Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.17.2019.tde-01022019-105719
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Hiroji Hiroki
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Cunha, Fernando de Queiroz (President)
Arruda Neto, Eurico de
Peron, Jean Pierre Schatzmann
Toledo, Karina Alves de
Title in Portuguese
Papel das Neutrophil Extracellular Traps no controle da infecção por Chikungunya
Keywords in Portuguese
Chikungunya ; NETs ; Neutrófilos
Abstract in Portuguese
O Chikungunya é um vírus reemergente que causa uma doença caracterizada por uma artralgia incapacitante que afeta milhares de pessoas. A resposta inata contra este vírus é bem descrita pela participação de macrófagos, células dendríticas e células NK, porém há poucos trabalhos que demonstram o papel dos neutrófilos nesta infecção. As Neutrophil Extracellular Traps (NETs) constituem uma rede de DNA complexada a enzimas antimicrobianas que foram descritas por combaterem diversos patógenos. Porém, não há trabalhos que demonstram sua importância em infecção por Chikungunya. Nosso objetivo foi investigar se há produção de NETs na infecção por Chikungunya, descrever seus mecanismos e demonstrar sua importância in vitro e in vivo. Observamos que neutrófilos murinos e humanos incubados com Chikungunya são capazes de produzir NETs via Toll-Like 7 e produção de espécies reativas de oxigênio. Estas NETs foram capazes de capturar o vírus e impedir sua infecção in vitro. Mais além, animais infectados com Chikungunya e tratados com rhDNAse apresentam maior carga viral e são mais suscetíveis à infecção, demonstrando sua importância in vivo. Por fim, pacientes diagnosticados em fase aguda de infecção por Chikungunya possuem elevados níveis de NETs correlacionados com uma alta carga viral.
Title in English
Role of Neutrophil Extracellular Traps on the control of Chikungunya infection
Keywords in English
Chikungunya ; NETs ; Neutrophils
Abstract in English
Chikungunya is a reemerging virus which causes a disease characterized by an incapacitanting arthralgia and affects thousands of people. Innate response against this virus is well described by participation of macrophages, dendritic cells and NK cells, however few works demonstrate the roe of neutrophils in this infection. Neutrophils Extracellular Traps are a web of DNA complexed with antimicrobial enzymes which were described for fighting against many pathogens. However, there are no works which demonstrate its relevance in Chikungunya infection. Our objective was to evaluate if there is release of NETs in Chikungunya infection, describe its mechanisms and demonstrate its relevance in vitro and in vivo. We observed that mouse and human neutrophils incubated with Chikungunya are able to produce NETs via Toll-Like 7 and reactive oxygen species production. These NETs were able to capture the virus and inhibit its infection in vitro. Moreover, animals infected with Chikungunya virus and treated with rhDNAse demonstrated higher viral load and are more susceptible to the infection, showing its importance in vivo. Lastly, patients diagnosed during acute infection of Chikungunya infection have high levels of NETs correlated with a high viral load.