Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2020.tde-04012021-114619
Document
Author
Full name
David da Rocha Lucena
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Jorge, Rodrigo (President)
Coelho, Roberto Pinto
Rocha, Eduardo Melani
Rodrigues, Maria de Lourdes Veronese
Title in Portuguese
Estudo comparativo da vitrectomia posterior via pars plana associada à cirurgia de facoemulsificação, imediata ou postergada, para tratamento de membrana epirretiniana e buraco macular - Análise das alterações do segmento anterior
Keywords in Portuguese
Acuidade visual
Cirurgia de catarata
Densidade de células endoteliais
Endotélio corneano
Espessura corneana
Facoemulsificação
Vitrectomia
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Dois planejamentos cirúrgicos (vitrectomia posterior via pars plana -VPP associada ou não à facoemulsificação - Faco, imediata ou postergada) foram comparados neste estudo clínico prospectivo para avaliar as diferenças na preservação da integridade do segmento anterior do olho após a cirurgia de catarata por facoemulsificação. Casuística e Métodos: Oitenta e dois pacientes (84 olhos) com buraco macular ou membrana epirretiniana sintomáticos submetidos à VPP foram randomizados para a cirurgia associada à Faco em mesmo tempo cirúrgico (Grupo cirurgia combinada: VPP + Faco) (n=42), ou em tempo cirúrgico diferente (Grupo cirurgia sequencial: VPP + Faco sequencial) (n=42). Os pacientes se submeteram a avaliações oftalmológicas no pré-operatório e no 1o, 3o, 6o, 9o e 12o meses de pós-operatório. A avaliação incluiu a melhor acuidade visual corrigida (MAVC) pela tabela de ETDRS (Early Treatment Diabetic Retinopathy Study), biomicroscopia de segmento anterior e posterior, mapeamento de retina, microscopia especular, paquimetria corneana, Tomografia de Coerência Óptica (OCT) e microperimetria. O desfecho primário foi a avaliação comparativamente das alterações do segmento anterior ao final de 12 meses de acompanhamento entre os dois grupos. Os desfechos secundários incluíram a análise comparativa em relação a densidade de células endoteliais (DCE), obtido pelo microscópio especular, a espessura central da córnea (ECC), obtida pela paquimetria, e o coeficiente de variabilidade do tamanho das células endoteliais (CV), obtido pela microscopia especular; análise comparativa da MAVC entre os dois grupos ao final de 12 meses; análise comparativa com relação ao erro refratométrico final; avaliar a incidência de complicações cirúrgicas do segmento anterior e posterior do globo ocular (traumas de íris, sinéquias posteriores, rotura de cápsula posterior ou endoftalmite) em ambos os grupos; análise comparativa das variações da pressão intraocular entre os dois grupos e avaliar a ocorrência e progressão da catarata no grupo de cirurgia sequencial após 12 meses de seguimento. Os pacientes do grupo sequencial poderiam realizar a facoemulsificação até 12 meses após a vitrectomia, caso catarata significativa fosse detectada. Resultados: Setenta e oito pacientes (80 olhos) (40-Grupo cirurgia combinada e 40-Grupo cirurgia sequencial) completaram a visita de 12 meses. A média da DCE no pré-operatório e aos 12 meses foi de 2408.70 ± 56,60 e 2117.10 ± 77.74, respectivamente, no grupo combinado e 2472.85 ± 56,60 e 2105.67 ± 77.74, respectivamente, no grupo sequencial. Houve diminuição significativa na média da DCE em todas as visitas do estudo no grupo combinado (p<0.05) e após seis meses no grupo sequencial (p<0.05), sem diferença significativa entre os grupos em qualquer visita do estudo (p=0,707). A média da paquimetria (ECC) no pré-operatório e aos 12 meses foi de 533.93 ± 6.55 e 533.3 ± 6.51, respectivamente, no grupo combinado e 530.2 ± 6.55 e 522.23 ± 6.51, respectivamente, no grupo sequencial. E a média do CV no pré-operatório foi de 36.1 ± 1.49 % no grupo combinado e 34.6 ± 1.49 % no grupo sequencial, e no mês 12 foi de 32.18 ± 1.22 % no grupo combinado e 31.1 ± 1.22 % no grupo sequencial. Não houve diferenças significativas na ECC e CV entre os grupos ao final de 12 Resumo meses de seguimento. A média da acuidade visual (± SEM LogMAR BCVA) foi de 0,92 ± 0,04 e 0,90 ± 0,04 no início e melhorou significativamente para 0,60 ± 0,05 e 0,58 ± 0,05 no mês 12 (p<0,0001) nos grupos combinado e sequencial, respectivamente. Não houve diferença significativa entre os grupos na média de MAVC. Conclusões: O grupo VPP + facoemulsificação combinada apresentou taxas de redução de DCE, ECC e CV, valores de MAVC, equivalente esférico final, complicações no segmento anterior e variações da pressão intraocular em um ano semelhantes às do grupo VPP e Faco sequencial em pacientes com membrana epirretiniana e buraco macular.
Title in English
Combined pars plana vitrectomy and phacoemulsification versus pars plana vitrectomy and deferred phaco for phakic patients with epiretinal membrane or macular hole and no significant cataract at baseline - Analysis of changes in the anterior segment: one-year outcomes - randomized trial
Keywords in English
Cataract surgery
Corneal endothelium
Corneal thickness
Endothelial cell density
Phacoemulsification
Visual acuity
Vitrectomy
Abstract in English
Purpose: Two surgical plans (pars plana vitrectomy associated with immediate or deferred phacoemulsification) were compared in this propective clinical study to assess differences in preserving the integrity of the anterior segment of the eye after cataract surgery by phacoemulsification. Casuistic and Methods: Eighty-two patients (84 eyes) with symptomatic macular hole or epiretinal membrane undergoing pars plana vitrectomy were randomized to surgery associated with phacoemulsification at the same surgical time (Combined surgery group: PPV + phaco) (n=42) or in different surgical time (Deferred surgery group: PPV + deferred phaco) (n=42). Patients underwent ophthalmological evaluations in the preoperative period and in the 1st, 3rd, 6th, 9th and 12th months after the vitrectomy. The evaluation included the best visual acuity corrected by the ETDRS table, anterior and posterior segment biomicroscopy, retinal mapping, specular microscopy, corneal pachymetry, Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT) and microperimetry. The primary endpoint was the endothelial cells density (ECD). Secondary outcomes included comparative analysis in relation to central corneal thickness (CCT), obtained by pachymetry, and the coefficient of variability in the size of endotelial cells (CV), obtained by specular microscopy; comparative analysis of the best corrected visual acuity (BCVA) between the two groups at the end of twelve months; comparative analysis with respect to the final refractometric error; to evaluate the incidence of surgical complications of the anterior and posterior segment of the eyeball (iris trauma, posterior synechiae, posterior capsule rupture or endophthalmitis) in both groups; comparative analysis of variations in intraocular pressure between the two groups and assess the occurrence and progression of cataracts in the deferred group after 12 months of follow-up. Deferred group patients could perform phacoemulsification up to 12 months after vitrectomy if significant cataracts were detected. Results: Seventy eight patients (80 eyes) (40 - combined surgery group and 40 - deferred surgery group) completed the 12-month follow up. The mean density of endotelial cells (ECD) in the preoperative period and at 12 months was 2408.70 ± 56,60 and 2117.10 ± 77.74, respectively, in the combined group and 2472.85 ± 56,60 and 2105.67 ± 77.74, respectively, in the deferred group. There was a significant decrease in the mean ECD at all study visits in the combined group (p<0.05) and after 6 months in the sequential group (p<0.05), with no significant difference between groups at any study visit (p=0,707). The mean pachymetry (CCT) in the preoperative period and at 12 months was 533.93 ± 6.55 and 533.3 ± 6.51, respectively, in the combined group and 530.2 ± 6.55 and 522.23 ± 6.51, respectively, in the deferred group. And the mean CV in the preoperative period was 36.1 ± 1.49 % in the combined group and 34.6 ± 1.49 % in the sequential group, and at month 12 it was 32.18 ± 1.22 % in the combined group and 31.1 ± 1.22 % in the sequential group. There were no significant differences in CCT and CV between groups at the end of 12 months of follow-up. The mean visual acuity (± SEM LogMAR BCVA) was 0.92 ± 0.04 and 0.90 ± 0.04 at the baseline and significantly improved to Abstract 0.60 ± 0.05 and 0.58 ± 0.05 at month 12 (p<0.0001) in the combined and sequential groups, respectively. There was no significant difference between groups in the mean BCVA. Conclusions: The PPV + combined phacoemulsification group showed rates of reduction of ECD, CCT and CV, values of BCVA, final spherical equivalent, complications in the anterior segment and intraocular pressure variations in one year similar to those of the PPV and sequential phacoemulsification group in patients with epiretinal membrane and macular hole.