Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2020.tde-11022020-163311
Document
Author
Full name
Bruna Saud Borges
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Ricardo Henrique Alves da (President)
Barbosa, Hermes de Freitas
Musse, Jamilly de Oliveira
Santos, Carlos Ferreira dos
Title in Portuguese
Estimativa do intervalo post mortem pela degradação da molécula de RNA proveniente da polpa de dentes submetidos ao meio aquático
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácidos nucleicos
Biologia molecular
Estabilidade de RNA
Odontologia Legal
Abstract in Portuguese
O espaço de tempo que temos entre a morte de um indivíduo e a descoberta do corpo ou remanescentes humanos é denominado intervalo post mortem (IPM) e, recentemente, o RNA ganhou potencial para ser investigado na área forense na estimativa de intervalo post mortem, sendo este um processo complexo que necessita de estudos aprofundados. Com isso, o objetivo desse estudo foi avaliar a aplicabilidade da utilização do método de quantificação da degradação do RNA extraído de polpas dentais para utilização na estimativa do intervalo post mortem, por meio da simulação de condições de afogamento com dentes submersos em água doce expostos a diferentes intervalos de tempo. A amostra foi composta pelo total de 80 dentes humanos, especificamente terceiros molares que foram extraídos por indicação terapêutica, os quais foram divididos em 8 grupos de 10 dentes cada. Os dentes foram submetidos ao meio aquático, por períodos pré-estabelecidos. Após, foi realizada a extração da polpa dental, extração da molécula de RNA e análise da degradação da molécula. Após as análises, o maior número de integridade da molécula de RNA (RIN) encontrado foi 6,50 e os resultados mostraram moléculas muito degradadas, destacando o fato de as amostras terem sido submetidas ao meio ambiente, simulando condições reais do dia a dia, o que pode ter sido fator primordial para justificar os resultados encontrados nesse trabalho. Assim, conclui-se que o método de quantificação da degradação do RNA não foi aplicável, uma vez que não foi possível estabelecer uma relação entre a degradação da molécula de RNA com a estimativa do intervalo post mortem
Title in English
Estimation of post mortem interval by degradation of RNA molecule from pulp of teeth submitted to aquatic environment
Keywords in English
Forensic Dentistry
Molecular biology
Nucleic acids
RNA stability
Abstract in English
The time between the death of an individual and the discovery of the body or human remains is denominated post mortem interval (PMI), and recently RNA has gained potential to be investigated in the forensic field related to the post mortem interval estimation, a complex process that requires in-depth studies. The objective of this study was to evaluate the applicability of the method of quantification of the degradation of RNA extracted from dental pulps for use in the estimation of the post mortem interval by simulating drowning conditions with freshwater submerged teeth exposed to different time intervals. The sample consisted of a total of 80 human teeth, specifically third molars that were extracted by therapeutic reasons, which were divided into 8 groups of 10 teeth each. The teeth were submitted to aquatic means, for pre-established periods. After that, extraction of the dental pulp, extraction of the RNA molecule and analysis of the degradation of the molecule were performed. After the analyzes, the highest integrity of the RNA molecule (RIN) found was 6.50, and the results showed very degraded molecules, due to the fact that the samples were submitted to the environment, simulating real day-to-day conditions, which may have been the main factor to justify the results found in this study. Thus, it is concluded that the method of quantification of RNA degradation was not applicable, since it was not possible to establish a relationship between degradation of the RNA molecule with the estimation of the post mortem interval