Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.17.2009.tde-28102009-164006
Document
Author
Full name
Alessandra Mara Franzin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Isabel Kinney Ferreira de Miranda (President)
Barral, Aldina Maria Prado
Lenzi, Henrique Leonel
Oliver, Constance
Rossi, Marcos Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Imunobiologia das infestações de bovinos pelo carrapato Rhipicephalus (Boophilus) microplus: estudo dos correlatos imunes de resistência e de susceptibilidade
Keywords in Portuguese
bovinos pele
carrapatos
resistencia
suscetibilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A pele dos vertebrados é alvo da maioria das 15.000 espécies de artrópodes hematófagos existentes e pouco se sabe sobre as estratégias imunológicas utilizadas pelos hospedeiros para expulsar esse tipo de ectoparasitos. É fato que carrapatos, como artrópodes hematófagos, são capazes também de induzi-las. Entre a grande variedade de hospedeiros, os bovinos, que apresentam fenótipos variáveis de resistência ao Ripicephalus (Boophilus) microplus, constituem o único modelo no qual é possível correlacionar as respostas imunológicas entre os fenótipos contrastantes na mesma espécie hospedeira. Para tal, as populações celulares do infiltrado induzido na pele pelo carrapato foram quantificadas nos bovinos resistentes, Bos taurus indicus e nos suscetíveis, Bos taurus taurus. Como esperado, o carrapato induziu inflamação cutânea local nos bovinos estudados e a composição celular do infiltrado apresentou diferenças que variaram entre os fenótipos contrastantes de infestação. A pele resistente apresentou maior número de basófilos em comparação a pele suscetível infestada pelo carrapato adulto (P < 0,05) o que sugere a participação desse tipo de granulócito na resposta imune, prejudicando a hematofagia do carrapato. Eosinófilos não foram observados na pele naïve, mas sim na pele normal e infestada, apresentando maiores quantidades (P < 0,05) na pele resistente infestada por ninfa e por adulto. Esse granulócito também se mostrou importante para a aquisição de resistência a carrapatos, a cinética observada na pele dos animais sugere um efeito sistêmico de eosinófilos na infestação. Já mastócitos se mostraram reduzidos de forma semelhante na pele resistente e suscetível infestada por ninfa e adulto em comparação a pele não infestada das mesmas (P < 0,05), sugerindo desgranulação induzida pela saliva do carrapato. As citocinas e mediadores inflamatórios liberados por mastócitos poderiam desencadear e até modular as respostas imunes de contra o carrapato. Neutrófilos estavam em 9 quantidades semelhantes na pele infestada de ambas as raças, apresentando maior quantidade na fase de adulto em relação à fase de ninfa (P < 0,05). Esse fato sugere que a saliva da ninfa expressa desintegrinas contendo RGD, que possivelmente são específicas para esse granulócito. Em contrapartida, as células mononucleares foram mais abundantes na pele resistente e suscetível infestadas por ninfa em relação às infestadas por adulto (P = 0,001). Entre as populações mononucleares fenotipadas, as células T CD3+ foram recrutadas em maior número na pele resistente infestada por ninfa e adulto que na pele suscetível nas mesmas fases (P < 0,05), indicando sua importância na regulação da resposta imune de resistência ao ectoparasito. Células CD4+ foram mais numerosas na pele resistente infestada por adulto que a pele suscetível infestada pela mesma fase (P < 0,05); já as células CD8+ estavam em maior número na pele resistente infestada por ninfa do que na pele suscetível na mesma fase de infestação (P < 0,05). Células T gd/WC1+ foram mais abundantes (P < 0,05) na pele resistente infestada por adulto que a mesma não infestada, indicando que esses linfócitos podem desempenhar papel importante na aquisição de resistência. Já os linfócitos B estiveram em número reduzido na pele suscetível infestada por ninfa e por adulto em comparação à mesma não infestada (P < 0,05). Entretanto, na pele resistente infestada por adulto, o número desses linfócitos foi maior (P < 0,05) em comparado ao encontrado na pele suscetível infestada pela mesma fase, sugerindo a participação de anticorpos na aquisição de resistência a carrapatos. Embora não significativa, o maior número de células Natural Killers na pele resistente, sugere seu envolvimento na proteção contra doenças transmitidas por carrapatos. Em suma, os resultados obtidos sugerem que a resposta imune local envolve células residentes e recrutam outras que, em conjunto, atuam na imunorregulação e na elaboração de respostas imunes efetoras e de memória eficazes contra carrapatos.
Title in English
The immunobiology of infestations with the cattle tick Rhipiceplahus (Boophilus) microplus: comparative immunologic and molecular studies of the tick-host interface in susceptible and resistant bovine hosts.
Keywords in English
bovine
resistance
skin
suscetible
tick
Abstract in English
The skin of vertebrates is the largest for over 15,000 species of hematophagous arthropods. Among them are ticks, which are long-term feeders and interact with host defenses for days to weeks. Little is known about specialized strategies for eliminating ectoparasites, but ticks can induce immune responses in host. Bovines present variable and heritable levels of resistance to the Ripicephalus (Boophilus) microplus and are the only model in which distinct outcomes of infestation can be examined in the same species of host. In order to obtain some of the immune correlates of these outcomes, we quantified populations of leukocytes and lymphocytes present in the inflammatory infiltrates elicited by tick bites in skin of resistant and susceptible bovine breeds, respectively, Bos taurus indicus and Bos Taurus taurus. As expected, ticks induce cutaneous inflammatory infiltrates around their mouthparts. However the composition of infiltrate presented with significant differences that varied according to the phenotype of infestation. Inflammation of resistant breed contained significantly more basophils than in susceptible adult-infested skin (P<0.05). Eosinophils were absent in skin from naïve animals, but were present in normal and infested skin. They were present in infested skin of both breeds and more significantly so in nymph and adult-infested skin of resistant breed (P<0.05). However, mast cell numbers were equally diminished in nymph and adult-infested skin of both breeds when compared with non-infested skin (P<0.05). The neutrophils were equally present in infested skin of both breeds, but they are more numerous in skin infested with adults than with nymphs (P<0.05). Conversely, mononuclear cells were more abundant in skin infested with nymphs than with adults (P=0.001). Bites by nymphs and adults recruit more CD3+ T cells in skin of resistant breeds than in that of susceptible ones (P<0.05). The CD4+ populations of cells 11 were more numerous in adult-infested skin of resistant than in that of susceptible (P<0.05); CD8+ cells were increased in nymph-infested skin of resistants relative to that of susceptibles (P<0.05). The population of gd/WC1+ T cells were more abundant (P<0.05) in adult-infested skin of resistant when compared with those found in control skin of the same animals. The numbers of B lymphocytes were diminished in nymph and adult-infested skin of susceptibles when compared with those found in control skin (P<0.05); in adult-infested skin of resistants, B lymphocytes were more numerous (P < 0,05) than in skin of susceptibles. Bites by nymph and adult tends to recruited more Natural Killers cells to skin in resistant breed than in susceptible one (P > 0,05). The results suggest that mast cells are source of cytokines and inflammatory mediators that play effectors and modulator roles in immune responses, their reduction possibly due to degranulation by tick saliva. Amount of neutrophils in infested skin may reflect the fact that only nymphs express RGD-containing disintegrins, which are possibly neutrophils-specific. Eosinophils, as well as basophils, are important to ticks resistance, their skin kinetic suggesting a systemic effect of tick infestations. Basophils resistant host increasing suggesting that they are the pivotal cells that impair haematophagy. The observed increase of CD3+ T cells in nymph and adult-infested skin of resistants suggests their importance to regulate anti-tick immune responses. The diminished numbers of B cells in susceptible breed indicate that antibodies are important in acquired resistance to ticks. On the other hand, the reduction of gd/WC1+ T cells seen in the infested skin of susceptible bovines indicates that these cells may play a role in resistance to ticks. Natural Killers cells could help the development of efficacious immune responses to ticks-borne diseases. In conclusion, these results reflect the fact that local responses involve resident and infiltrating leukocytes and lymphocytes that are sources of immunoregulatory, effectors and memory responses elicited against ticks.