Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.17.2018.tde-08062017-093404
Document
Author
Full name
Natália Ketelut Carneiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, João Santana da (President)
Faccioli, Lucia Helena
Martinez, Roberto
Rodrigues, Marcio Lourenço
Salgado, Claudio Guedes
Title in Portuguese
Modulação da resposta imune contra Paracoccidioides brasiliensis pelas vias canônica e não canônica do inflamassoma: participação da IL-1β, IL-18 e IL-1α no controle da infecção
Keywords in Portuguese
11 e 8); Caspases(1
IL-18 e IL-1?
IL-1?; P. brasiliensis; Vias canônica e não canônica do inflamassoma
Abstract in Portuguese
A lesão granulomatosa é caracterizada como um agregado compacto de fagócitos maduros formado em resposta à um estímulo persistente. Os mediadores pró-inflamatórios da família da IL-1, ao promoverem a ativação da imunidade inata e o remodelamento tecidual descontrolados, geram a fisiopatologia da paracoccidioidomicose, doença pulmonar granulomatosa causada pelo fungo P. brasiliensis. A principal via inflamatória envolvida na secreção de IL-1?, IL-18 e IL-1? é a ativação dos inflammasomas, complexos protéicos conhecidos pela sua capacidade de ativar proteoliticamente a enzima caspase-1. Neste estudo abordamos os mecanismos subjacentes às vias canônica e não canônica do inflamassoma, avaliando a importância funcional das caspases 1, 11 e 8 na resistência do hospedeiro durante a infecção por P. brasiliensis. Demonstramos que a resposta imunológica protetora mediada pelo IFN-?, após a liberação de IL-18 pela via da caspase-1, é o principal mecanismo responsável pelo controle fúngico quando o dano celular desencadeado pelo fungo é reconhecido pelo inflamassoma de NLRP3. No entanto, apesar do papel importante da caspase-1 na maturação da IL-1?, a falta de caspase-1 apenas reduz parcialmente os níveis de IL-1? durante a infecção por P. brasiliensis. Ao contrário do esperado, a deficiência de caspase-11 não prejudicou a produção de IL-1?, mas em vez disso, preveniu, na célula, a morte por piroptose e a secreção IL-1?, citocina importante para restringir o crescimento fúngico através da síntese de IL-17. Por fim, observamos que a ativação de caspase-8 pela sinalização de dectina-1 / Syk, além de mediar a maturação da IL-1?, que acontece de maneira independente de caspase-1 e 11, é necessária também para o funcionamento eficiente da via canônica de caspase-1, demonstrando uma rede interligada entre as vias canônica de caspse-1 e não canônica de caspase-8 para coordenar o processamento da IL-1?. Em conjunto, nossos resultados mostram contribuições distintas das vias canônica e não canônica do inflamassoma na produção de citocinas da família da IL-1, enfatizam a versatilidade desta plataforma em recrutar várias proteínas efetoras para adequar a resposta imunológica antifúngica e evidenciam a complexidade envolvida nas interações patógeno-hospedeiro.
Title in English
Modulation of immune response to Paracoccidioides brasiliensis by canonical and non-canonical inflammasome pathways: IL-1?, IL-18 and IL-1? in controlling the infection
Keywords in English
11 and 8); Caspases(1
IL-18 and IL-1?
IL-1?; P. brasiliensis; Canonical and non-canonical inflammasome pathways
Abstract in English
Granuloma is a lesion characterized by a compact aggregate of mature phagocytes arising in response to a persistent stimulus. By driving uncontrolled innate immunity and tissue remodelling, IL-1 family pro-inflammatory mediators govern the pathophysiology of paracoccidioidomycosis, a granulomatous lung disorders caused by Paracocccidioides brasiliensis. A major inflammatory pathway involved in IL-1?, IL-18 e IL-1? secretion is the activation of inflammasomes, large multimolecular complexes best known for their ability to control activation of the proteolytic enzyme caspase-1. In this study we addressed the mechanisms that underlie canonical and non-canonical inflammasome pathways, assessing the functional importance of caspase-1, caspase-11 and caspase-8 in the regulation of inflammasome-mediated host resistance during P. brasiliensis infection. We found that IFN-?-mediated protective immune response following by caspase-1- dependent IL-18 release after is the key mechanism responsible for the fungal control after P. brasiliensis-induced cell damage recognition by NLRP3 canonical inflammasome pathway. Nonetheless, despite the important role of caspase-1 in the IL-1? maturation, the lack of caspase-1 only partially reduced IL-1? levels during P. brasiliensis infection. Unlike caspase-1, caspase-11 deficiency did not impair IL-1? production, cytokine strictly secreted by canonical caspase-1 inflammasome pathway. Instead, P. brasiliensis-triggered caspase-11 activation in an ill-defined manner leads to a rapid pore-mediated cell lysis and is required for IL-1? production during P. brasiliensis infection. IL-1?, in turn, is important for promoting the restriction of fungal growth trough IL-17-based inflammation. Finally, the caspase-8 induction by dectin-1/Syk signaling besides playing a role in mediating the caspase-1/11-independent IL-1? maturation is also required to efficient canonical caspase-1 inflammasome pathway, demonstrating a connected network between non-canonical caspase-8 and canonical caspase-1 inflammasome pathways to coordinate IL-1?. Taken together, our results revealed distincts contributions of both canonical and non-canonical inflammasome pathways in IL-1 family cytokine production and emphasizes the versatility of this platform to recruit several effector proteins to tailor the antifungal immune response, sheding new light on the complexity of this hostpathogen interaction.