Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2024.tde-10062024-092259
Document
Author
Full name
Rhanoica Oliveira Guerra
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Zamboni, Dario Simões (President)
Júnior, Djalma de Souza Lima
Mendes, Joao Gustavo Pessini Amarante
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da participação de diferentes inflamassomas no reconhecimento e no controle da infecção experimental por Legionella longbeachae
Keywords in Portuguese
Legionella longbeachae
Caspase-11
Caspase-8
Controle da replicação
GSDMD
Inflamassomas
Abstract in Portuguese
As bactérias Gram-negativas, Legionella longbeachae e Legionella pneumophila, podem infectar o homem e causar a doença dos legionários, caracterizada por uma pneumonia grave e, em alguns casos, fatal. Embora as manifestações clínicas das infecções por essas duas bactérias sejam semelhantes, observa-se que L. longbeachae é significativamente mais virulenta e imunologicamente mais silenciosa em murinos, quando comparada à L. pneumophila. A resposta imune frente à infecção por L. pneumophila é bem caracterizada, diferentemente da resposta contra à infecção por L. longbeachae. Um dos mecanismos de defesa do hospedeiro para restringir a replicação bacteriana é a ativação dos inflamassomas, os quais são complexos proteicos multiméricos formados no citosol de células da imunidade inata. Essa ativação desencadeia a liberação de citocinas pró-inflamatórias (IL-1β e IL-18), bem como a morte piroptótica a partir da clivagem de Gasdermina-D (GSDMD). Tem sido demonstrado que L. pneumophila consegue ativar os inflamassomas de NLRP3, AIM2 e, principalmente, NAIP5/NLRC4, após o reconhecimento de LPS e efluxo de K+, dsDNA e flagelina, respectivamente. No entanto, L. longbeachae consegue evadir da ativação do inflamassoma de NAIP5/NLRC4 por não codificar a flagelina. A partir disso, o objetivo deste trabalho foi investigar a ativação dos inflamassomas e sua importância no controle bacteriano durante a infecção por L. longbeachae in vivo e in vitro. Assim, observamos que L. longbeachae ativa os inflamassomas de AIM2 e, sobretudo, de NLRP3 pela via não canônica em macrófagos. No entanto, notamos que as Caspase-1 e -11 são dispensáveis para o controle bacteriano tanto in vitro quanto in vivo. Por outro lado, identificamos uma via crítica para o controle in vivo de L. longbeachae, dependente de GSDMD e da Caspase-8. Nossos resultados fornecem uma melhor compreensão dos mecanismos imunológicos pelos quais medeiam a eliminação da L. longbeachae.
Title in English
The role of different inflammasomes in the recognition and control of experimental infection by Legionella longbeachae
Keywords in English
Legionella longbeachae
Caspase-11
Caspase-8
Control of replication
GSDMD
Inflammasomes
Abstract in English
The Gram-negative bacteria Legionella longbeachae and Legionella pneumophila can infect humans and cause Legionnaires' disease, characterized by severe and, in some cases, fatal pneumonia. Although the clinical manifestations of infections by these two bacteria are similar, it has been observed that L. longbeachae is significantly more virulent and immunologically more silent in murines when compared to L. pneumophila. The immune response to infection by L. pneumophila is well characterized, unlike the response to infection by L. longbeachae. One of the host's defense mechanisms to restrict bacterial replication is the activation of inflammasomes, which are multimeric protein complexes formed in the cytosol of innate immunity cells. This activation triggers the release of pro-inflammatory cytokines (IL-1β and IL-18), as well as pyroptotic death from the cleavage of Gasdermin-D (GSDMD). It has been shown that L. pneumophila can activate the NLRP3, AIM2 and, especially, NAIP5/NLRC4 inflammasomes, following LPS recognition and efflux of K+, dsDNA and flagellin, respectively. However, L. longbeachae evades NAIP5/NLRC4 inflammasome activation because it does not encode flagellin. The aim of this study was to investigate the activation of inflammasomes and their importance in bacterial control during infection by L. longbeachae in vivo and in vitro. Thus, we observed that L. longbeachae activates the AIM2 and, above all, NLRP3 inflammasomes via the non-canonical pathway in macrophages. However, we note that Caspase-1 and -11 are dispensable for bacterial control both in vitro and in vivo. On the other hand, we identified a critical pathway for the in vivo control of L. longbeachae, dependent on GSDMD and Caspase8. Our results provide a better understanding of the immunological mechanisms by which they mediate the elimination of L. longbeachae.