Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2019.tde-10042019-095727
Document
Author
Full name
Julia Gabriela Dietrichkeit Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Ricardo Henrique Alves da (President)
Beaini, Thiago Leite
Guimarães, Marco Aurelio
Melani, Rodolfo Francisco Haltenhoff
Title in Portuguese
Aplicabilidade da aproximação facial forense pela técnica digital no processo de reconhecimento de vítimas não reclamadas
Keywords in Portuguese
Antropologia forense
Odontologia legal
Processamento de imagem assistida por computador
Abstract in Portuguese
A identificação de corpos em estado de putrefação, esqueletizados ou mutilados, muitas vezes, é dificultada por não haver familiares reclamando esses corpos no Instituto de Medicina Legal (IML). Nesses casos, pode-se lançar mão de métodos auxiliares como a aproximação facial forense, visto a possibilidade de reconhecimento por algum parente ou conhecido, auxiliando na obtenção de dados ante mortem para o processo de identificação. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a capacidade de reconhecimento de vítimas a partir de aproximações faciais digitais em crânios cujas faces são conhecidas. Foram utilizados n=16 crânios de indivíduos com registro fotográfico prévio, provenientes do Laboratório de Antropologia Forense (LAF) do Centro de Medicina Legal (CEMEL) da Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Preto (FMRP) da Universidade de São Paulo (USP) e então realizadas as aproximações faciais tridimensionais, utilizando a técnica digital. A digitalização foi feita por fotogrametria do crânio, e reconstruído por método computadorizado de software aberto. Em seguida, 20 avaliadores tentaram reconhecer a aproximação facial realizada a partir de imagens presentes no pool de imagens. A média de acerto geral foi de 23,75%, e notou-se que em apenas cinco aproximações (31,24%) a opção do reconhecimento correto da vítima foi a que obteve maior número de seleções. Observou-se que os falsos positivos e negativos corresponderam, respectivamente, a 11,56% e 12,5%. Concluiu-se que o índice de reconhecimento de vítimas por meio de aproximações faciais digitais a partir do exame de pool de faces obteve média de 23,75%
Title in English
Applicability of forensic facial approximation by digital technique in the process of recognition of unclaimed victims
Keywords in English
Computer-assisted
Forensic anthropology
Forensic dentistry
Image processing
Abstract in English
Identifying bodies in a state of putrefaction, skeletonized or mutilated, is often hampered by the fact that there are no relatives accounting for these bodies at the Institute of Legal Medicine (IML). In these cases, it is possible to use auxiliary methods such as forensic facial approximation, considering the possibility of recognition by a relative or acquaintance, in turn helping to obtain ante-mortem data for the identification process. The aim of this project was to evaluate the capacity of recognition of victims from digital facial approximations in skulls whose faces are known. N = 16 skulls of individuals with previous photographic records from the Laboratory of Forensic Anthropology (LAF) of the Center for Legal Medicine (CEMEL) of the Ribeirão Preto Medical School (FMRP) of the University of São Paulo (USP), were selected and then utilized for dimensional approximations using digital technique. The scanning was done by photogrammetry of the skull, and reconstructed by computerized method of open software. Then, 20 evaluators tried to recognize the facial approximation performed from images present in the image pool. The mean overall score was 23.75%, and it was observed that in only five approximations (31.24%) the option of correct recognition of the victim was the one that obtained the highest number of selections. It was noted that the false positives and negatives corresponded, respectively, to 11.56% and 12.5%. Hence, it was concluded that the index of victim recognition by means of digital facial approximations from the facial pool examination obtained a mean of 23.75%