Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.17.2017.tde-02052014-160055
Document
Author
Full name
Tiago da Silva Medina
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, João Santana da (President)
Boscardin, Silvia Beatriz
Bortoluci, Karina Ramalho
Castelo, Ademilson Panunto
Cunha, Thiago Mattar
Title in Portuguese
Participação do eixo Th17/IL-27 no controle da infecção experimental com Trypanosoma cruzi
Keywords in Portuguese
Células Tr1
Linfócitos Th1
Linfócitos Th17
Macrófagos produtores de Interleucina-27
Miocardite
Trypanosoma cruzi
Abstract in Portuguese
Produzida por macrófagos e células dendríticas, a IL-27 é uma citocina heterodimérica capaz de induzir células Tr1 produtoras de IL-10 e consequentemente regular linfócitos Th1, Th2 e Th17, dependendo da doença envolvida. Partindo-se do pressuposto de que a infecção causada por Trypanosoma cruzi normalmente induz miocardite refletida pela migração intensa de linfócitos Th1 para o tecido cardíaco, nós analisamos o papel regulador da IL-27 nesta condição inflamatória. Nós inicialmente verificamos que a IL-27 foi prontamente induzida in vitro em células infectadas com T. cruzi. Para gerar miocardite intensa coordenada por linfócitos Th1, nós polarizamos linfócitos T naïves para o padrão Th1 na ausência de moléculas relacionadas ao perfil Th17 (camundongos IL-17R-/-, IL-23-/- e IL-6-/-). Como esperado, a inflamação cardíaca intensa e o dano tecidual foram observados na ausência das moléculas do padrão Th17, o que contribuiu para a morte prematura dos animais IL-17R-/-, IL-23-/- e IL-6-/-, precisa e notoriamente pela indução da migração excessiva de linfócitos Th1 para o tecido cardíaco via CXCL-9 e CXCL-10. Para explorar os mecanismos pelos quais a IL-27 controla a miocardite induzida pelo T. cruzi, nós encontramos um recrutamento substancial de macrófagos produtores de IL-27 para o tecido cardíaco, o qual foi mediado pelas quimiocinas CCL3 e CCL4 na ausência de moléculas do padrão Th17. Para determinar quais os receptores necessários para a produção de IL-27, nós observamos que macrófagos derivados da medula óssea de camundongos deficientes de TLR4-/-, TLR9-/- e NLRP3-/- aboliram completamente a produção desta citocina após a infecção in vitro com T. cruzi, enquanto o receptor TLR2 foi dispensável. Nós também verificamos que macrófagos produtores de IL-27 suprimiram linfócitos Th1 através da indução de células Tr1 produtoras de IL-10 após a infecção com T. cruzi. Em seguida, nós avaliamos se a IL-27 foi correlacionada com a proteção cardíaca durante a doença de Chagas. Nós observamos níveis séricos elevados de IL-27 tanto em pacientes com a forma clínica indeterminada ou cardíaca leve, enquanto pacientes com cardiomiopatia moderada ou grave produziram níveis reduzidos de IL-27. Neste estudo, nós descrevemos um novo mecanismo regulador desempenhado por macrófagos produtores de IL-27 no controle da miocardite induzida por T. cruzi. Macrófagos produtores de IL-27 podem suprimir processos inflamatórios desencadeados por linfócitos Th1, os principais vilões na doença de Chagas.
Title in English
Role of the Th17/IL-27 axis in the control of experimental Trypanosoma cruzi infection
Keywords in English
Interleukin-27-producing macrophages
Myocarditis
Th1 lymphocytes
Th17 lymphocytes
Tr1 cells
Trypanosoma cruzi
Abstract in English
IL-27 is a heterodimeric cytokine produced by macrophages and dendritic cells known to induce IL-10-producing Tr1 cells and to regulate Th1, Th2, and Th17 lymphocytes, depending on the underlying disease. Because the infection caused by Trypanosoma cruzi normally induces myocarditis mirrored by an outstanding migration of Th1 cells to the heart tissue, we analyzed the regulatory role of IL-27 in this inflammatory condition. We firstly verified that IL-27 was promptly induced by in vitro T. cruzi-infected spleen cells. To generate a robust myocarditis coordinated by Th1 lymphocytes, we polarized lymphocytes to a Th1 pattern by infecting mice in the absence of Th17-related molecules (IL-17R-/-, IL-23-/-, and IL-6-/- mice). As expected, an impressive cardiac inflammation and damage was observed in the absence of Th17-related molecules, leading IL-17R-/-, IL-23-/-, and IL-6-/- mice to the premature death, precisely and notably by inducing an exuberant Th1 migration to the heart tissue via CXCL9 and CXCL10 chemokines. To explore the mechanisms by which IL-27 controls T. cruzi-induced myocarditis, we found a striking recruitment of IL-27-producing macrophages to the heart tissue mediated by increased levels of CCL3 and CCL4 chemokines in the absence of Th17-associated molecules. To gain further insights into the receptors required to IL-27 production, we observed that bone marrow-derived macrophages from TLR4-/-, TLR9-/-, and NLRP3-/- mice completely abolished IL-27 production after in vitro T. cruzi infection, while TLR2 was dispensable. We also verified that IL-27-producing macrophages supressed Th1 lymphocytes by inducing IL-10-producing Tr1 cells after T. cruzi infection. We next assessed whether IL-27 was correlated to cardiac protection during Chagas Disease. We observed augmented serum levels of IL-27 in either patients with indeterminate (asymptomatic) form or mild cardiac form, whereas patients with moderate or severe cardiomyopathy were poor producers of IL-27. Here, we described a novel regulatory mechanism developed by IL-27-producing macrophages in the control of T. cruzi-induced myocarditis. IL-27-producing macrophages can suppress inflammatory processes caused by Th1 lymphocytes, the bona fide culprits of Chagas Disease.