Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2020.tde-14042020-084410
Document
Author
Full name
Roberta Moretti Marçal
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Guirro, Elaine Caldeira de Oliveira (President)
Durand, Marina de Toledo
Gastaldi, Ada Clarice
Tambascio, Joana
Title in Portuguese
Influência da queimadura cutânea de tronco, na fase crônica, na função pulmonar e muscular respiratória em indivíduos tabagistas
Keywords in Portuguese
Fisioterapia
Maleabilidade
Mecânica respiratória
Queimaduras
Abstract in Portuguese
As cicatrizes de tronco na fase crônica, podem afetar a função pulmonar, pela dor, extensão, bem como maleabilidade comprometida. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a influência da cicatriz de tronco, fase crônica, na função pulmonar e muscular respiratória em indivíduos tabagistas e não tabagistas. Foram avaliados 40 indivíduos com média de idade 37.82(±0.83) anos de ambos os sexos, com queimadura de segundo grau profundo e terceiro grau na região do tronco, divididos em dois grupos: indivíduos tabagistas na fase crônica (20) com média de idade 41.45 (±11.09) anos, indivíduos não tabagistas fase crônica (20) com médiade idade 34.2(±10.57) anos. Foram avaliadas as características biomecânicas da pele (maleabilidade e firmeza), frequência não paramétrica que permite à comparação respiratória (FR),volume corrente (VC),volume minuto (VM),força muscular inspiratória (PImáx), força muscular expiratória (PEmáx). Para análise estatística inicialmente os dados foram descritos através de frequências absolutas e percentuais, com de medidas como média, desvio-padrão, mínimo, média e máximo. A comparação dos grupos foi feita por meio do teste de Mann-Whitney. Para as comparações do impacto das queimaduras entre os grupos, foi proposta a análise de covariância (ANCOVA), que além de comparar grupos ,permite o ajuste de covariáveis. Todos os modelos foram ajustados por sexo e idade, e as análises foram efetuadas pelo pacote estatístico SAS9.2, e para todas as comparações adotou-se um nível de significância de 5%. Resultados: Não foram encontradas diferenças significativas em relação a função pulmonar, bem como nas características biomecânicas da cicatriz crônica de pele de indivíduos queimados tabagistas e não tabagistas. Conclusão: Não foram encontradas diferenças significativas entre indivíduos tabagistas e não tabagistas nos parâmetros respiratórios e biomecânicos da pele na população avaliada.
Title in English
Influence of cutaneous burn in the chronic phase, respiratory pulmonary and muscular function in smoking individuals
Keywords in English
Burns
Malleability
Physical therapy
Respiratory mechanics
Abstract in English
Chronic trunk scarring can affect lung function by pain, extension as well as impaired malleability. The aim of this studywas to evaluate the influence of trunk scarring, chronic phase, on pulmonary and respiratory muscle function in smokers and non-smokers. Forty individuals with a mean age of 37.82 (±0.83), years of both sexes, with deep second degree burn and third degree in the trunk region, were divided into two groups: individuals with chronic age (20) with average age.41.45 (± 11.09) years, non-smokers chronic phase (20) with mean age 34.2 (± 10.57) years. The biomechanical characteristics of the skin (malleability and firmness), nonparametric frequency allowing the respiratory comparison (RR), tidal volume (TV), minute volume (MV), inspiratory muscle strength (MIP), expiratory muscle strength (MEP) were evaluated. For statistical analysis, data were initially described as absolute frequencies and percentages, with measures such as mean, standard deviation, minimum, mean and maximum. The groups were compared by the Mann- Whitney test. For comparisons of the impact of torso burn between the groups, the covariance analysis (ANCOVA) was proposed, which besides comparing groups, allows the adjustment of covariates. All models were adjusted for gender and age, and analyzes were performed using the SAS 9.2 statistical package, and for all comparisons a significance level of 5% was adopted. Results: No significant differences were found regarding lung function, as well as biomechanical characteristics of chronic skin scarring of smokers and on- smokers. Conclusion: No significant differences were found between smokers and non-smokers in the respiratory and biomechanical parameters of the skin in the evaluated population.