Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.17.2009.tde-17082013-095343
Document
Author
Full name
Wendy Martin Rios
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Celio Lopes (President)
Araujo, Ana Paula Ulian de
Castelo, Ademilson Panunto
Title in Portuguese
Construção de uma vacina de DNA bivalente para tuberculose expressando a proteína gD do HSV-1 e os epítopos da Hsp65 micobacteriana
Keywords in Portuguese
1. Vacina de DNA
2. Epitopos da Hsp65
3. Glicoproteína D
4. Tuberculose
Abstract in Portuguese
A tuberculose (TB) é uma doença infecciosa causada pelo Mycobacterium tuberculosis, que necessita de uma vacina mais efetiva, pois a única vacina licenciada apresenta eficácia variando entre 0 a 80%. Entre as estratégias em desenvolvimento destaca-se a vacina DNAhsp65, que consiste de um plasmídeo carregando o gene hsp65 de Mycobacterium leprae, que demonstra eficácia na profilaxia da TB. Como as HSPs são proteínas altamente conservadas e podem desencadear respostas auto-imunes, seria interessante o desenvolvimento de uma vacina baseada na utilização apenas dos epítopos da proteína Hsp65 reconhecidos por células T. Estudos com vacinas de DNA baseadas na fusão de peptídeos à glicoproteína D (gD) do Herpes Vírus Tipo-1 têm mostrado maior ativação de linfócitos T e B peptídeos-específicos. Dessa forma, o presente trabalho teve como objetivo a construção e avaliação da imunogenicidade de vacinas de DNA constituídas pelo gene da proteína gD e a seqüência gênica que codifica os cinco epítopos da Hsp65. Para a obtenção da seqüência codificadora dos epitopos, denominada Vac1, foi realizada uma síntese gênica e em seguida, essa seqüência foi fusionada ao gene que codifica a gD em dois sítios presentes em seu interior, no sítio da enzima ApaI e entre os sítios das enzimas PvuII e ApaI, com a retirada de uma porção central da gD. Além dessas construções, também foi realizada a construção da Vac2 pela ligação de fragmentos Vac1 que em seguida foi fusionada ao gene da gD no sítio de ApaI. Essas construções, gDVac1AA, gDVac1PA e gDVac2 foram clonadas no vetor pVAX1 e avaliadas quanto a expressão das proteínas. Após a caracterização, camundongos foram imunizados com quatro doses das vacinas e a imunogenicidade avaliada após trinta dias da última dose. Os ensaios ex vivo foram realizados com o soro para dosagem de anticorpos e com as células do baço, que foram estimuladas com as proteínas Hsp65, Vac1 e Vac2. Como resultado, obtivemos duas construções vacinais, pVAXgDVac1PA e pVAXgDVac2, eficientes em induzir anticorpos do subtipo IgG2a específicos a proteína e aos epitopos da Hsp65 e as três vacinas, pVAXgDVac1AA, pVAXgDVac1PA e pVAXgDVac2, foram capazes de induzir proliferação de linfócitos T e produção de IFN- após estímulo ex vivo. As vacinas foram, portanto, eficazes em desencadear um padrão de resposta Th1 importante no combate ao bacilo M. tuberculosis.
Title in English
Construction of a bivalent DNA vaccine enconding mycobacterium HSP65 epitopes and HSV-1 GD protein against tuberculosis
Keywords in English
1. DNA vaccine
2. Hsp65 epitopes
3. D glycoprotein
4. Tuberculosis
Abstract in English
Tuberculosis (TB) is an infectious disease, caused by the infection with Mycobacterium tuberculosis and needs a vaccine more effective, for the only current permitted vaccine shows its effectiveness varying of 0-80%. DNAhsp65 vaccine is among the strategy in development, it consists of a plasmid loading the Mycobacterium leprae hsp65 gene and has been efficient in the prophylaxy of TB. As the HSPs are conserved and they can induce autoimmune disease, a vaccine based only in the epitopes of the Hsp65 protein recognized for T cells could be more interesting. Studies with DNA vaccines based on the fusion of peptides to Herpes Type Virus-1 D glycoprotein (gD) have improved the activation of peptide-specific T and B cells. In this context, the aim of this study was the construction of DNA vaccines encoding gD protein plus Mycobacterium leprae Hsp65 protein epitopes and the evaluation of its immunogenicity. The gene sequence encoding the five Hsp65 epitopes, called Vac1, was obtained by synthetic gene and, after that, this sequence was fusioned in two sites inside gene that enconding the gD, in the ApaI enzyme site and between the PvuII and ApaI enzyme sites with the withdrawal of a gD central portion. In addition, Vac2 was contructed through the linking of Vac1 fragments followed by its insertion in the ApaI site inside gD gene. These constructions, gDVac1AA, gDVac1PA and gDVac2 were cloned in pVAX1 vector and they were evaluated to protein expression. After the characterization, mice were immunized with four doses of vaccine and the immunogenicity was evaluated after thirty days from the last immunization. The ex vivo assays were carried by quantification of antibodies in the serum and the splenocytes were stimulated with the Hsp65, Vac1 and Vac2 proteins. As result, two vaccine constructions, pVAXgDVac1PA and pVAXgDVac2 were efficient in the induction of IgG2a subtype antibodies specific to Hsp65 protein and its respective epitopes. All the three vaccines pVAXgDVac1AA, pVAXgDVac1PA and pVAXgDVac2 were capable to induce T cell proliferation and IFN- production after stimulation. Therefore, the vaccines were efficient to induce a Th1 profile which is important in the combat to Mycobacterium tuberculosis bacillus.