Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2012.tde-27092012-143551
Document
Author
Full name
Eliana Fazuoli Chubaci
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Lauretti, Gabriela Rocha (President)
Perez, Marcelo Vaz
Nogueira, Antonio Alberto
Title in Portuguese
Eficácia da utilização simultânea de aparelhos de estimulação elétrica nervosa transcutânea (TENS) em pacientes portadores de Fibromialgia
Keywords in Portuguese
Estimulação elétrica nervosa transcutânea
Fibromialgia
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÂO: Fibromialgia é caracterizada como síndrome, a qual inclui dor muscular, fadiga e distúrbio do sono. Ansiedade e depressão estão freqüentemente associados, porém a causa é desconhecida. A intensidade da dor piora ao se deitar, durante a noite e no despertar. Normalmente a dor se difunde na região lombar e cervical. A TENS é um método não medicamentoso, estabelecido para controle da dor, o qual minimiza o consumo de analgésicos. OBJETIVOS: Este estudo visou avaliar a utilização de dispositivos de TENS simultâneos em pacientes portadores de Fibromialgia. MÉTODOS: Após aprovação do Comitê de Ètica em Pesquisa e consentimento, 39 pacientes portadores de Fibromialgia foram avaliados de forma prospectiva, aleatória e duplamente-encoberta. Avaliou-se a utilidade clínica de um novo, muito pequeno e leve dispositivo de a TENS (TANYX). Dois dispositivos de TENS, foram aplicados de forma simultânea em cada paciente: 1) na região lombar (perpendicular à coluna sobre L5), e 2) na região cervical (perpendicular à coluna, entre C7 e T1), durante 20-min, a cada 12 horas, durante 7 dias consecutivos (antes de se deitar, à noite, e antes de se levantar, pela manhã). Os pacientes foram divididos em 3 grupos (n=13). O grupo placebo (GP) utilizou adesivos que não transmitiam estímulo elétrico, semelhantes aos originais. O grupo de únicoTENS (TENS-1) (n=13), utilizou um adesivo de TENS ativo na área mais dolorida (cervical ou lombar) e placebo na área menos doloroa. O terceiro grupo (TENS-2) utilizou dois adesivos ativos de TENS nas áreas cervical e lombar, simultaneamente. Para controlar a dor, diclofenaco (50mg) foi utilizado como analgésico de resgate, até três vezes ao dia. Foram avaliados a intensidade da dor através da escala numérica visual (ENV 0-10 cm), consumo de analgésicos de resgate, qualidade do sono e fadiga. RESULTADOS: Os pacientes foram demograficamente semelhantes. 36 pacientes completaram o estudo. Três pacientes do grupo placebo desistiram no 4o dia de ausência de alívio da dor. A avaliação entre cada grupo antes e após o tratamento revelou que pacientes do grupo placebo não apresentaram alívio da dor (ENV 8 cm, p>0,05), da fatiga, ou melhora do padrão de sono, enquanto o grupo TENS-1 apresentou diminuição de 2,5 cm na ENV para dor (ENV anterior 8,5 cm e após 6 cm) (p<0,05). Finalmente, o grupo TENS-2 referiu redução de 4 cm na intensidade da dor (ENV anterior ao tratamento 8,5 cm e 4,3 cm após tratamento) (p<0,02). O consumo de analgésicos diários foi menor para TENS-1 (p<0,05) e TENS-2 (p<0,02). A comparação entre os 3 grupos revelou que a analgesia, qualidade de sono e melhora da fadiga foi: grupo TENS-2 > TENS-1 > GP (p<0,05). Os participantes consideraram os aparelhos ativos úteis. Não foram observados efeitos adversos. CONCLUSÕES: enquanto a aplicação de um dispositivo de TENS na área dolorida, lombar ou cervical, amenizou a dor em pacientes portadores de fibromialgia, a fadiga e a qualidade do sono foram minimizadas apenas quando dois dispositivos foram utilizados, demonstrando que este novo dispositivo pode ser adjuvante para dor da fibromialgia.
Title in English
Efficacy of the use of two simultaneously TENS devices for Fibromyalgia pain
Keywords in English
Fibromyalgia
Transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation
Abstract in English
BACKGROUND: Fibromyalgia is characterized by a range of symptoms that include muscle pain, fatigue and sleep disorders. Anxiety and depression are often also present, and the cause is unknown. Worst pain is normally felt during bedtime, at night and before waking up in the morning, and pain is normally widespread at the low back and cervical area. Transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation (TENS) is an established method for pain relief, which does not involve the use of medication and can be advantageous, as adjuvant, for pain control. OBJECTIVES: The purpose of the study was to evaluate the effectiveness and safety of the use of two simultaneously new TENS devices for Fibromyalgia pain. METHODS: The local Ethics Committee approved the study, and informed consent was obtained. This prospective, double-blind randomized study evaluated the clinical utility of a new, very small and light, high frequency TENS device (TANYX) in 39 patients suffering from Fibromyalgia. Two TENS device were applied simultaneously in each patient: 1) at the lower back (perpendicular to the vertebrae canal, at the level of the 5th lumbar vertebrae), and 2) centrally above and below the space between the C7 and T1 spinous processes, perpendicular to the spine. The two devices were applied during 20-min at 12-hour interval during 7 consecutive days (Before bed-time and just after waking up in the morning). Patients were randomly divided into three groups (n=13): For the placebo group (PG), the two devices did not transmitted electrical stimulus, although they were externally similar to the active ones. The single-TENS group (STG) had applied one active TENS device at the worst area of pain (low back or cervical), and the placebo device at the less painful area. The third group double-TENS group (DTG) applied both active TENS devices at the low back and cervical areas. Diclofenac (50 mg) up to three times daily was used as rescue analgesic if necessary for pain control. The efficacy measures were pain relief evaluated on a visual analogue scale (VAS 0-10 cm),, reduction in use of daily analgesic tablets, quality of sleep, and fatigue. MAIN RESULTS: Patients were demographically similar. 36 patients completed the study. Three patients from the PG give up the study on the fourth day for absence of any pain relief. The evaluation within groups revealed that patients from DPG refereed no pain relief when compared to their previous VAS pain score (8-cm, p>0.05), while patients from the STG refereed improvement of 2.5 cm in the pain VAS (previous 8.5 cm compared to 6-cm after treatment) (p<0.05); and the DPG refereed daily maintained reduction of 4 cm in the VAS-pain (previous 8.5-cm to 4.3-cm) (p<0.02). Concurrent daily consumption of analgesic tablets was reduced in both STG (p<0.05) and DTG (p<0.02). Comparison among groups revealed that analgesia, as well as quality of sleep and disposition was: DTG > STG > PG (p<0.05). Participants subjectively found the active device useful. No adverse effects were observed. CONCLUSIONS: while the application of one active TENS device at either the lower back or cervical area improved pain relief in patients suffering from Fibromyalgia pain, the pain and fatigue were further improved when two actives devices were simultaneously applied, reflecting this new device an useful adjuvant for Fibromyalgia pain.