Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2016.tde-21072016-154030
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Gonçalves de Rezende
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Ben, Cristina Marta Del (President)
Cardoso, Viviane Cunha
Joca, Sâmia Regiane Lourenço
Gomes-sponholz, Flávia Azevedo
Moisés, Elaine Christine Dantas
Title in Portuguese
Alteração do funcionamento do eixo HHA na depressão pós-parto e correlações com polimorfismos do gene do CRHR1 e com a neuroquímica do giro do cíngulo anterior
Keywords in Portuguese
Depressão pós-parto
Eixo hipotálamohipófise-adrenal
Espectroscopia por ressonância magnética, Polimorfismos no gene do CRHR1
Giro do cíngulo anterior
Resposta do cortisol ao despertar
Abstract in Portuguese
A depressão pós-parto (DPP) tem sido associada com alterações no funcionamento do eixo hipotálamo-hipófise-adrenal (HHA), mas pouco se sabe do envolvimento de estruturas cerebrais, ou outros mecanismos subjacentes a estas alterações. Uma hipótese fundamental é que o estresse inerente ao período puerperal, vulnerabilidade individual e, principalmente, as alterações hormonais decorrentes do final da gravidez desempenham um importante papel causal nas alterações do eixo HHA e na incidência da DPP. Estudos sobre o transtorno depressivo maior mostram que alterações funcionais em áreas cerebrais como o giro do cíngulo anterior (GCA) estão relacionadas com humor deprimido, e outros pesquisadores investigaram a relação entre a neuroquímica do GCA e a atividade do eixo HHA. Pesquisas sobre genes de interesse do eixo HHA também têm reportado associações entre polimorfismos nestes genes e alterações nos níveis de cortisol. O presente trabalho testou a hipótese de que mulheres deprimidas no puerpério remoto apresentariam atenuação no funcionamento do eixo HHA, medido pelos níveis de cortisol em 30 minutos após o despertar (CAR) e ao longo da variação diurna (VD); e também que polimorfismos em um gene do eixo HHA, o gene promotor do receptor do tipo 1 do hormônio liberador de corticotrofina (CRHR1), estariam associados com sintomas depressivos no puerpério para prever os níveis de cortisol; e finalmente que as alterações verificadas no funcionamento do eixo HHA de puérperas deprimidas teriam relação com a neuroquímica do GCA. Os resultados indicaram que (1) ao redor do sexto mês após o parto, o CAR e a VD estavam atenuados em puérperas deprimidas comparadas com puérperas eutímicas, e com controles saudáveis não-puérperas; (2) os metabólitos presentes no GCA tinham correlação com as medidas do eixo HHA nas puérperas deprimidas; e (3) a presença de sintomas depressivos em associação com polimorfismos do CRHR1 previram alterações nos níveis de cortisol. No geral, estes resultados sugerem que as alterações do eixo HHA de puérperas deprimidas no puerpério tardio estão associadas com fatores genéticos e com a neuroquímica funcional do GCA
Title in English
Altered functioning of the HPA axis in depressed postpartum women and correlations with polymorphisms in the CRHR1 gene and with the neurochemistry of the anterior cingulate gyrus
Keywords in English
Anterior cingulate gyrus
Cortisol awakening response
Hypothalamic-pituitaryadrenal axis
Magnetic resonance spectroscopy
Polymorphisms in the CRHR1 gene
Postpartum depression
Abstract in English
Postpartum depression (PPD) has been associated with changes in the functioning of the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal (HPA) axis, but little is known about the involvement of brain structures, or other mechanisms underlying these changes. A key assumption is that stress inherent to the puerperal period, individual vulnerability, and especially the hormonal changes resulting from the end of pregnancy play an important causal role in the alterations of the HPA axis and in the incidence of PPD. Studies on major depressive disorder show that functional changes in brain areas, such as the anterior cingulate gyrus (ACG), are related to depressed mood, and other researchers investigated the relation between the neurochemistry of the ACG and the activity of the HPA axis. Research on the HPA axis genes of interest have also reported associations between polymorphisms in these genes and changes in cortisol levels. The present study tested the hypothesis that depressed women in the remote postpartum period would show attenuation in the functioning of the HPA axis, measured by cortisol levels 30 minutes after awakening (cortisol awakening response, CAR) and by diurnal variation (DV) throughout the day; and also that polymorphisms in a gene of the HPA axis, the promoter gene of the corticotropin releasing hormone receptor type 1 (CRH-R1), would present association with depressive symptoms in the postpartum period to predict the levels of cortisol; and finally that the changes in the functioning of the HPA axis of postpartum depressed women have a relationship with the neurochemistry of the ACG. Results indicated that (1) around the sixth month after delivery, CAR and DV were attenuated in depressed postpartum women compared with euthymic postpartum women and with non-postpartum healthy control women; (2) metabolites present in the ACG showed correlation with measures of the HPA axis in depressed postpartum women; and (3) the presence of depressive symptoms in association with CRHR1 polymorphisms predicted changes in cortisol levels. Overall, these results suggest that changes in the functioning of the HPA axis of depressed postpartum women in the remote postpartum period are associated with genetic factors and with the functional neurochemistry of the ACG