Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2024.tde-25072024-153325
Document
Author
Full name
Jonathan Milhomens dos Santos Lima
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Haddad, Simone Kashima (President)
Maio, Karina Tozatto
Nemer, Wassim El
Traina, Fabíola
Title in English
Correlation of beta-globin haplotypes with the clinical complications and alterations in circulating hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells with the use of hydroxyurea in sickle cell anemia
Keywords in English
Hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells
Hydroxyurea
Sickle cell anemia
Stress erythropoiesis
Abstract in English
Sickle cell anemia (SCA) is a hereditary disorder characterized by abnormal hemoglobin production, leading to the formation of sickle-shaped red blood cells. This genetic mutation in the beta-globin gene results in a single amino acid replacement (valine instead of glutamic acid) in the hemoglobin protein. Hematopoietic stem cells give rise to red blood cells with this sickle cell mutation, leading to clinical complications such as acute and chronic pain, anemia, increased infection risk, stroke, organ damage, and reduced life expectancy. Sickle cell disease (SCD) poses significant clinical challenges, emphasizing the need for early diagnosis and monitoring healthcare. In this study, we assessed the β-globin gene haplotypes in a Brazilian cohort of 327 SCD patients from South, Midwest, and Southeast regions. Employing a single-nucleotide polymorphisms (SNP) multiplex system, we simultaneously analyzed nine SNPs defining Central African Republic (CAR), Benin (BEN), Senegal (SEN), and Cameroon (CAM) hemoglobin beta sickle (HBBS) gene haplotypes. Additionally, we evaluated the impact of hydroxyurea (HU), a primary treatment for SCA, on hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells (HSPCs). Peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) were isolated from patients undergoing HU therapy, chronic transfusion, both treatments, and healthy donors. Flow cytometry and statistical analysis were employed to assess HU's effects on HSPC populations. Our findings revealed regional variations in β-globin haplotypes, with the CAR haplotype being most prevalent in the Southeast (68%), Midwest (64%), and South (74%) regions. Genotype distribution also varied regionally, and it showed to impact the association with clinical complications. Homozygous BEN patients exhibited a significant correlation with stroke, splenopathy, and osteopathy, while the presence of a single BEN allele showed a protective effect against certain complications, including death. Regarding HU treatment, it was associated with an increase in CD34+ cells, and CD34+CD235a+ cells. Notably, HU-treated patients exhibited an immunophenotypic profile for accelerated cell proliferation and differentiation in the bone marrow, potentially limiting their suitability for gene editing therapies. The molecular characterization of β-globin gene haplotypes is crucial for clinical management in SCA patients, emphasizing the importance of personalized treatment based on specific haplotypes and clinical features. Meanwhile, the second study highlights HU as a significant modulator of stress erythropoiesis and a controller of compensatory hematopoiesis. Understanding these features is vital for integrating processed HSPCs in cellular therapies, such as gene therapies, and sheds light on hematopoiesis kinetics and the complexities of human hemoglobin switching mechanisms. The results underscore the need for tailored therapeutic strategies for SCA patients based on both genetic and treatment-related factors.
Title in Portuguese
Correlação dos haplótipos de beta-globina com as complicações clínicas e alterações nas células-tronco e progenitoras hematopoiéticas circulantes com o uso de hidroxiuréia na anemia falciforme
Keywords in Portuguese
Anemia falciforme
Células-tronco
Eritropoiese de estresse
Hidroxiuréia
Progenitoras hematopoiéticas
Abstract in Portuguese
A anemia falciforme (SCA) é uma doença hereditária caracterizada pela produção anormal de hemoglobina, levando à formação de glóbulos vermelhos em forma de foice. Esta mutação genética no gene da beta-globina resulta na substituição de um único aminoácido (valina em vez de ácido glutâmico) na proteína da hemoglobina. As células-tronco hematopoiéticas dão origem a glóbulos vermelhos com esta mutação falciforme, levando a complicações clínicas como dor aguda e crônica, anemia, aumento do risco de infecção, acidente vascular cerebral, danos a órgãos e redução da expectativa de vida. A doença falciforme (SCD) apresenta desafios clínicos significativos, enfatizando a necessidade de diagnóstico precoce e monitoramento dos cuidados de saúde. Neste estudo, avaliamos os haplótipos do gene da β-globina em uma coorte brasileira de 327 pacientes com DF das regiões Sul, Centro-Oeste e Sudeste. Empregando um sistema multiplex de polimorfismos de nucleotídeo único (SNP), analisamos simultaneamente nove SNPs que definem os haplótipos do gene da hemoglobina beta falciforme (HBBS) da República Centro-Africana (CAR), Benin (BEN), Senegal (SEN) e Camarões (CAM). Além disso, avaliamos o impacto da hidroxiuréia (HU), um tratamento primário para AF, nas células-tronco e progenitoras hematopoiéticas (HSPCs). Células mononucleares do sangue periférico (PBMCs) foram isoladas de pacientes submetidos à terapia com HU, transfusão crônica, ambos os tratamentos e doadores saudáveis. A citometria de fluxo e a análise estatística foram empregadas para avaliar os efeitos do HU nas populações de HSPC. Nossos achados revelaram variações regionais nos haplótipos de β-globina, sendo o haplótipo CAR mais prevalente nas regiões Sudeste (68%), Centro-Oeste (64%) e Sul (74%). A distribuição dos genótipos também variou regionalmente e mostrou impactar na associação com complicações clínicas. Pacientes homozigotos com BEN exibiram uma correlação significativa com acidente vascular cerebral, esplenopatia e osteopatia, enquanto a presença de um único alelo BEN mostrou um efeito protetor contra certas complicações, incluindo morte. Em relação ao tratamento com HU, foi associado ao aumento de células CD34+ e células CD34+CD235a+. Notavelmente, os pacientes tratados com HU exibiram um perfil imunofenotípico para proliferação e diferenciação celular acelerada na medula óssea, limitando potencialmente a sua adequação para terapias de edição genética. A caracterização molecular dos haplótipos do gene da β-globina é crucial para o manejo clínico em pacientes com AF, enfatizando a importância do tratamento personalizado baseado em haplótipos e características clínicas específicas. Enquanto isso, o segundo estudo destaca a HU como um modulador significativo da eritropoiese de estresse e um controlador da hematopoiese compensatória. A compreensão dessas características é vital para a integração de HSPCs processados em terapias celulares, como terapias genéticas, e esclarece a cinética da hematopoiese e as complexidades dos mecanismos de troca da hemoglobina humana. Os resultados sublinham a necessidade de estratégias terapêuticas personalizadas para pacientes com AF, com base em factores genéticos e relacionados com o tratamento.