Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2018.tde-18072018-150950
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina Miguel Alvarenga
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Garcia, Sergio Britto (President)
Brunaldi, Mariângela Ottoboni
Frade, Marco Andrey Cipriani
Nardi, Andrigo Barboza de
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos do óleo da semente do maracujá na psorí­ase experimental
Keywords in Portuguese
Interleucina-6; Modelo animal; Passiflora edulis; Psoríase
Abstract in Portuguese
A psoríase é uma doença de pele inflamatória crônica, que afeta cerca de 2-4% da população mundial. Se desenvolve ao longo do tempo, principalmente no final da adolescência ou início da idade adulta e depende de uma complexa interação entre fatores genéticos e ambientais. Dados experimentais demostram que a dermatite induzida por imiquimode (IMQ) em camundongos assemelha-se estreitamente às lesões de psoríase humana, tanto nas características fenotípicas e histológicas como no desenvolvimento das lesões na epiderme. O estudo avaliou os efeitos anti-inflamatórios do óleo de semente de maracujá (Passiflora edulis) no tratamento da psoríase, utilizando a análise histológica e imunológica da epiderme. O experimento foi realizado com 36 camundongos Balb/c, os quais foram submetidos à indução da psoríase por imiquimode, por 10 dias consecutivos. O tratamento foi realizado com óleo de semente de maracujá in natura 100%, pomada LECIGEL® 2%, pomada associação de óleo de semente de maracujá 20% e LECIGEL® 2%, por 15 dias. Tanto o óleo da semente do maracujá quanto a associação do mesmo ao LECIGEL® diminuíram o quadro inflamatório induzido por imiquimode nas orelhas tratadas. Através das análises imuno-histoquímicas realizadas na epiderme (PCNA, IL-6, VEGF, CD34), observou-se um aumento na formação de corpos apoptóticos, diminuição a hiperplasia epitelial e redução do infiltrado inflamatório. Os resultados deste experimento demonstraram que o óleo da semente do maracujá desempenha um efeito anti-inflamatório no tratamento da psoríase induzida por imiquimode.
Title in English
Effects of passion fruit seed oil on experimental psoriasis
Keywords in English
Animal model; Interleukin-6; Passiflora edulis; Psoriasis
Abstract in English
Psoriasis is a chronic inflammatory skin disease that affects about 2-4% of the world's population. It develops over time, especially in late adolescence or early adulthood and depends on a complex interaction between genetic and environmental factors. Experimental data show that imiquimode-induced dermatitis (IMQ) in mice closely resembles human psoriasis lesions, both in phenotypic and histological characteristics and in the development of lesions in the epidermis. The study evaluated the anti-inflammatory effects of passion fruit (Passiflora edulis) oil in the treatment of psoriasis, using the histological and immunological analysis of the epidermis. The experiment was performed with 36 Balb / c mice, which were submitted to psoriasis induction by imiquimode, for 10 consecutive days. The treatment was carried out with 100% fresh passion fruit seed oil, LECIGEL ® 2% ointment, 20% passion fruit seed oil ointment and LECIGEL ® 2% for 15 days. Both passionflower seed oil and its association with LECIGEL ® decreased the imiquimod-induced inflammation in the treated ears. Through the immunohistochemical analyzes performed on the epidermis (PCNA, IL-6, VEGF, CD34), an increase in the formation of apoptotic bodies, decrease in epithelial hyperplasia and reduction of inflammatory infiltrate was observed. The results of this experiment suggest that passion fruit seed oil has an anti-inflammatory effect in the treatment of imiquimode-induced psoriasis.