Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2017.tde-25012016-115026
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Simões Bento de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Ferraz, Ivan Savioli (President)
Almeida, Carlos Alberto Nogueira de
Vannucchi, Helio
Title in Portuguese
Deficiência de vitamina A em adolescentes do sexo masculino atendidos em uma Unidade Básica de Saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescente
Deficiência de vitamina A
Retinol
Saúde pública
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A Deficiência de vitamina A (DVA) é uma das carências nutricionais mais prevalentes no mundo. É um problema de saúde pública com elevada morbidade e mortalidade em vários países em desenvolvimento. Acomete principalmente crianças pré-escolares, gestantes e nutrizes. Poucos trabalhos estudam a prevalência de DVA entre adolescentes. Objetivos: verificar a prevalência de DVA em adolescentes atendidos em um ambulatório de pediatria geral no município de Ribeirão Preto (SP); estudar a influência de indicadores socioeconômicos e bioquímicos no "status" de vitamina A desta população. Materiais e métodos: Desenho: estudo descritivo transversal de prevalência; Amostragem: 80 adolescentes do sexo masculino entre 10 e 19 anos. Métodos: teste +S30DR (o adolescente recebeu uma dose oral de 200.000UI de vitamina A imediatamente antes da primeira coleta de sangue. Uma segunda amostra foi obtida 30 a 45 dias após para determinação do +S30DR); dosagem da Proteína C Reativa; entrevista e avaliação antropométrica. Resultados: 43,8% (35/80) adolescentes apresentaram testes +S30DR positivos. As médias dos níveis de retinol sérico pré e pós-suplementação foram de 1,30 'micro'mol/l (DP:0,41) e 1,54'micro'mol/l (DP:0,41), respectivamente (p= 0,01; teste "t" de Student). Idade, renda familiar, número de pessoas no domicilio e escolaridade dos pais não se mostraram como fatores de risco para a DVA. Os níveis séricos de PCR e os episódios febris e diarréicos não alteraram os valores finais de +S30DR. Conclusões: A elevada prevalência de DVA nesta população sugere a realização de novos estudos que possam comprovar ser pertinente a inclusão desta faixa etária em programas de prevenção e erradicação desta carência nutricional
Title in English
Study of the prevalence of Vitamin A Deficiency among adolescents, attended at a day care centre
Keywords in English
Adolescent
Public health
Retinol
Vitamin A deficiency
Abstract in English
The adolescent received an oral dose of 200,000 IU vitamin A immediately after the first blood collection. A second blood sample was obtained 3045 days after supplementation in order to determine the +S30DR) 1.30 mol/l (DP:0.41) and 1.54mol/l (DP:0.41), respectively (p= 0.01; test t of Student). Ag Background: Vitamin A Deficiency (VAD) is one of the most prevalent nutritional deficiencies in the world. It constitutes a public health problem with high morbidity and mortality rates for many developing countries. It mainly affects preschool children, pregnant and lactating women and few studies have been done to evaluate its prevalence among adolescents. Objectives: To determine the prevalence of VAD among adolescents treated at a day-care pediatric clinic in Ribeirao Preto (Sao Paulo); to study the influence of socioeconomic and biochemical indicators on the status of vitamin A in this population. Materials and Method: Design: A descriptive cross- sectional study of prevalence; sampling: 80 male 10 to 19-year-old adolescents. Methods: +S30DR test ( ; dosage of C-reactive protein; interview and anthropometric measurements. Results: a total of 43.8% (35/80) adolescents presented positive +S30DR tests. The mean serum retinol pre and pos- supplementation levels were e, income, number of people in the home or parents' education did not present as risk factors for VAD. Serum levels of CRP and fever and diarrhea episodes did not alter the final values of + S30DR. Conclusions: The high prevalence of VAD in this population would suggest the need for further studies which could prove that it would be relevant to include this age group in programs for the prevention and eradication of this nutritional deficiency. Descriptors: adolescent; vitamin A deficiency; retinol; public health.