Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Oliveira Nascimento
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Beatriz Rossetti (President)
Figueiredo, Luiz Tadeu Moraes
Barreira, Maria Cristina Roque Antunes
Oliveira, Carlo José Freire de
Title in Portuguese
Produção e caracterização funcional de uma nova evasina putativa de carrapatos Rhipicephalus microplus
Keywords in Portuguese
Evasina
Psoríase
Rhipicephalus microplus
Abstract in Portuguese
Carrapatos são parasitas hematófagos que secretam, em sua saliva, componentes imunomoduladores capazes de promover sua alimentação e suprimir as respostas imunológicas do hospedeiro. Dentre as classes de imunomoduladores presentes na saliva, encontram-se as evasinas, proteínas com capacidade de ligarem-se a quimiocinas, inibindo sua atividade relacionada ao recrutamento de células imunes. Neste trabalho, nós descrevemos a produção recombinante e caracterização estrutural e funcional de uma nova evasina putativa, a proteína Bm-nr-264079, identificada no sialotranscriptoma do carrapato bovino R. microplus. Observamos que a proteína Bm-nr-264079 apresenta similaridade estrutural com outras evasinas de carrapatos Rhipicephalus sanguineus já caracterizadas. A proteína foi produzida na forma recombinante com sucesso a partir da expressão em Escherichia coli Rosetta e purificação em condição desnaturante por cromatografia de afinidade a metais. Esta proteína apresentou atividade inibitória sobre o desenvolvimento de psoríase em modelo animal, limitando o desenvolvimento de lesão local nos animais tratados após a indução da doença por aplicação de imiquimode. A proteína Bm-nr- 264079 não apresentou efeito inibidor do crescimento de Staphylococcus aureus e Streptococcus uberis, bactérias que comumente colonizam a pele de bovinos suscetíveis à infestação por R. microplus. Os resultados aqui apresentados demonstram que a proteína Bm-nr-264079, em sua forma recombinante, apresenta atividade inibidora da inflamação, com potencial atividade de evasina. Novos estudos são necessários para uma caracterização mais específica das possíveis atividades farmacológicas desta proteína
Title in English
Production and functional characterization of a novel putative evasin from Rhipicephalus microplus ticks
Keywords in English
Evasin
Psoriasis
Rhipicephalus microplus
Abstract in English
Ticks are hematophagous parasites that secrete, in their saliva, immunomodulatory components capable of promoting their feeding and suppressing the immune responses of the host. Among the classes of immunomodulators present in saliva, we have the evasins, proteins capable of binding to chemokines, inhibiting the recruitment of immune cells. In this work, we describe the recombinant production and structural and functional characterization of a novel putative evasin, the protein Bm-nr-264079, identified in the sialotranscriptome of the R. microplus cattle tick. We have found that the protein Bm-nr-264079 shows structural similarity to other already characterized Rhipicephalus sanguineus tick evasins. The protein was successfully produced with expression in Escherichia coli Rosetta and purification in denaturing condition by metal affinity chromatography. This protein showed inhibitory activity on the development of psoriasis in the animal model, limiting the development of local lesion in the treated animals after the induction of the disease by the application of imiquimod. The protein Bm-nr-264079 showed no inhibitory effect on the growth of Staphylococcus aureus and Streptococcus uberis, bacteria that commonly colonize the skin of cattle susceptible to R. microplus infestations. The results presented herein demonstrate that Bm-nr-264079, in its recombinant form, exhibits antiinflammatory activity with potential evasin activity. Further studies are needed to characterize more specifically the pharmacological activities of this protein