Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2022.tde-11042022-134633
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Augusto Paiva Custódio
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Anamaria Siriani de (President)
Fernandes, Luciane Fernanda Rodrigues Martinho
Shimano, Antonio Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Confiabilidade intra e interexaminador das medidas de força escapulotorácicas e glenoumerais em indivíduos com dor no ombro
Keywords in Portuguese
Confiabilidade
Dinamometria
Força muscular
Ombro
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O Hand-Held Dynamometer (H.H.D.) tem sido utilizado frequentemente para avaliação das medidas de força muscular do complexo do ombro em indivíduos com e sem dor no ombro. Contudo, a confiabilidade relativa e absoluta do H.H.D. em pacientes com dor no ombro e a qualidade metodológica dos estudos têm sido questionáveis. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a confiabilidade e erros intra e interexaminador das medidas de força muscular escapulotorácicas e glenoumerais com o H.H.D. estabilizado pela faixa em indivíduos com sintomas de síndrome da dor subacromial. Material e métodos: Cinquenta pacientes com sinais e sintomas de síndrome da dor subacromial unilateral crônica foram avaliados por dois examinadores em um protocolo que minimizou as limitações identificadas na literatura quanto a mensuração de força muscular isométrica. Resultados: As confiabilidades intra e interexaminador do H.H.D. foram excelentes para todos os movimentos escapulotorácicos e glenoumerais mensurados com valores que variaram, consecutivamente, entre Coeficiente de Correlação Intraclasse 0,88-0,98 e 0,93-0,98, Erro Padrão de Medida 2 a 4kgf e 1kgf, % de Erro Padrão de Medida 10 a 20% e 7 a 14%, Mínima Mudança Detectável 4 a 11kgf e 2 a 4kgf, e % de Mínima Mudança Detectável 27 a 56% e 19 a 38%. Maior estabilidade da medida para protração escapular é apresentada na posição sentada. Não houve aumento significativo da dor no pós-teste sugerindo tolerabilidade do método de avaliação empregado. Conclusão: Este estudo demonstrou a alta confiabilidade do uso do H.H.D. estabilizado por faixas para avaliação das medidas de força escapulotorácicas e glenoumerais em pacientes com síndrome da dor subacromial crônica e unilateral. É apresentado um protocolo detalhado de posições e orientações para mensuração das medidas de força do complexo do ombro com viabilidade clínica. É sugerida a posição sentada para mensuração da protração escapular pois apresenta maiores valores de confiabilidade e menores erros de medida.
Title in English
Intra-and interrater reliability of scapulothoracic and glenohumeral strength measurements in individuals with shoulder pain
Keywords in English
Dynamometer
Muscle strength
Reliability
Shoulder
Abstract in English
Introduction: The Hand-Held Dynamometer (H.H.D.) has been used frequently to evaluate measures of muscular strength of the shoulder complex in individuals with and without shoulder pain. However, the relative and absolute reliability of H.H.D. in patients with shoulder pain and the methodological quality of the studies have been questionable. The aim of this study was to evaluate, with methodological improvement, the reliability and errors of measurement intra and interrater of scapulothoracic and glenohumeral muscle strength measures with belt-stabilized H.H.D. in individuals with symptoms of subacromial pain syndrome. Material and methods: Fifty patients with signs and symptoms of chronic unilateral subacromial pain syndrome were evaluated by two examiners in a protocol that minimized the limitations identified in the literature regarding the measurement of isometric muscle strength. Results: H.H.D. intra and interrater reliability was excellent for all scapulothoracic and glenohumeral movements measured with values that varied, consecutively, between Intraclass Correlation Coefficient 0.88-0.98 and 0.93-0.98, Standard Error of Measurement 2 to 4kgf and 1kgf, % of Standard Error of Measurement 10 to 20% and 7 to 14%, Minimal Detectable Change 4 to 11kgf and 2 to 4kgf, and % of Minimal Detectable Change 27 to 56% and 19 to 38%. Greater stability of the measurement for scapular protraction is shown in the sitting position. There was no significant increase in pain in the post-test suggesting tolerability of the evaluation method employed. Conclusion: This study demonstrated the high reliability of the use of belt-stabilized H.H.D. to assess scapulothoracic and glenohumeral strength measures in patients with unilateral chronic subacromial pain syndrome. A detailed protocol of positions and guidelines for measuring the strength measurements of the shoulder complex with clinical viability is presented. The sitting position is suggested for measuring scapular protraction because it has higher reliability values and lower measurement errors.