Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.1998.tde-22092020-144422
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Cristina Busollo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Roberto Silva (President)
Kajiwara, Joao Kazuyuki
Peres, Luiz Cesar
Title in Portuguese
Papel patogenético do estresse na lesão do miocárdio induzida experimentalmente pelo empeçonhamento de abelhas africanizadas em ratos Wistar: histomorfometria da lesão
Keywords in Portuguese
Abelhas africanizadas
Estresse
Lesão cardíaca
Patogênese
Patologia
Peçonha
Ratos
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho estuda o papel patogenético do estresse potencializando lesão cardíaca induzida pelo empeçonhamento experimental por abelhas africanizadas em ratos Wistar, através da histomorfometria da lesão. A análise histológica dos grupos empeçonhados com e sem estresse demonstrou uma lesão semelhante ao infarto do miocárdio acometendo ora focos pequenos, ora grandes áreas do miocárdio ventricular esquerdo, apresentando perda da capacidade tintorial do tecido cardíaco, às vezes com homogeneização do citoplasma e da fibra muscular, desaparecimento nuclear, acompanhado por infiltrado inflamatório constituído predominantemente por leucócitos mononucleares e poucos leucócitos polimorfonucleares, permeando as áreas de lesão. Os focos de necrose mostraram-se com características da miocitólise coagulativa. A análise morfométrica mostrou que os grupos empeçonhados com estresse, apresentaram uma área de necrose significativamente maior que àquela dos grupos empeçonhados sem estresse. Este trabalho mostra que o estresse potencializa a lesão cardíaca induzida pelo empeçonhamento experimental por abelhas africanizadas em ratos Wistar. Discute-se o mecanismo que levou à esta potencialização.
Title in English
Pathogenic role of stress in myocardial injury experimentally induced by the pairing of Africanized bees in Wistar rats: lesion histomorphometry
Keywords in English
Africanized bees
Cardiac injury
Pathogenesis
Pathology
Rats
Stress
Venom
Abstract in English
The present study investigates the pathogenetic role of stress as a potentiating factor in the heart damage induced by experimental envenomation of Wistar rats with Afficanized bee venom, as determined by histomorphometry of the lesions. Histological analysis of the envenomed groups submitted or not to stress demonstrated a lesion similar to myocardial infarction involving small focal areas or large areas of the left ventricular myocardium. Loss of staining capacity of cardiac tissue was observed, at times with homogenization ofthe cytoplasm and of muscle fíbers, and disappearance of the nucleus accompained by an inflammatory infiltrate predominantly consisting of mononuclear leucocytes and few polymorphonuclear leucocytes permeating the damaged area. The focal points of necrosis showed characteristics of coagulative myocytolisys. Morphometric analysis showed that the envenomed groups submitted to stress presented a necrotic area signifícantly larger than those observed in the envenomed groups not submitted to stress. The present study shows that stress potentiates the cardiac damage induced by experimental envenomation of Wistar rats with Afficanized bee venom. The mechanism leading to this potentiation is discussed.