Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2000.tde-21052002-150728
Document
Author
Full name
Lenaldo Branco Rocha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Rossi, Marcos Antonio (President)
Lia, Raphael Carlos Comelli
Rosa, Adalberto Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de biocompatibilidade de matrizes de colágeno aniônico para reparo de defeitos ósseos.
Keywords in Portuguese
biocompatibilidade
biomaterial
carga elétrica
colágeno
osteogênese
reparo ósseo
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Avaliar as modificações estruturais do pericárdio bovino após hidrólise seletiva de grupos carboxiamidas em carboxílicos e resposta biológica em defeitos ósseos reparados com as matrizes de colágeno aniônico. Material e métodos: Amostras das matrizes modificadas foram comparadas com amostras de pericárdio bovino nativo através de microscopia óptica e de microscopia eletrônica de varredura. A resposta biológica foi avaliada implantando fragmentos das matrizes em trepanações criadas em tíbias de ratos. O reparo dos defeitos foi estudado 3, 7, 15 e 30 dias pós-implantação usando-se microscopia óptica. Resultados: O processo de hidrólise seletiva de grupos carboxamidas em carboxílicos removeu completamente as células intersticiais do pericárdio bovino e transformou a estrutura compacta e fibrilar do colágeno nativo em uma estrutura esponjiforme. Além disso, foi observado que as matrizes modificadas permitiram o reparo das trepanações ósseas com a formação de osso trabecular, sem induzir nenhuma reação adversa. Conclusões: A hidrólise utilizada aplicada ao pericárdio bovino produz uma matriz acelular com poros distribuídos na sua estrutura. Essas matrizes são biocompatíveis, não induzem reação inflamatória e permitem o reparo de trepanações ósseas experimentalmente induzidas.
Title in English
Biocompatibility of anionic collagen matrices as scaffold for bone healing.
Keywords in English
biocompatibilty
bone healing
collagen
electric charge
osteogenesis
Abstract in English
Objective: Evaluate the structural modifications in the bovine pericardium after selective hydrolysis of carboxiamides groups into carboxilic and the biological response in bone defects repaired using the anionic collagen matrices. Material and methods: Samples of the modified matrices were compared to samples of native bovine pericardium using light microscopy and scanning electron microscopy. The biological response were evaluated implanting fragments of the matrices into defects made in rat tibias. The repair of the defects were evaluated 3, 7, 15, and 30 days after implantation using light microscopy. Results: The process of selective hydrolysis of carboxiamides groups into carboxilic completely removed the interstitial cells of the bovine pericardium and turned the compact and fibrilar structure of native collagen into a sponge-like structure. Besides, it was observed that the modified matrices allowed the repair of the bone defects through the formation of cancellous bones, without any side reaction. Conclusions: The used hydrolysis applied to bovine pericardium produces a acellular matrix with pores distributed along its structure. These matrices are biocompatible, they do not induce any inflammatory reaction and allow the repair of experimentally induced bone defects.