Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2017.tde-08062017-085309
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Poltronieri de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Rego, Eduardo Magalhães (President)
Pagnano, Katia Borgia Barbosa
Traina, Fabíola
Title in Portuguese
Análise funcional da proteína KMT2E na leucemia mielóide aguda
Keywords in Portuguese
Hematologia
KMT2E
Leucemia mielóide aguda
Abstract in Portuguese
O gene humano lysine methyltransferase 2E (KMT2E) pertence ao grupo Trithorax (TrxG) e age como proteína modificadora de histonas envolvida no controle transcricional de genes relacionados a hematopoiese. Foi previamente identificado como supressor tumoral, atuando sobre a diferenciação, proliferação e ciclo celular. DAMM et al. (2011) e LUCENA-ARAÚJO et al. (2014) descreveram a associação entre baixos níveis de expressão do gene KMT2E e desfechos desfavoráveis do tratamento de pacientes com leucemia mielóide aguda (LMA) e leucemia promielocítica aguda (LPA), respectivamente. O objetivo desse trabalho foi estudar os efeitos do aumento da expressão do gene KMT2E na leucemia mielóide aguda (LMA). Foi utilizada a linhagem celular U937, reconhecida como modelo de LMA, e o aumento da expressão do gene de interesse foi obtido por meio da transfecção das células com um vetor lentiviral contendo o cDNA codificante para a isoforma longa do gene (pCDH-MSCV-MCS-EF1-GFP+Puro, aqui chamado pMEG). As partículas lentivirais foram geradas por co-transfecção em células da linhagem HEK 293T, e posteriormente, titulados com a linhagem celular HT 1080. A expressão do gene e a presença da proteína foram confirmadas por qPCR e western blotting, respectivamente. Foram realizados ensaios funcionais de ciclo celular, proliferação, viabilidade, apoptose espontânea e induzida por trióxido de arsênico e luz ultravioleta e diferenciação celular induzida por 12-miristato 13-acetato de forbol (TPA), com as amostras U937 wild type (WT), U937 pMEG (U937 transduzidas com o vetor vazio) e U937 pMEG-KMT2E. Também foram realizadas mensurações da massa tumoral das células inoculadas em camundongos NSG. A expressão relativa do gene KMT2E na célula U937 pMEG-KMT2E foi 1000 vezes mais alta que na célula U937 sem a modificação genética. Os ensaios de diferenciação celular demonstraram que as células U937 pMEG-KMT2E apresentaram maior diferenciação em monócitos/macrófagos que as células controles, quando levada em consideração a marcação para o antígeno CD11c. A expressão induzida de KMT2E em células U937 não alterou a proliferação, viabilidade, ciclo celular, apoptose, ix espontânea ou induzida e o aspecto clonogênico in vitro, porém, foi associado a um maior crescimento tumoral em modelo animal. Nossa hipótese para justificar as diferenças entre os achados in vitro e in vivo é que o aumento da expressão de KMT2E, talvez por meio do aumento de CD11c, facilitou a interação entre as células e o microambiente, estimulando assim o crescimento tumoral in vivo.
Title in English
Functional analysis of KMT2E protein in acute myeloid leukemia
Keywords in English
Acute myeloid leukemia
Hematology
KMT2E
Abstract in English
The human lysine methyltransferase 2E (KMT2E) gene belongs to the Trithorax (TrxG) group and acts as a histone modifying protein participating in the transcriptional regulation of hematopoiesis-related genes. KMT2E has been previously described as a tumor suppressor, involved in cellular differentiation, proliferation and cell cycle progression. DAMM et al. (2011) and LUCENA-ARAÚJO et al. (2014) described the association between low levels of KMT2E gene expression and poor treatment outcomes in patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML) and acute promyelocytic leukemia (APL), respectively. The aim of this project was to study the effects of high levels of KMT2E expression in acute myeloid leukemia (AML). For this purpose, the U937 AML cell line was used and an high expression of the gene was obtained by transfecting the cells with a lentiviral vector containing the cDNA encoding the long isoform of the gene (pCDH-MSCV-MCS-EF1- GFP + Pure, here called pMEG). The lentiviral particles were transfected into HEK 293T cells and the viral concentration was determined by titration using HT 1080 cells. The gene expression and the protein presence were confirmed by qPCR and western blotting, respectively. All experiments to determine the biological function of overexpressed KMT2E were conducted with U937 wild type, U937 pMEG (U937 transduced with the empty vector) and U937 pMEG-KMT2E cells. In-vitro the impact of overexpressed KMT2E was studied on cell cycle progression, proliferation and cell viability, spontaneous and induced apoptosis by arsenic trioxide and ultraviolet light and cell differentiation induced by 12-myristate 13-phorbol acetate (TPA). In vivo, the effect of overexpressed KMT2E was detected by comparing the tumor mass growth in NSG mice when inoculating U937 pMEG and pMEG-KMT2E cells in each flank of the same mouse. The relative expression level of the KMT2E gene in pMEG-KMT2E U937 cells was 1000 higher than in the wild type U937 strain. The cell differentiation assay revealed that U937 pMEG-KMT2E cells presented an increased monocyte/macrophage differentiation, when analyzing the CD11c antigen. Induced xi overexpression of KMT2E in U937 cells did not alter cell proliferation, cell viability, cell cycle progression, spontaneous or induced apoptosis or clonogenic appearance in vitro. However, the overexpression of KMT2E resulted in an increased tumor mass formation in vivo. Taking our discrepant in vitro and in vivo results into account, we could hypothesize that the increased expression of KMT2E, possibly caused by the enhanced expression of CD11c, favored the interaction between U937 pMEGKMT2E cells and their microenvironment, thereby stimulating tumor growth in vivo.