatômicos do atlas (C1) em uma amostra da população brasileira, compará-los aos resultados já apresentados na literatura para outras populações e, assim, identificar e alterar as indicações dos implantes utilizados no tratamento das afecções da coluna cervical alta. Foi realizado um estudo observacional retrospectivo de um banco de dados prospectivo, incluindo 100 pacientes atendidos em um hospital terciário, entre janeiro de 2012 a dezembro de 2013. Foram utilizados cortes axiais e sagitais de tomografias computadorizadas. Os parâmetros estudados foram, no corte axial: o ponto de entrada do parafuso (DTPPE), o ângulo de segurança (ADSPA), o tamanho ideal do parafuso (TPA) e o tamanho da massa lateral entre os forames vertebral e transverso (DCVFT); no corte sagital foi medido o tamanho ideal do parafuso (TPS), o ângulo de segurança (ADSPS) e a espessura do arco posterior (EAP). Todos os parâmetros foram divididos de acordo com a idade, sexo e o lado esquerdo e direito. Resultados: O ponto de entrada dado pelo DTPPE foi 21,86 ± 1,5 mm a esquerda e 22,7 ± 1,44 mm a direita no sexo masculino; e 20 ± 1,4 mm a esquerda e 20,24 ± 1,34 mm a direita no sexo feminino. A zona de segurança (ADSPA) foi 23,68 ± 6,12º a esquerda e 24,0 ± 5,82º a direita no sexo masculino e 18,09 ± 5,46º a esquerda e 18,57 ± 5,34º a direita no sexo feminino. A espessura do arco posterior (EAP) encontrada no sexo masculino foi 8,95 ±1,75 mm a esquerda e 8,92 ± 2,22 mm a direita, no sexo feminino encontramos uma espessura menor de 7,21 ± 1,53 mm a esquerda e 7,41 ± 1,58 a direita. Por meio de uma técnica original e reprodutível de avaliação de exames de tomografia computadorizada, os parâmetros anatômicos do Atlas encontrados na amostra da população estudada em nosso estudo foram semelhantes aos apresentados previamente na literatura. No entanto, foram observadas diferenças entre os sexos. Assim, recomendamos a utilização do exame de tomografia computadorizada como método de avaliação pré-operatória quando a fixação da massa lateral pelo arco posterior do Atlas for empregada.
Title in English
Morphometric study of the atlas
Keywords in English
Anatomy
Atlas
Cervical spine
Computed tomography
Abstract in English
The surgical treatment of conditions affecting the high cervical spine puts at risk neurovascular structures, such as the vertebral artery and the spinal cord, during the placement of transarticular screws in C1-C2 and lateral mass screws in C1. The present study aims to determine the anatomical parameters of the atlas (C1) in a sample of the brazilian population, to compare them with the results already presented in the literature for other populations and thus to identify and change the indications of the implants used in the treatment of spinal affections cervical high. A retrospective observational study of a prospective database including 100 patients treated at a tertiary hospital between January 2012 and December 2013 was performed. Axial and sagittal sections of computed tomography were used. The parameters studied were, in the axial section: the screw entry point (DTPPE), the safety angle (ADSPA), the ideal screw size (TPA) and the lateral mass size between the vertebral and transverse foramina (DCVFT) ; in the sagittal cut, the ideal screw size (TPS), the safety angle (ADSPS) and the posterior arch thickness (EAP) were measured. All parameters were divided according to age, sex and left and right side. The entry point given by the DTPPE was 21.86 ± 1.5 mm on the left and 22.7 ± 1.44 mm on the right in the male; and 20 ± 1.4 mm on the left and 20.24 ± 1.34 mm on the right in the female. The safety zone (ADSPA) was 23.68 ± 6.12 ° on the left and 24.0 ± 5.82 ° on the right in the male sex and 18.09 ± 5.46 ° on the left and 18.57 ± 5.34 ° on the right in females. The posterior arch thickness (EAP) found in males was 8.95 ± 1.75 mm on the left and 8.92 ± 2.22 mm on the right, in females we found a thickness less than 7.21 ± 1.53 mm on the left and 7.41 ± 1.58 on the right. Using an original and reproducible technique for the evaluation of CT scans, the Atlas anatomical parameters found in the sample of the population studied in our study were similar to those previously reported in the literature. However, differences between the sexes were observed. Thus, we recommend the use of computed tomography (CT) examination as a preoperative evaluation method when lateral mass fixation by the posterior arch of the Atlas is used.