Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2013.tde-02062014-072620
Document
Author
Full name
Mariângela Ottoboni Brunaldi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Alfredo Ribeiro da (President)
Begnami, Maria Dirlei Ferreira de Souza
Garcia, Sergio Britto
Meirelles, Luciana Rodrigues de
Rocha, Jose Joaquim Ribeiro da
Title in Portuguese
O estudo do NF-KB e da Survivina na progressão do Câncer Colorretal
Keywords in Portuguese
Câncer Colorretal
Carcinogênese Colorretal.
NF-KB
Survivina
Abstract in Portuguese
O câncer colorretal (CCR) é importante causa de morte no Brasil, representando a segunda causa de morbimortalidade por câncer nas regiões Sudeste e Sul. Foi uma das primeiras neoplasias malignas a ter modelo de carcinogênese identificado. Os objetivos deste trabalho foram avaliar a expressão do NF-KB e da survivina na progressão do CCR, sua relação com alvos moleculares envolvidos na sobrevivência celular [proibitina, fator de necrose tumoral (TNFR1), p53, B- catenina]; invasão (metaloproteinases 2 e 9 - MMP), angiogênese (fator de crescimento endotelial vascular VEGF) e apoptose (caspase 3 e método do Túnel). Trata-se de estudo retrospectivo baseado na análise histopatológica de dezoito casos de adenomas com displasia de alto (AG) e baixo grau (BG), respectivamente; dez casos de adenocarcinoma bem, moderado e pouco diferenciado, respectivamente, nove casos de lesões serrilhadas e nove biópsias colorretais (controle) selecionados aleatoriamente no Serviço de Patologia do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Preto da Universidade de São Paulo, no período de 2000 a 2009. Foram construídos arranjos de matriz tecidual para representar os casos de adenocarcinomas e cinco casos de adenomas >1 cm de diâmetro. A detecção do NF-KB foi realizada pelo método de Southwestern imunoistoquímica. Avaliou-se a expressão imunoistoquímica da survivina, proibitina, TNFR1, p53, B-catenina, MMPs 2 e 9, VEGF, caspase 3 e Túnel. Não observamos expressão imunoistoquímica do NF-KB em 70% dos casos de adenocarcinomas, em 72% dos adenomas AG e em 89% das lesões serrilhadas; a marcação foi positiva em 66% e 56% dos casos de adenoma do BG e controle, respectivamente. Expressões da survivina, proibitina citoplasmática, TNFR1, p53, MMP 2 e 9 foram crescentes na seqüência adenoma-carcinoma, sem aparente modulação pelo NF-KB. A survivina suprimiu ação da caspase 3, exceto nos adenomas BG e controle, com baixos níveis de apoptose ao túnel. Lesões serrilhadas e controle apresentaram baixa expressão do TNFR1 e da proibitina citoplasmática, ausência de marcação da p53 e MMPs 2 e 9, exceto um caso controle. Identificou-se marcação nuclear da proibitina nos adenocarcinomas pouco diferenciados, adenomas AG e BG. A expressão da p53 relacionou-se ao grau de displasia nos adenomas e à desregulação da survivina. Observou-se expressão citoplasmática e nuclear da B- catenina nos adenocarcinomas, adenomas AG e BG. As lesões serrilhadas exibiram expressão citoplasmática em 44% dos casos. O grupo controle exibiu expressão preservada da B-catenina. Identificou-se expressão do VEGF nos adenocarcinomas, relacionada à perda de diferenciação celular, presença de metástases, não correlacionada ao NF-KB. Com base nos nossos resultados, sugerimos a desregulação da B- catenina como possível responsável pela inibição do NF-KB; além de sua participação na desregulação da survivina juntamente com a p53. As lesões serrilhadas não exibiram indícios sugestivos de inibição do NF- KB pela B-catenina.A survivina, devido propriedades anti-apoptóticas, emerge como potencial alvo terapêutico no tratamento do CCR, confirmando estudos anteriores.
Title in English
The study of NF-KB and survivin in the progression of colorectal cancer.
Keywords in English
Colorectal Cancer
Colorectal Carcinogenesis.
NF-KB
Survivin
Abstract in English
Colorectal cancer (CRC) is an important cause of death in Brazil, representing the second leading cause of cancer mortality in the Southeast and South. It was among the first malignancies that have the carcinogenesis model identified.The aim of this study was to evaluate the expression of NF-KB and survivin in the progression of CRC, its relationship with molecular targets involved in cell survival [prohibitin, tumor necrosis factor (TNFR1), p53,B-catenina], invasion (metalloproteinases 2 and 9 - MMP), angiogenesis (vascular endothelial growth factor VEGF) and apoptosis (caspase 3 and method Tunnel). This is a retrospective study based on the histopathological analyses of eighteen cases of high- (HG) and low- grade dysplastic (LG) adenomas, respectively; ten cases of adenocarcinoma well, moderately and poorly differentiated, respectively, nine cases of serrated lesions e nine biopsies (control); randomly selected in the Pathology Service of the University Hospital of the Faculty of Medicine of Ribeirão Preto, University of São Paulo from 2000 to 2009. Tissue microarray were constructed to represent the cases of adenocarcinomas and five cases of adenomas > 1cm in diameter. Detection of NF-KB was performed by the Southwestern immunohistochemistry method. We evaluated immunohistochemical expression of survivin, prohibitin, TNFR1, p53, B- catenin, MMPs 2 and 9, VEGF, caspase 3 and method Tunnel. We did not observe immunohistochemical expression of NF-KB in 70% of cases of adenocarcinomas, in 72% of HG adenomas and 89% of lesions serrated; staining was positive in 66% and 56% of cases of LG adenoma and control, respectively. Expressions of survivin, cytoplasmic prohibitin, TNFR1, p53, MMPs 2 and 9 were increasing in adenoma-carcinoma sequence, without apparent modulation by NF-KB. Survivin suppressed action of caspase 3, except in BG adenomas and control, with low levels of apoptosis to the tunnel. Serrated lesions and control showed low expression of TNFR1 and cytoplasmic prohibitin, the absence of staining of p53 and MMPs2 and 9, except for one control. We identified nuclear staining of prohibitin in poorly differentiated adenocarcinomas, HG and LG adenomas. Expression of p53 was related to the grade of dysplasia in adenomas and deregulation of survivin.The expression of the cytoplasmic and nuclear B-catenin was observed in adenocarcinoma, HG and LG adenoma. Serrated lesions exhibited cytoplasmic expression in 44% of cases. Control group exhibited preserved expression of B-catenin. It was identified VEGF expression in adenocarcinomas, related to the loss of cellular differentiation, metastasis, not correlated with NF-KB. According to our results, we suggest that deregulation of catenin is possible responsible for the inhibition of NF-KB besides their participation in the deregulation of survivin with p53.Serrated lesions exhibited no evidence suggestive of inhibition of NF-KB by B-catenin. Survivin emerges as a potential therapeutic target in the treatment of CRC due to their anti-apoptotic properties, confirming previous studies.